Titles starting with G from Nothing Like A Good Book
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book x
Results 1 - 20 of 95
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
G Is for Gumshoe
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1990. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Kinsey unearths the gruesome tryth about a long ago secret and coms face to face with her own mortality.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
G Is for Gumshoe
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1990. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Kinsey unearths the gruesome tryth about a long ago secret and coms face to face with her own mortality. Sunning/fading to dj page edges, slight spine slant.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
Gaia's Toys
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor, 1995. Hard Cover. An Unread Copy, As New/As New.In a protective Brodart cover. Gaia's Toy's is a hard-boiled fast-paced thriller of the future, where gene restructuring is the norm, where to be on welfare means to be a memory drone, your head in military cyberspace and your memory gone. And the government has a new new genetic mutation thgat will rob peole of thier last bit of free will.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Galactic Pot-healer
|
|
|
A creature named Glimmung assembles a group of variously talented individuals for a strange quest. Among them is Joe, a man w... read more
Berkley, 1969. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Some rubbing to rear panel of dj and along rear spine edge. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is a handsome first hardcover edition of Galactic Pot-Healer, a wild and highly imaginative tale that was originally issued as a paperback original in 1969, with the code '08L' on page 145. From the celebrated author of numerous novels including Total Recall and Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep (the basis of the movie Blade Runner)... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Gallery of His Dreams
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Axolotl Press, 1991. Unread. Limited editon, trade paperback, 1/500, SIGNED by the author and Deam Wesley Smith, who wrote the introduction. Excellent fantasy novella that won the Locus Award for Best Fiction that's about Mathew Brady, a photographer who records the horros of the battlefield during the Civil War. The author who writes in many genres including science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery (under the name Kris Nelscott) is the fomer editor of The Magazine of Fantasy and Scienc... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gallow's Thief
|
|
|
London, UK: HarperCollins, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In England in 1817, a painter is accused of killing a Countess whose portrait he ws painting. Rider Sandman is given the task of confirming his guilt, but the nmore he digs, the more questions arise as the charges take on a political slant that could reach into Engalnd's aristicracy. Light sunning to page edges,spine slant, crease to inside front flap, bumping to spine end, edge crease (manufacturer's defect )to free fron... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Gambit
|
|
|
New York: Forge, 2007. Advanced reading copy. An unread copy. In the author's thrilling new novel, three commercial airliners have been shot out of the sky, and authorities cannot find a trace of a missle or plane on the radar and all clues point to a new stealth technology. Author's second novel written by a Washington insider who served in the White House for six years. . Boldly SIGNED By Author on the Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Pictorial Wrappers. As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Game
|
|
|
This seventh novel in a series featuring the author's original character, Mary Russell, and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's famed de... read more
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2004. Light bumping to spine ends. Mary Russell and her husband Sherlock Holmes are taking a breakk from life when Holmes is enlisted to find an old friend, a man who who retired as a spy for the English government. Bumping to spine ends, light rubbing to front flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Game for a Lifetime: More Lessons and Teachings
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Harvey Penick has taught the game of golf to several generations of champions and here he offers his wisdom and insight on becoming a better golfer.Light soiling and and foxing to top and bottom text block.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Game of Thirty
|
|
|
Streetwise Manhattan PI Jimmy Mc Shane has seen a lot in his time, but never anything like the murder of wealthy antiques dea... read more
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. . All of Manhattan is a game board when Jimmy McShane is hired to find the killer of a Madison Aveneue antiques dealer. Small bend to tips of a few interior pages. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Game of Thirty
|
|
|
Streetwise Manhattan PI Jimmy Mc Shane has seen a lot in his time, but never anything like the murder of wealthy antiques dea... read more
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. All of Manhattan is a game board when Jimmy McShane is hired to find the killer of a Madison Aveneue antiques dealer.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Garden of Beasts: A Novel of Berlin 1936
|
|
|
This standalone historical thriller by the author of the Lincoln Rhyme series pits a mobster against the Third Reich. The gov... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Jeffery Deaver, the author of The Bone Collector, returns with his latest thriller, Garden of Beasts that takes place in Berlin in 1936. Paul Shumann is a Mob hitman forced by circumstances into taking on a deadly assignment: a hit on a high ranking Nazi during the 1936 Olympics. A touch of shel wear to tail of spine.. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Garden of Eden
|
|
|
Set on the Cote d'Azur in the 1920's, this is the story of a young American writer, David Bourne, his glamorous wife, Catheri... read more
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1986. In a clear protective mylar cover. Soiling to top page edge anf fore-edge, , foxing to spine, slight yellowing to flaps, sticker remnant rear flap, wear to top edge of front flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gather Darkness
|
|
|
New York: Pellelgrini and Cudahy, 1950. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's second book and first novel that explores the Second Atomic Age where the scientists have seized control through the guise of religion and using science to perform their miracles. Staining to both boards, inside flap damp-stained with bleed-through to front paste-down and flyleaf.chipping/wear/creasing to top edge of front flap and to spine ends of dj, soiling and damp-stain to rear flap, one short-closed tear t... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Gathering of Ghost Stories
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 1995. Small paperback (almost 90 pges) in the 'Penguin 60 s series released to celebrate Penguin's sixtieth year in publishing. There were a total of sixty books released in this small paperback format. Six ghost tales round out this collection. . Penguin 60 s Paperback. Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Geek Love
|
|
|
The narrator, Olympia Binewski, an albino hunchback dwarf, tells the story of her large, close, and highly unusual family: he... read more
New York: Knopf, 1989. In a clear protective mylar cover. Katherine Dunn's extraordinary novel of darkness, suspense, and tenderness as told by Olympia Binewski, an albino hunchback dwarf and member of a carnival family. Bumps to tops corners, nick to front board., light rubbingto both flaps, wear to head of dj spine, spot tone interior page. erasure/nick to front flyleaf.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Genius: A Mosaic of 100 Exemplary Creative Minds
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books Inc, 2002. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The author/crirtic presents portraits of one hundred of the most creative people in the world in this massive eight hundred page volume. Light wear to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 18) |
Gerald's Game
|
|
|
Gerald and Jessie Burlingame have slipped away to a rural Maine cabin for a little kinky fun. Jessie's happily handcuffed to ... read more
NY: Viking, 1992. This is an unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Locked and handcuffed to a bed inside their lakeside summer house by her husband, Jessie will come face to face with all the things she has ever feared- and all things she never imagined. Intense psychological horror at its best.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Get Shorty
|
|
|
A mobster goes from running the business in Miami to making movies in Hollywood, and finds that his new career isn't such a s... read more
New York: Delacorte Pr, 1990. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The Mob in the persona of Chili Palmer decides to invade Hollywood to make a movie. The excellent novel that formed the basis of the movie of the same name starring John Travolta. . Light bump to spine, minor wear along top edge of dj and head of dj spine.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Getting into Death & Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1976. Unread, In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is the first edition copy of the classic collection of 16 unique short-stories from the highly-regarded and very collectible author of Camp Concentration, 334, and the young adult story, The Brave Little Toaster. Thomas M. Disch's brilliant forays into both science fiction and horror have cemented his reputation as one of the most innovative writer's of the science fiction New Wave of the late sixties and early 70's. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)Fine or New (57)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (69)$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (65)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (95)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








