Titles starting with G from My Bookstore
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: My Bookstore (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: My Bookstore x
Results 1 - 20 of 184
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
The Gamblers
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1911. Red Cloth Hard Cover with black spine & cover lettering, cover deco, 351 pgs with 4 b&w llustrations. Binding is Firm with re-inforced rear hinge. Interior pages are clean, w/pervious owners name on inside cover & endpaper. Covers have spine edge/corner rub to cloth, tiny spot on cover near deco. Titled as 'A story of Today' in 1911, this fiction is about bank failure.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by C. E. Chambers. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Game Book
|
|
|
NY/London: Harper & Bros, 1946. Red Binding w/Black spine/cover lettering, 385 pgs w/illus. Binding Tight-Pgs Clean-Corners Square. Intact Priced DJ has minor edgewear, moderate soiling, now in removable mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+ in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Games in Rhyme
|
|
|
NYC: C. R. Gibson & Co., 1929. Red Pictorial Boards, green deco endpapers, Unpaginated color + b&w illus. Poem on each page, followed by instructions on playing the 'game' Binding Firm, Cover Clean w/small ding back cover, mild spine edge/corner rub. Interior Pgs Clean - no names/marks/foxing - Excellent Copy of rare Gibson publication. Antiquarian/Juvenile. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by M. Farini. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Collectible Children's Books Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Games the Indians Played
|
|
|
NY: Dodd Mead & Co, 1974. Cleaned Ex-library. >no pocket/minimal marks< Brown Cloth HC Binding w/blk spine lettering. 93 photo illus pgs Binding Firm, Covers/Spine Clean. Library Stamp fep, Title/Interior Pgs Clean - no marks. Pictoial DJ has minor btm spine mark, inner flaps have tape marks. Native American/History. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Gandhi Darshan Souvenir
|
|
|
New Delhi: Mahatma Gandhi Marg. Raj Ghat, 1969. Large Softcover with Gandhi 1869-1948 Darshan 2 Oct 1969 - 22 Feb 1970, A Centenary Souvenir on cover with Pencil sketch of Gandhi's hand by Feliks Topolski on front, Ad on back. Cover has faint stain, Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean. Full page Illustrated Ads + Essays + Photos of Gandhi. 2 Sections are bound Upsidedown. Includes Diagram of Exhibit grounds. Pictorial slipcase is FAIR with soil to covers and spine.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Slipcase. Illus. b... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Hinduism Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gandy Geese
|
|
|
NY: Wonder Books, 1957. Wonder Books #695 w/29 cent price on cover. Clean Glossy Covers have btm edge/corner wear, w/previous owners name in 'My Book' Early Copy w/CBS logo on cover, Copy page. list of titles inside back cover.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Ruth Ruhman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Garbage Can Cat
|
|
|
CT: Xerox, 1976. Second Printing. Clean Tight Copy - no names/marks -48 pgs. w/delightful illus. Cover has corner crease, spine edge/shelf rub, Wonderful Alley Cat Story *One Dollar Shipping USA this item. Juvenile/Animals/Cats. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Alfred Perry. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Garcia Lorca
|
|
|
James Laughlin, 1948. Copyright 1944 by New Directions. Red HC binding has small tear in upper spine, btm spine wear. DJ has tear on spine, rip on back, and shelf/edge wear, now in Mylar. *see photo*. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good in Mylar. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Garden Book for Autumn and Winter
|
|
|
NY: Duffield & Co, 1927. Brick colored Cloth HC Binding w/gold lettering/deco cvr, 303 rough cut pgs w/20 b&w illus. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean, covers w/minor to moderate edge fade/rub **see photo**. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Garden of Eden
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1909. Fourth Impression October 1909.Green Deco Binding w/gilt spine/cvr lettering, 203 pgs. w/color frontis + 16 b&w illus. Binding Delicate, w/owners script fep, spine edge/corner rub. Stories from the Bible inclg; Jacob's Visit, The Coat of Many Colors, Saul and the Seer, The Cave of Adullam, The Witch of Endor, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walter Everett. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Garden of Rama
|
|
|
The three humans who were trapped when Rama blasted off acquire company when they embark on a procreative frenzy. Arriving at... read more
Bantam Books, 1991. First Printing. Purple Cloth Spine w/silver lettering, blue boards, 441 pgs. Tight Clean Copy >no names/marks< Priced Clean Intact DJ has laminate starting to bubble. The Sequel to Rama II. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Gardener
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan & Co, 1914. Translated by the Author from the Original Bengali. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket/minimal pg markings< Binding is Firm, Covers have spine edge/corner wear, moderate btm edge rub, spotted/shelf rubbed covers w/lib number on spine. 146 pgs + Index & frontis of Author age 16. Pgs Clean. Dedicated to W.B.Yeats. Fourth Printing. Antiquarian/Poetry. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Gardener's Assistant; a Practical and Scientific exposition of the Art of Gardening in All Its Branches. (2 volumes)
|
|
|
London: Grisham Publishing Co, 1902. Green Deco Bindings, Double Column Pgs. Vol.V pgs 1-388 is about fruits, .Volume VI pgs 389--607 is about vegetables. Both Bindings Firm, Pgs Clean - No Names, minor foxing on some pgs. Color Frontis missing on both volumes. Covers minor spine edge/corner rub. Exc b&w dwgs./photos. 2 volumes only. Extra shipping will apply overseas due to weight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gardening in the Lower South
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan Co., 1920. Published March 1929. Green Binding w/gold spine lettering, 453 pgs w/49 b&w plates. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - No Marks, minor foxing rear endpapers else Fine. Covers w/slight spine edge/corner/shelf rub as shown. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gargoyles, Monsters, and Other Beasts
|
|
|
NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co, 1972. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket - minimal marks< Blue Binding, w/blk spine lettering, 62 pgs + photos, mostly from the Metropolitan Museum/NY. Binding Firm, Covers faint tape marks. Spine Clean. Priced Clipped DJ has btm spine/cvr ding - No chips/tears Art/Sculpture. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Good. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Gaslights and Gingerbread
|
|
|
NY: American Book-Stratford Press, 1959. Red Binding w/black spine lettering, 228 pgs, 8 illus, w/fep missing. Binding-Tight, Cover/Pgs-Clean, Corners-Square. Price clipped DJ has minor edge/shelf wear, now in removable mylar.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+ in Mylar. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
Gaston Goes to Mardi Gras
|
|
|
Gretna: Pelican Publishing Co, 1977. Pictorial Covers mirror DJ. unpaginated full pg color & b&w illus. Binding Firm, Covers Clean, Pgs Clean w/owners name fep corner. Price Clipped DJ has cover soil, spine edge/corner wear now in removable protective mylar. Gaston the Alligator is invited to the Mardi Gras in New Orleans. Juvenile/Fiction. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Gems of Gold
|
|
|
OH: Union Gospel Press, 1934. Brown Leatherette Binding w/gold lettering/Deco cvr, 378 pgs of Daily Blessings. Edn limited to 10,000. Binding Firm, Covers Clean w/minor top corner rub. Priced Intact DJ has spine edge wear, water stain shelf edge, now in removable protective mylar. *see photo. Third Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good in Mylar. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Gems of Literature Including Choice Selections for Reading, Recitations, declamations, Orations, Etc
|
|
|
Philadeliphia: Frank S. Brant, 1902. "Directions for expressing written thought in a correct and pleasing manner.. together with Rules for Exercises for Physical Culture and Elocution .. including Selections for the Little Folks..Superbly illus w/large number of fine engravings and Poses made especially for this work" Red Binding w/Black spine lettering, Deco Endpapers, 464 double column pgs. Binding Delicate, Pgs/Covers Clean w/minor spine fade/corner rub as shown. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
General Billycock's Pigs
|
|
|
NY: Hastings House, 1961. A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club with copyright clause. Pictorial Cover, 64 b&w illustrated pages. Clean Tight Copy >no namres or marks. slight rub at spine edge. Historical Fiction set in the mountains of East Tennessee.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (156)
Signed (2)
With photos (84)
Filter by country:
United States (184)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













