Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with G from The Bookworm
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 159
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Gadaffi: The Desert Mystic
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1993. Clean, tight, no markings, pages crisp. D/j has very light edgewear, 1 tiny closed tear top front. Not price clipped. Mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gagriel's Angel; Silhouette Intimate Moments #300
|
|
|
Silhouette, 1989. Tight copy with 2 faint creases and very slight slant to spine. No store stamps or initials.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Gaiety of Gables: Ontario's Architectural Folk Art
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1974. A solid copy with no interior marks but some mild rub marks on jacket and 3" tear . Very slight cocking to spine.. Unknown. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Galactic Invaders - Laser Books #31
|
|
|
Don MIlls, ON, Canada: Laser Books, 1976. A tight solid square copy with light roll and minor creasing. Only light edge and surface rubbing. No interior marks. Bright yellow edging.. PBO. Mass Market Paperback. G+. Illus. by Kelly Freas. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Galactic Pot-Healer
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Books, 1969. A solid copy but with faint crease on spine. Light crease at joint. No interior marks and mild edge wear. No interior marks.. PBO. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Galaxy Primes F-328
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books Inc., 1965. A tight copy with some spine roll. Faint creasing to front and back wrapper. Number stamp on front wrapper. Light edge wear. Store stamp on title page, but the rest of the interior is clean with the expected amount of interior tanning. Light stamp on upper edging. A solid copy for the collector. Part of a large Vintage Ace Science Fiction collection.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+. Illus. by Ed Valigursky. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Gallery
|
|
|
London: Black Lace - Virgin Books, 1997. Solid copy with a flat, slight creased spine. Sticker pull on rear wrapper. mild surface rubbing. No interior marks. Edgewear is very mild.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG-. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gambler
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Little Brown Uk, 1996. A solid, square copy with flat, uncreased spine and negligible wear. Clean interior.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gang Girl
|
|
|
New York: Midwood Books - Tower Books, 1964. 32-424 - Very solid copy with a flat, uncreased spine and negligible wear. Vibrant red edging. Clean interior.. PBO. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Garden Design
|
|
|
London, England: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1982. Clean, tight, very little wear. The key ideas that lie behind the creation of a stylish and effective garden.. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Garden Design
|
|
|
U. K.: Parragon, 1996. Clean, tight. Small rip back cover beside spine, o/w very little wear.. Reprint. Laminated Boards. VG+. Illus. by Fenja Gunn. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Garden of Eloise Loon
|
|
|
Lantzville BC: Oolichan Books, 1986. A very tight clean book, an anthology of short stories previously published or broadcast. No marks or stamps, appears unused.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Gardening at the Mouth of Hell
|
|
|
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada: West Meadow Press, 1998. Crsip, unmarked copy (obviously excluding signiture on title page.) Poetry from a lesser known canadian poet.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gardening is Fun
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1976. Illustrated, Pictorial boards. Light wear at edges. Gift inscription on title page. A lovely introduction of gardening to children.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Marilyn Day & Philip James. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Gardens of Russell Page
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1991. Green Cloth, colour illustrations, 255 pp. Indexed. Minor discoloration to upper board and lightly bumped corners but no other wear. DJ has a 1 1/2" tear (with minor chip) at upper joint. Other wear is mild.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Gary Gygax's Dangerous Journey (Three Books): Book One (1) The Annubus Murders; Book Two (2) Death in Delhi & Book Three The Samarkland Solutuion
|
|
|
Canada: Roc Fantasy Three solid copies with only mild lean to any of the books and no creasing. Anubis has some creasing in the joint. All three books have some mild edgewear to varying degrees.. Mixed Editions. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Gary Rhodes Complete Cookery Year
|
|
|
London: BBC Books, 2003. Crisp, clean, unmarked copy. A breakdown of recipees month by month to always prepare fresh, wholesome meals year round. Signed on title page. Now mylar protected.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Gate of Time
|
|
|
New York: Belmont Books, 1970. A solid copy with flat uncreased spine and bright aqua edging. Only very slight wear and clean interior.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Gates of Repentance: The New Union Prayerbook for the Days of Awe
|
|
|
New York: Central Confrence of American Rabbis, 1978. Red Cloth. Gilt Decoration. Opens Hebrew style. Minor board lean. Light edge wear. Name inside but otherwise clean. A gender inclusive prayerbook including services, readings, meditations and songs for Rosh Hashana and Yom Kippur. Alternates Hebrew with English.. Unknown. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gathering Place: Peoples and Neighbourhoods of Toronto, 1834-1945 - Studies in Ethnic and Immigration History
|
|
|
Toronto: Multicultural History Society of Ontario, 1985. 304 Pages. Fold out map. Solid, nearly square with flat uncreased spine. Name on ffep. Studies in Toronto local history.. Unknown. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (131)Fine or New (26)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Paperback (2)Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)With dust jacket (112)
Signed (12)
With photos (60)
Filter by country:
United States (159)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















