Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
GENIUS - A Mosaic of "One Hundred Exemplary Creative Minds
Condition: See description |
|
|
NEW CONDITION BOOK AND JACKET. WILL SHIP IN BOX within USA. No owner name. Snaps shut. Sorry. no international delivery due to size and weight. ...................Iowa City booksellers since 1978.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover.. 4to.. ... more information
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
GIUSEPPE PAGANO
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Vg/self-wraps)
|
|
|
Milano, Italia: Il Balcone, 1955. 170 pp., illustrated with many b&w photographs. VERY GOOD condition. Feels unopened. Bright, tight, crisp, clean, sturdy. No owner name. Mild exterior wear. Entirely in Italian. SCARCE BOOK. . First Edition - Prima Edizione. Softcover. Vg/self-wraps. 16mo. In ITALIAN. ... more information
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
The GOLD Hunter's Handbook - All you need to know to find and mine gold - Locating placer deposits and mining sites - Panning and dredging -- Electronic prospecting -- Staking a claim
Condition: See description |
|
|
Stein and Day, 1981. NEW "SNAP-SHUT" condition book, in VG dust jacket. . 216 pp., illustrated. No owner name. Sturdy, straight copy. ..... We pack carefully and ship immediately from the private, smoke-free collection of Arbor Books Iowa / Jan and Rockwell Williams, Iowa City booksellers since 1978.. First Edition, First Printing.. Hardcover.. 4to.. ... more information
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE GREAT WHALES [MAP] - Migration and Range - December 1978
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Vg)
|
|
|
National Geographic NGS, 1976. Bright, tight, clean wall map, two-sided, full color. Ships immediately, First Class at no extra charge. Booksellers since 1978.. Vg. Map. ... more information
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
GREEN PRINTS "The Weeder's Digest" - GROUP OF 4 ISSUES - Autumn 1993; Spring 1994; Summer 1994; Winter 1994-95
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine/No dj was issued)
|
|
|
Fairview, North Carolina 4 scarce issues shipped together. Very clean and sturdy. Wonderful, personal, original content. ... We pack carefully and ship immediately from the private, smoke-free collection of Arbor Books / Jan and Rok Williams, Iowa City booksellers since 1978.. Softcover. Near Fine/No dj was issued. 8vo. ... more information
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
A GROUP OF FIVE OF THE TITLES in Brother Cadfael series:....":Confession of Brother Haluin [15th]; . Heretic's Apprentice [16th]; . Potter's Field [17th];..Holy Thief [19th];.Brother Cadfael's Penance [20th]
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (New/Near Fine)
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press [Warner Books]. WILL SHIP mediamail, within USA only this attractive group of the above 5 book club volumes. By ordering at as a group you pay only one standard shipping charge. [NOTE : These are the U.S. reprints of the Headline Book Publishing PLC London editions]...Sorry, no Priority or delivery outside USA due to bulk and wgt.............. Iowa City booksellers since 1978.. Reprint and/or Book Club. Hardcover. New/Near Fine. Illus. by Bascove.. 8vo. ... more information
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
GROUP of 4 Booklets: Away!; A-Wishing Well; The Prophets Really Prophesy As Mystics The Commentators Merely By Statistics; and The Wood-Pile
Condition: ![]() (Fair)
|
|
|
Spiral Press Each of the 4 booklets is a special reprint of the title poem only. Each was issued by Houghton Mifflin as a Christmas Greeting. They are worn and stained. As is. Will ship First Class at no extra charge. .... Booksellers since 1978. . First Edition Thus. Softcover. Fair. 24mo. Saddle-stapled. ... more information
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Gabrielson-Eck Connection
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine/as issued no dj)
|
|
|
Iowa City Iowa: Rudi Publishing, 1994. Quite rare. Bright, tight, crisp, clean copy. No owner name. Seems unopened, unread. In archival mylar sleeve. We pack carefully and ship immediately from our private, smoke-free collection. Booksellers since 1978.. First Edition. Softcover. Fine/as issued no dj. 8vo. ... more information
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gangs: Straight Talk, Straight Up
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (As New/No DJ)
|
|
|
Longmont, Calif.: Sopris West, 1997. 301 pages. Attractive, clean, tight, sturdy. Book appears not to have been read. Easily stands up squarely, unsupported No owner's name, no stickers, no remainder mark, no bubble gum. We pack carefully and ship immediately from the private, smoke-free collection of ARBOR BOOKS IOWA/Jan & Rok Williams, Iowa City's oldest family bookselling firm, since 1978.. Softcover. As New/No DJ. Sm4to. ... more information
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Garibaldi and The Making of Italy; and, Garibaldi's Defense of the Roman Republic
Condition: ![]() (G+/No)
|
|
|
Longmans 2 matching titles offered together. Defense: 1910. Making: 1911. Both are bound in crimson cloth with gilt titles. Volumes are sturdy and stand unsupported. Both have significant external aging and some occasional internal foxing but paper is bright, typeface clear, and the books remain quite pleasantly readable. .... Booksellers since 1978.. Cloth. G+/No. Small 4to. ... more information
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Gato Preto - Em Campo de Neve
Condition: ![]() ![]() (VG/No dj was issued)
|
|
|
New York: Holt, 1947. 183 pp. + 75 pp. Glossary Portuguese to English. Sturdy, clean condition with some external wear No internal marks found. Can ship Priority. ..... We pack carefully and ship immediately from the private, smoke-free collection of ARBOR BOOKS IOWA / Jan and Rok WIlliams, Iowa City booksellers since 1978.. First Edition. Softcover. VG/No dj was issued. 8vo. ... more information
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 12) |
Gemcraft: How to Cut and Polish Gemstones
Condition: ![]() ![]() (VG-/No DJ)
|
|
|
Chilton Book Company, 1959. 190 pages. No owner's name, no remaider mark, no bubble gum. We pack carefully and ship immediately from the private, smoke-free collection of ARBOR BOOKS IOWA/Jan Rok Williams, Iowa City family booksellers since 1978. a few very small flecks to to two first pages but no text affected.. Softcover. VG-/No DJ. Sm4to. ... more information
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Genealogical Helper - group of 2 issues: July 1976 and Auugust 1978
Condition: ![]() ![]() (VG)
|
|
|
Sturdy, generally clean copies. A few minor marks and blemishes. . Softcover. VG. 4to. ... more information
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Genealogical Helper [Everton's] - bulk group of 15 issues
Condition: ![]() ![]() (VG-)
|
|
|
2000: Jan/Feb, Mar/Apr, Sep/Oct. 1999: Jul/Aug. 1977: M/J; J/A; S/O; N/D. 1997: N/D. 1995: M/A; M/J... 1986: S/O. 1980: J/A; S/O; N/D. Sturdy, clean condition. A few marks and blemishes. Please inquire for details. HEAVY, packed in box; media mail USA only please. ... Booksellers since 1978.. Softcover. VG-. 4to. Magazine. ... more information
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Genealogical Helper [Everton's] - Bulk Group of 30 issues ranging through years: 1984, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, and 1989 [NO 1988]
Condition: ![]() ![]() (VG-/as issued no dj)
|
|
|
Everton Generally bright, tight, sturdy issues with few marks / blemishes. Two extra issues included for good measure. HEAVY BOX! Media mail only, or special arrangement. Booksellers since 1978. . Softcover. VG-/as issued no dj. 4to. ... more information
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
General Election and Primary Laws of Iowa , Amended to Date
Condition: ![]() (G/Not Issued)
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa: Emory H English, State Printer, 1910. 93 pp. Sturdy binding. Generally clean interior. No owner name. Corners thumbed. In original russet paper cover. . First Edition. Softcover. G/Not Issued. 8vo. ... more information
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Generating Abstraction Hierarchies: An Automated Approach to Reducing Search in Planning
Condition: See description |
|
|
Boston: Kluwer Academic Pub, 1993. NEW CONDITION. 168 pp. No owner name. Bright, tight, crisp, clean, sturdy. Booksellers since 1978. .. First Edition. Hardcover. /No. Small 4to. ... more information
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 18) |
Generation Extra Large: Rescuing Our Children from the Epidemic of Obesity
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Perseus Book Group, 2004. 255 pages including Index. Book has small tear to bottom of front edge of Dust Jacket and has a black line remainder mark of bottom page edges. Otherwise a clean and tidy book and easily stands up squarely, unsupported. We pack carefully and ship immediately from the private, smoke-free collection of Arbor Books/Jan & Rok Williams, Iowa City booksellers since 1978.. First. Hardcover. Sm4to. ... more information
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 19) |
Gently Through the Woods
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Dell, 1982. 220 pages.. First edition. 8vo. ... more information
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Geography of Bliss
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good/No DJ)
|
|
|
New York: Twelve, 2000. 335 pages including acknowledgments . Also included 4 page Bibliography, 5 page Reading Group Guide and an About the Author page. Attractive, bright, clean, crisp. No owner's name, no stickers, no remainder mark, no bubble gum. We pack carefully and ship immediately from private, smoke-free collection of ARBOR BOOKS IOWA/Jan & Rok Williams, Iowa Citty family booksellers since 1978.. First Trade Edition.. Softcover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo. ... more information
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (titles starting with G) (x) removeBookseller: Arbor Books Iowa (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)Fine or New (29)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (57)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (97)






