Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from L & D's Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: L & D's Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: L & D's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Gable's Women
Wayne, Jane E

Gable's Women
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Good/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, 313 pages long, is in good codition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, moderate spine creasing, light cover creasing, light spine cocking, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0312911084. First Mass Market Edition/June 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" -... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) Gable's Women
Wayne, Jane Ellen

New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1987. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 304 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "Gable's Women is the biography of a screen giant.". ISBN: 0133460401. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jane Ellen Wayne, Gable's Women, Non Fiction, Biography. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Gaishi: The Foreign Company in Japan
Kang, T. W

New York: Basic Books a Division of Harper Collins Publishers, 1990. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 279 pages long, light shelf wear, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping on top page edge, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, cover tap... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Galactic Empires : Volume Two
Edited By Aldiss, Brian

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club Edition . This lovely hard cover book, 278 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover corners and edges. Former owners name plate on the front endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping . . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brian Aldiss, Galactic Empires, Science ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Galaxy of Gold

Edmonton, Alberta Canada: Co-op Press Limited, 1980. Near Fine/Good. First Edition. Limited Edition copy number 637 of 750. Dedication pastedown to the inside of the front cover. This lovely hard cover book, 379 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges. " A History of the Kinsmen Clubs of District Four of The Association of Canadian Kinsmen... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $67.50
6) Galloway's Book On Running
Galloway, Jeff

Galloway's Book On Running
Bolinas, California : Shelter Publications, 1992. Good/No Jacket. Stated 13th Printing. This lovely trade paperback book, 287 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges and corners, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated throughout with diagrams, charts, and black and white photos. "There's a great deal of information in this book, but only one message: You can do it ! We find ourselves on this ear... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) The Gallows Murders: Being The Fifth Journal of Sir Roger Shallot Concerning Certain Wicked Conspiracies and Horrible Murders Perpetrated in the Reign of King Henry VIII
Clynes, Michael

The Gallows Murders: Being The Fifth Journal of Sir Roger Shallot Concerning Certain Wicked Conspiracies and Horrible Murders Perpetrated in the Reign of King Henry VIII
While a plague rages through London, Cardinal Thomas Wolsey orders his nephew Benjamin to investigate a series of threatening... read more

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First U.S. Edition: December 1996, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1995 by Michael Clynes. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 96-26484. This lovely hard cover book, 247 pages long, is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "In the summer of 1523, the weather has turned hot and the sweating sickness has returned to Lon... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) The Gallows at Graneros
Patten, Lewis B

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1975. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 188 pages long, moderate shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate she... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Game Day : The Blue Jays at Sky Dome
O'Malley, Martin and Sean

Toronto, ON, Canada: Viking, 1994. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. This lovely hard cover book, 296 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. " Abundantly illustrated with several black and white photos.". ISBN: 0670850268. A Bantam Book/July 2000. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Martin O'Malley, Game Day, Non Fiction, Spo... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Game Fishing in the West
Cramond, Mike

Game Fishing in the West
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Mitchell Press Limited, 1964. Very Good/Fair. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1964 All Rights Reserved. This lovely cloth bound book, 143 pages long, is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear, minimal bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, one small stain on the bottom of the back cover, light page edge soiling, slight browning to the endpapers. Former owner gift note in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright, with slight brown... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Game They Played
Cohen, Stanley

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1977. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition.This lovely hard cover book, 245 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping. Former owner name and small scarr where price tag removed on the front endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, very light chipping. "The Game They Played is an "autobiographical documrntary" of the college basketball scandal of the early ninteeen-fi... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.00
12) A Game of Secrets
Wiseman, Thomas

A Game of Secrets
London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1979. Copyright 1979 by Thomas Mackie. This lovely cloth bound book, 382 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, slight spine cocking. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light s... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) Games We Used To Play: A Lover's Quarrel with the World of Sport
Kahn, Roger

Games We Used To Play: A Lover's Quarrel with the World of Sport
Portraits of Mickey Mantle, Jackie Robinson, Muhammad Ali, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, and other sports giants are offered in this b... read more

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1992. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1992 by Roger Kahn. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 91-24982. This lovely hard cover book, 274 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light soiling to the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Games of Intelligence : The Classified Conflict of International Espionage
West, Nigel

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 248 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0297793322. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nigel West, Games of Intelligence, Non Fiction, Biography. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.80
15) Games to Improve Your Child's English
Hurwitz, Abraham B. and Goddard, Arthur

Games to Improve Your Child's English
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1978. Very Good/Good. Third Printing, with number sequence 3 to 10. Copyright 1969 by Abraham B. Hurwitz and Arthur Goddard. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 78-84125. This lovely cloth cover book, 352 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to th... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Ganis the Warrior
Sinclair, James

London: Souvenir Press, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Copyright 1979 by Souvenir Press. This lovely hard cover book, 448 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Former owner name on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. " Canis the Warrior... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
17) The Garden Club : And the Kumquat Campaign
Kennedy, Des

Vancouver, B. C.: Whitecap Books, 1996. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 215 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling, light bumping to the jacket edges. Former owner name in ink on the title page. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. . ISBN: 1551104032. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) The Garden of Charity
King, Basil

Ottawa, Canada: The Tecumseh Press Ltd , 1996. Very Good/No Jacket. First Canadian Edition. This lovely trade paperback book, 351 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. " With an Introduction by John Coldwell Adams.". ISBN: 1896133126. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Basil King, the Garden of Charity, Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Garfield and the Teacher Creature
Jim Kraft

Garfield and the Teacher Creature
Stock photo.
Mahwah, NJ: Troll, 1998. This Troll Book is published by Troll, 1998. This lovely paperback is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. Created by Jim Davis. Summary: Garfield is having a bad day. It's a down day for your favorite fat cat. First, Jon took Garfield's TV away. And now he's taking Garfield and Odie to the vet! That's the last straw for Garfield. He and Odie decide to leave their unhappy home and try their luck someplace else. When the neighbors won't take them in, the two pets move int... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Garnet Fire
Pattison, Lorraine

Altona, Manitoba, Canada: Lorraine Pattison, 1995. Near Fine/Near Fine. Edition not stated. This lovely large hard cover book, 11" tall by 9 1/2" wide, 137 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. . ISBN: 0969844913. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lorrasine Pattison, The Garnet Fire, Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (128)
$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)
Paperback (72)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (236)
Signed (21)
With photos (111)

Filter by country:
Canada (236)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: