Titles starting with G from Aldergrove Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books x
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
| 1) |
Galleon
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, 1986. Book is in As New Condition with Dust Jacket. Publisher: Secker & Warburg. 1986 edition. First Edition. ISBN 0436377470. Imbossed Stamp inside of 2nd page -Library of Scott Patch. Product Description: As England falls under a blanket of peace with the restoration of Charles II, in distant Jamaica all is not well. Though there is peace with Spain, there is no peace beyond the line. It seems that the West Indies have become the private estate of the King of Spain. But Ned York... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
Ghost Brigades (Sci Fi Essential Books)
|
|
|
Tor Books, 2006. The Ghost Brigades are the Special Forces of the Colonial Defense Forces, elite troops created from the DNA of the dead and turned into the perfect soldiers for the CDF's toughest operations. Theyre young, theyre fast and strong, and theyre totally without normal human qualms. The universe is a dangerous place for humanityand it's about to become far more dangerous. Three races that humans have clashed with before have allied to halt our expansion into spac... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Girl from the South
|
|
|
McArthur & Co, 2003. This paperback book is in very good to like new condition. Pages are all intact, crisp and clean, looks like it has been read only once or twice. No stains, pages are not yellow from age. There is creasing along the spine and slight shelf wear along the edges. 401 pages long. 2003 edition. ISBN 155278343X Additional pictures of condition are always available. Gillon is an American Southerner, but definitely not a Southern belle. An art historian, she takes a job in London la... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
Goddess for Hire
|
|
|
A divine mission interferes with a young Indian woman's search for romance in this chick lit/fantasy novel. Against her will,... read more
Avon, 2004. Paperback book is in new, unread condition, pages crisp and clean, no stains. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges of paperback cover from book bins. ISBN 006059036X. 2004 edition. Size - 8 x 5 x 1. 306 pages long. Publisher: Avon. Additional pictures of condition are available. Book Description: A hip chick from Newport Beach, California, who's just turned thirty, discovered she's the incarnation of the Hindu goddess Kali, and happens to be unemployed and still living ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
Good Doctor, The
|
|
|
Grove Press, 2003. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Very minor wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0802117643. 2003 edition. 224 pages long. Approx: 8.5 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Grove Press. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Resigned to self-exile at an inadequate hospital in a desolate former "homeland," the disillusioned Dr. Frank Eloff befriends ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 6) |
Good Witch's Guide to Wicked Ways
|
|
|
Tuttle, 2001. The Good Witch's Guide to Wicked Ways is a fascinating, fun to read introduction to the spells, rituals, potions, and magical powers used by today's real-life witches. With over 100 spells and charms for love, prosperity, fortune, and more, it reveals practical magical methods readers can use to get everything they want out of life. Author Deborah Gray also offers her personal insights into the life of a real witch--and shows readers how they can develop their own innate magical powers... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Grand Crusade, The
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 2003. Book is in like new condition, pages are crisp and clean, unread. Paperback cover shows signs of wear along edges, shelf wear and some slight scratches and bends / wrinkles from being in the book bins. 463 pages long. 2003 edition. ISBN 0553379216. Additional pictures of condition are available. Retail Price $14.95 US. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The hope of the future, Will Norrington, prophesied to bring down the northern tyrant Chytrine and redeem the wrold, is said to be dead, lost in the he... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
Grand Jury
|
|
|
A novel that looks behind the public face of the courtroom to reveal the secrets of the grand jury. When Susan Linwood and Da... read more
Penguin Books, 1996. This hardcover book is in very good condition, no dust jacket. Inside pages are crisp and clean. Hardcover binding is black and red. Slight shelf wear and slight smudging on side of pages. Book looks unread, only flaw is the missing dust jacket. 1996 edition. ISBN 1556114567. Publisher Donald I Fine Books. 595 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Completing the trilogy begun with the well received Reasonable Doubt and Inadmissible Evidenc... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 9) |
Great Harlequin Grim
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co, 2006. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A compelling debut novel about first love and an unlikely friendship, set against the backdrop of the breathtaking Cumbrian landscape.Glenn Jackson is thirteen and has moved with his father from Burnley to Torbeck in the Lake District. His Mum has not come with them and Glenns father is avoiding Glenns questions. From the moment Glenn meets Laura, quiet and overshadowed by her vindictive adoptive sister, he is bewitched.Harlequin is a seven-foot tall e... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Gulliver's Travels
|
|
|
In Jonathan Swift's bitter, witty, and utterly brilliant satire of the state of England in the early 18th century, his hero, ... read more
Pocket Books, 1996. Paperback book is in new, unread condition, pages crisp and clean, no stains. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges of dust jacket from book bins. ISBN 0671001744 1996 edition. 329 pages long. Additonal pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Jonathan Swift's satirical novel was first published in 1726, yet it is still valid today. Gulliver's Travels describes the four fantastic voyages of Lemuel Gulliver, a kindly ship's surgeon. Swift portrays... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (8)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (10)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











