Titles starting with G from The New England Book Cellar
Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (titles starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 106
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
G. I. Joe : The Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action
|
|
|
A photographic tribute to G.I. Joe chronicling the popular action figure from its birth in the early 1960s to its rebirth in ... read more
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1998. Stated First Edition. 1st printing, numberline present. True First. Book is absolutley without flaw. Boards and spine perfect, edges and corners perfect. Pages inside are clean, crisp and white. No writing, stains or marks of any kind. Page edges tight and even with sharp corners. No indication of reading, no fingerprints or blemishes. Jacket looks like it could still be on the bookstore shelf. Brilliantly colorful and glossy, perfect spine which... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
GOLF IS NOT A GAME OF PERFECT
|
|
|
Bob Rotella, performance enhancement coach, offers tips and suggestions for your mental game.
SIMON & SCHUSTER , 1995. Immaculate condition. GIFT QUALITY. Unlike many of the megasellers listing this title as New, THIS BOOK IS NOT A REMAINDER, truly AS NEW. Binding and hinges are tight as can be, unbroken as title likely has not been read as you will agree. No rubbing or marks, spotless, immaculate condition. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf. Boards flawless as well, perfect edges and corners, clean and without mark. Immaculate Copy. An excellent copy for the collector of w... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 3) |
GREAT SMITH
|
|
|
Farrar Rinehart, 1943. The story of Captain John Smith, his life before and during hiw adventures and investment with Sir Walter Raliegh and Virginia. An extremely rare copy. 1943 1st edition 1st printing by Edison Marshall from Farrar Rinehart INC "FR" crest above date. Original cover price $2.75. Hardcover Dustjacket 438 pages. Copy in good condition. Binding has some moderate play to it. Book does not have a cock on it's own, but binding does have a bit of play. No splits, solid and qui... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Garden Housekeeping
|
|
|
Oxford, 1951. This book is in as perfect condition as you can image it. Very well preserved, clean and immaculate. Beautiful boards with perfect edges and corners. Clean and without mark, literally. Green boards without mark or flaw. Extremely tight binding. Page edges clean, tight and white, strong binding. No smudges or reading marks. Pages clean, crisp and white. There are absolutley no stains, writing, foxing, or marks inside. Absolutley no tanning to pages. Jacket is price clipped. Excellent ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Garden Tourist, 1998 : A Guide to Garden Tours, Garden Days, Shows and Special Events
|
|
|
Ridgewood, NJ, U.S.A.: Garden Tourist, The, 1997. Gift quality. You will agree this is a new book and very likely unread. Immaculate copy in exceptional condition, looking like it were never taken off the new bookstore shelf. Perfect edges and corners to clean glossy wrap, unrubbed. Perfect head and heel to spine. Absolutley no creasing to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Hinge and wrap without creasing. Pages clean, crisp and white. No writing, stains, foxing, or marks of any kind. Page edg... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Geitfeman Weljesta
|
|
|
Borwoosja: werner soderstrom Osakeyhtio, 1945. Copy looks like a medeival manuscript. Ornamentational paragraph opening letters. 567 pages almost each one with an illustration. Followed by an index. A beautiful book and a lovely presentation although some of the images are rather disturbing, it is beautiful and interesting at the same time. Binding and hinges are tight as can be. Clean boards with perfect edges and corners. Handled very lightly, a couple slight blemishes only, very very clean brown boar... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 7) |
General Billycock's Pigs
|
|
|
Hastings House, 1961. Revolutionary War, American Revolution historical fiction. A weekly reader book. Appears to have been read once and put back gently on shelf. Immaculate copy in pristine condition. Tight spine and hinges, tight as can be. The boards are bright and colorful, glossy and completely unrubbed. Pefectly clean pages and page edges. Would be graded as fine but for name on inside front board. Excellent clean copy suitable for the collector's or child's shelf. A photo is available upon re... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.45
|
|
| 8) |
General Psychological Theory
|
|
|
Collier Books, 1969. Book is in excellent shape, solid and tight. Perfect spine and no marks, stains or writing.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Genesis Code
|
|
|
Joe Lassiter, who heads a security firm, encounters multi-layered deception as he tries to uncover the mystery surrounding th... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. very nice copy. Glossy and clean wrap. Single discreet crease to spine and minor bump to left botttom corner. No dog ears. Very clean pages and page edges. Page edges tight and even. No writing, stains or marks. A nice clean, lightly handled copy of John Case's bestsseller. Enjoy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Geneviève - Histoire d'une servante
|
|
|
Paris: Nelson. Only date for publication given is 1850 but shows date of authors death in 1869. From design of book, looks to be late 19th century. You may see for yourself by viewing image attached to this listing. Gilded 3 color decorative cloth front board and spine. Classic decorative ornate style to spine and boards makes is desirous for antiquarian shelf. Very decorative and classic style. Spine is uniform, with light tanning or handling, evenly done. Perfect head & heel to spine and presentab... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Gentle Ben
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton , 1965. decal to spine which is otherwise a handsome spine. The jacket has been protected by a mylar wrapper, bright, colorful and unrubbed. The edges and corners are in excellent shape and there are no scratches, blemishes or marks to jacket. The spine is perfect, very presentable for shelf. The front and rear of jacket are exceptional. On boards the edges and corners are in excellent condition, no edgewear or bumping, excellent boards and spine. No tape residue on boards or end pages. Ins... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gentle Julia : A Story of Irrepressible Youth
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1922. A really beautiful investment copy. Will continue to appreciate in value. Only the very, very slightest hints of shelfwear, a real beautiful 1922 1st Grossett & Dunlap edition copy. Book is immaculate, no distinct flaws. This book is absolutley without distinct flaw, impeccable, pristine condition. Edges, corners, boards, page edges, all excellent Brilliant, bright, and colorful jacket with only the slightest hint of shelfwear. Binding is so tight that I can safetly sa... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Genuine Texas Handbook
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1981. 1st printing Oct. 1981 stated. Book has a bright gold cover, slightly rubbed, no creases on wrap or on spine. Good coreners and edges, clean. No writing, stains or marks inside. Nice white pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
George Elliot's Essays Leaves From a Note-Book
|
|
|
NY: WM Allison, 1883. 210 pages. Very well preserved. Clean crisp pages and page edges with sharp corners. Tight hinges with strong binding. Inside there is absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind. Some oxidation on board. Good edges and corners. A very nice copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. Handsome, very presentable spine for shelf. Classic-looking style makes for attractive look on shelf. Click "Details" to see image.. Original Cloth. Very Good... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
George Washington : The Father of His Country 200th Anniversary
|
|
|
Chicago: Northwestern Yeast Company, 1931. Handsome copy of this fine full color childrens cereal insert. 18 pages each with a full color piece of art. Also an interesting history and uses of yeast at the end. Spine is saddle-stiched in and is solid and well attached. No creasing to wrap. There are a couple pencil marks to wrap, some of which were erased leaving w faint lightness in color as shown on the linked hi-res scan of book. Edges and corners are good. Pages inside are crisp, clean, and whit... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Getting High in Government Circles
|
|
|
Putnam, 1971. Second printing, inscribed SIGNED by author To Jeo Murphy Art Buchwald March 1972. Great pages and corners some surface marks on boards and binding.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 17) |
Getting over Getting Mad : Positive Ways to Manage Anger in Your Most Important Relationships
|
|
|
York Beach, ME, U.S.A.: Red Wheel/Weiser, 2001. Copy is in immaculate condition; condition that of a title still on the new bookstore shelf, no flaw, not a remainder. Absolutley no creasing to spine. Wrap as tight as can be. No creasing to wrap. Perfect edges and corners to wrap, no rubbing or scratching. Bright color to wrap. Clean, bright and unmarked, no fading to spine. Spine and wrap tight. No writing, stains, or marks of any kind inside or out. Clean, white page edges without mark or tanning. A so... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 18) |
Ghost a LA Mode
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Skylark, 1989. A very nice copy in slightly above average condition. Bright, colorful, unfaded wrap. Absolutley no creasing to spine, or hinge with some moderate creasing to wrap. Clean, colorful wrap. Excellent edges and corners. No writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Sharp page edges and corners. Excellent head and heel to spine. Good solid, clean copy of which a photo is available upon request. . Trade Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 19) |
The Ghost of Follonsbee's Folly
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company. 7th printing. Immaculate condition. Binding and hinges are tight as can be, you will agree it is possibly unread. Perfect edges and corners to boards. Flawless head and heel to spine. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf. Boards flawless as well, perfect edges and corners, clean and without mark. Inside boards and end pages are clean and without mark. No smudges or reading marks to page edges. Pages clean, crisp and white, no blemishes. Absolutley no writing, stai... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Ghoul
|
|
|
William Morrow and Company Beech Tree Books, 1987. Jacket is bright, colorful with good edges and corners with a very minor crease to very top of rear jacket. No chips or tears, just very minor and the lightest hint of shelfwear. The spine is very presentable for shelf with a good head and heel. Strong binding. Hinges very tight and book is solid and sound, everything clean well attached. Pages are crisp, clean and white, no reading marks. No writing, stains or marks of any kind. Excellent book club ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



