Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Waveney Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Waveney Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Waveney Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The GI Plan: Lose Weight Forever (Previously published as The Gi Point Diet

The GI Plan: Lose Weight Forever (Previously published as The Gi Point Diet
Stock photo.
Excellent copy. Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch well within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books.. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
2) The Garage (Busy Places)
Dupasquier, Philippe

Glossy hardcover. Mild scuffing to edges, bumping to edges of spine, remains bright & clean. A name is inked inside cover | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.61 ($7.41)
3) Garden Full of Flowers
Stevenson, Violet

Paperback, quite well-read, as expected for its age. Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
4) George Eliot's Silas Marner (Guides to Lit. S)
Atherton, John

IMAGE SHOWS MY COPY FOR SALE | Pale blue linen effect softcover. Very good condition. ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,)~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.47)
5) George Waterston & Sons Ltd. 1752-1952 - Bi-Centenary History
Anon

George Waterston & Sons Ltd. 1752-1952 - Bi-Centenary History
Relating to Robert Waterson, George Waterston’s Printer and Stationers, Edinburgh, and other members of the Waterston family. The Waterston’s company began in 1752 as makers of flambeaux candles for street lamps. Founded by William Waterston, the trade was carried on by his son George who, keen to find a new niche once gas made the flambeaux candles redundant,began dealing in sealing wax. After William’s death in 1780, his widow remarried and her husb... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.41)
6) Getting Sober...and Loving it: Hope and Help from Recovering Alcoholics
Taylor, Derek and Joan. Foreword By Ringo Starr and Barbara Bach

Vermilion, 1992. Good to Very good condition oversized paperback. Cover mildly creased, marked and scuffed. Small gift inscription inside. Remains tight & clean.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.45 ($13.59)
7) Ghost Book: 6th. , Pt. 2
Timperley, Rosemary

1974 pan pb. good: some creasing to cover, none to spine, slight foxing to half-title page, back cover slightly grubby, pages age-yellowed at edges ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
8) The Ghost of Blackwood Hall (Nancy Drew Mystery)
Keene, Carolyn

Excellent condition, only one crease at corner, appears unopened, slight scuffing to edges ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
9) Ghosts for Christmas
Dalby, Richard

Very good: inside pages still very tight & clean, 2 creases to spine, one to front cover, 2 to back cover(which also has residue of a label), edges of cover and spine are slightly scuffed, page edges are slightly discoloured ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good.... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.14)
10) Gi Guide, The (Tesco)
Gallop, Rick

Excellent condition paperback. Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book. ~ I dispatch daily.. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
11) Giant Alcohol; Talks With the Young on the Science of Temperance ...With nineteen Illustrations
Rev. William Spiers M.A. F.R.M.S

Giant Alcohol; Talks With the Young on the Science of Temperance ...With nineteen Illustrations
Robert Culley, 1907 Hardcover with greeny-blue & mustard boards + gilt & black lettering.1912 prize label awarded to albert Parkinson,Emmanuel Church Sparkbrook.Decorated discoloured endpapers, front one loose at top for 1". foxing to page edges & mild foxing to approx quarter of pages themselves.spine faded and scuffed. Adverts to rear. Pages remain tightly bound as does cover. Scans ready to email on request. | Suffolk based seller | Dispatches daily | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books .... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.37)
12) The Gift: The Story of an Ordinary Woman's Extraordinary Power by

The Gift: The Story of an Ordinary Woman's Extraordinary Power by
Stock photo.
Good to V. good, reading creases & scuffing to edges.~ Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch well within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books.. Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
13) Gigi
Colette; Loos,Anita

Gigi
Samuel French Ltd, 1998 ex-library pb with usual stamps & stickers & removable thick PVC jacket, Barely creased, remains bright & tight English text. | All books genuinely in stock with Suffolk based independent seller & posted every working day | Feel free to contact me for an image | Kind regards, Tina (Waveney Books). Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library.... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.25)
14) The Girl in Scarlet Heels: Women in the Sex Trade Speak Out
Silver, Rachel

The Girl in Scarlet Heels: Women in the Sex Trade Speak Out
Century, 1993. This is a collection of interviews with prostitutes, from the young girls forced by circumstance onto the streets of King's Cross to the high-class call-girls of Park Lane, talented and successful in their own way and with a clutch of expensive clients. Rachel Silver also talks to the strippers, "sex therapists" and porn stars. All explain in their own words exactly what they do, for how much and why they do it. The author also explores what their families, boyfriends and husban... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.95 ($4.74)
15) The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard

Viking Press, 1980 FIRST EDITION unclipped Hardcover + DUSTJACKET. Jacket simply scuffed & yellowing at edges. Green boards are very good with minimal bumping. Remains bright, tight and clean |. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.64)
16) A Girl's Prayer Diary
Barnett, Leonard

A Girl's Prayer Diary
Epworth Press, 1963. Amazing condition for year. Appears unread. slim linen effect black, red and white softcover.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.95 ($36.91)
17) The Glimmering
Hand, Elizabeth

The Glimmering
Stock photo.
At the end of the 20th century, the earth's atmosphere has been all but destroyed, and the human population is as bad, with t... read more

Hardcover + dustjacket.Harper Collins 1997.Numbered 1st edition, 1st printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise 'as new' condition.~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of receiving payment. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Collectible; Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
18) Global Warming: Apocalypse or Hot Air? (Studies on the Environment) [Paperback

Almost 'as new', simply thumbing to one corner ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
19) Goalkeeper's Revenge: Play (Heinemann Spotlights)
Nicholls, Derek; Speakman

good to v. good: pages clean & bright, some rubbing to cover and label evidence inside cover ~ Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch well within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books.. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
20) God Loves You
Marshall, Catherine

| Small name neatly inscribed ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) ~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.14)


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (51)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: