Titles starting with G from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (titles starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 146
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
'G' IS FOR GUMSHOE
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1990. Grafton's seventh novel in her celebrated mystery series featuring Kinsey Milhone, female California private detective, who finds answers in her murder investigation during a search of country records and in old newspapers at the public library; this book won Shamus and Anthony Awards; a Collectable Copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE GALLOWS OF CHANCE
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1934. A classic mystery from the prolific pen of Oppenheim, with Scotland Yard spinning its wheels to discover the connection between a cabinet minister's life-threatening experience, a woman who disappears on her way to a dinner party, a man who vanishes while sitting peacefully in his library, and a murderer hanged at Wandsworth Prison; a small, original price sticker in the lower inside corner of the back cover, o/w the boards and text are clean, tight, and square; th... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE GALTON CASE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1980. One of the later novels in MacDonald's critically-acclaimed hardboiled mystery series featuring Southern California private detective Lew Archer; Fifteenth Printing of First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned with very slight spine lean in pictorial wrappers showing minimal surface and edgewear. A nice reading copy.. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 4) |
THE GALTON CASE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1966. Vintage paperback, Bantam F3231; a novel from MacDonald's critically-acclaimed, hardboiled mystery series featuring California private detective Lew Archer; Second Printing of First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with very minor surface and edgewear.. First Paperback Edition, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
GAMBIT
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1962. A novel from Stout's long-running, highly-praised mystery series featuring New York's beer-loving, orchid-growing private detective and genius, Nero Wolfe, this time investigating the guilt or innocence of a man who didn't hire him and doesn't want him on the job; boards and text are clean, tight, with a slight spine lean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good Plus to Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE GAME
|
|
|
This seventh novel in a series featuring the author's original character, Mary Russell, and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's famed de... read more
New York: Bantam Books, 2004. The seventh novel in the award-winning King's mystery-suspense series featuring Sherlock Holmes and his American wife, Mary Russell, this time playing a dangerous game of espionage in 1920s India; a slight spine lean, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE GAME
|
|
|
This seventh novel in a series featuring the author's original character, Mary Russell, and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's famed de... read more
New York: Bantam Books, 2004. The seventh novel in the award-winning King's mystery-thriller series featuring Sherlock Holmes and his American wife, Mary Russell, this time in 1920s India, investigating the disappearance of a British spy. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
GANGSTER
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. This novel from the author of "Sleepers" might be described as the biography of Angelo Vestieri, Mafia boss, from his arrival in the U.S. in 1906, his rise through the ranks of New York's organized crime to his death in 1996, and of his love for a lonely, abandoned boy named Gabe.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
GANGWAY!
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans & Co., 1973. two fine genre writers combine their talents to create a historical mystery-western-suspense-adventure novel that's also hilariously funny. It's set in San Francisco in 1874 and features, among others, Gabe Beauchamp, the toughest Hells Kitchen thug ever thrown out of New York and Vangie, a delicate slip of a girl who's also the West's loveliest pickpocket; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; both boards and pastedowns marked on top and bottom... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE GAP INTO CONFLICT: THE REAL STORY
|
|
|
When a former law-enforcement officer for the United Mining Company hooks up with a notorious pirate in a seedy space bar, so... read more
New York: Bantam Books, 1991. From the author of the highly-praised Fantasy series, "The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant," is this first novel in a five-volume Science Fiction series set in the very distant future of faster-than-light travel (called crossing the gap); boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows considerable wear on edges and spine ends with half-inch-square chip missing from upper right corner of back panel, other minor chipping and tears.. First Edition, First Printi... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 11) |
THE GARDENS OF KYOTO
|
|
|
Ellen Rock's beloved cousin Randall dies in World War II, leaving her his diary and a book he has written about the gardens i... read more
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2001. Walbert's first novel, based on her Pushcart and O. Henry Prize-winning short story, features Ellen, a young woman coming of age in Maryland at the end of World War II, her cousin, Randall, killed on Iwo Jima, and Henry, about to leave the U.S. for the war in Korea. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 12) |
THE GATE HOUSE
|
|
|
John Sutter's past, buried for the past 10 years, comes back to haunt him when he has to return to the moneyed Long Island No... read more
New York: Grand Central Publishing, 2008. DeMille's fifteenth novel features the return of John Sutter, hero of "The Gold Coast," to Long Island after ten years, including a three-year journey around the world on a sailboat. Sutter takes up residence in the gate house on the family estate of his ex-wife, Susan, only to discover she has also returned to the place where she killed her Mafia don lover a decade ago. Then both find they are still attracted to each other, they also find the crime ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 13) |
THE GATES OF HELL
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1975. the Pulitzer Prize winning journalist and New York Times editor utilized his specialized knowledge of the Soviet Union in this novel featuring the life of a Russian writer, Andrei Sokolov, beginning with the Bolshevik revolution when he was a small boy to the Cold War era, when he is condemned as a traitor and exiled to the West, his life spared by the ingenuity and skilled political manuevering of Secret Police Chief Andropov to avoid an international incident while protecting... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 14) |
THE GATHERING PLACE
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Co., 1984. Edgar award-winning critic Breen's second novel is a bibliomystery featuring an old Los Angeles bookstore catering to some of Hollywood's most famous writers. Rachel Hennings, who inherits the store from her uncle and decides to keep it open rather than sell, has to deal with a burglary on her first day that ignores the shop's valuable first editions. Next, she finds evidence that an early novel by a well-known Hollywood author may have been ghostwritten and l... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 15) |
GENERAL FROM THE JUNGLE
|
|
|
The sixth and concluding volume of the legendary 'Jungle Novels'.
New York: Hill and Wang, 1972. The sixth of Traven's "Jungle" novels features General Juan Mendez, leader of one of the small bands of revolutionaries that emerged from the labor camps of tropical Mexico in the early 20th Century to fight a guerrilla war against the Mexican government; originally published in Sweden in 1939, translated from the German by Desmond Vesey; page 59 has small crease in lower right corner o/w text is clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minor surface and ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE GENERAL'S DAUGHTER
|
|
|
Captain Ann Campbell is well-known in the army. Not only is she the daughter of General "Fighting Joe" Campbell, but she is s... read more
New York: Warner Books, 1992. The best-selling DeMille's seventh mystery-thriller and one of his best, featuring Paul Brenner and Cynthia Sunhill, members of the U.S. Army CID, investigating the rape and murder of the daughter of the legendary General "Fighting Joe" Campbell; Signed and Inscribed in black felt pen on the half-title page: "Jan 3, 1993/For Bob,/Happy Birthday,/and best wishes,/Nelson DeMille." Lower end of spine lightly bumped; a small, square 'shadow' on the ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 17) |
GENERATION OF SWINE: Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80s
|
|
|
In this second volume of Thompson's Gonzo Papers, the legendary writer and raconteur unloads both barrels squarely between th... read more
New York: Summit Books, 1988. the Gonzo Papers Vol. 2 is a collection of reports, written over a two-year period for the "San Francisco Examiner," by the author of "Hell's Angels" and "Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas," detailing Thompson's take on U.S. politics, government and society in general. What he finds are "Huge brains, small necks, weak muscles and fat wallets -- these are the dominant characteristics of the '80s... the Generation of Swine." hardc... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
GENERATION OF SWINE: Tales of Shame and Degradation in the 80's
|
|
|
In this second volume of Thompson's Gonzo Papers, the legendary writer and raconteur unloads both barrels squarely between th... read more
New York: Vintage Books, 1989. Vintage Books 72237; a collection of Thompson's essays and journalism from the 1980s or, as he puts it, the "Gonzo Papers, Vol.2," detailing what he finds deeply disturbing in America: "Huge brains, small necks, weak muscles and fat wallets" as he keeps a running tally on such figures as George Bush, Ed Meese, Gary Hart and Oliver North; First Printing of the First Vintage Edition; small waters stain at bottom edge of first part of book, lower corners s... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE GENIUS AND THE GODDESS
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1956. Vintage paperback, Bantam Books A1490; Huxley's novel of a woman who was wife and soul mate to her physicist husband and mistress and teacher to his research assistant; First Bantam Books Paperback Edition, First Printing; clean, tight, slightly age-tanned, small stain on bottom edge; wrappers show slight reading crease, minimal surface wear, some wear to edge of spine, back cover somewhat soiled, creased at lower corner. . First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Pl... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
A GENTLEMAN IN CHARLESTON AND THE MANNER OF HIS DEATH
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: University of South Caroline Press, 2005. Baldwin, an award-winning Sourthern writer, uses the violent death of a well-known Charleston, SC, newspaper editor in 1889 at the hands of his neighbor, a disreputable, womanizing doctor, as the basis for an historical novel which examines the social codes that govern the behavior of men and women, not only in the South but universally; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket's back panel shows some very light scratching and rubbing, ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)Fine or New (35)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (110)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (146)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







