Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Keogh's Books

Bookseller: Keogh's Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Keogh's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 665
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
1) G.F. Watts , A Nineteenth Century Phenomenon
Gage, John [chosen by}

published by Whitechapel Art Gallery, London, 1974 First Edition. Paperback. , slightly scuffed cover, very small signature on inside cover, otherwise the book is in very good condition. 24 x 19 cm appx. , 46 pages with black and white portraiture frontispiece, 8 full black and white reproduction plates and black and white photographic reproduction illustrations throughout , laminated pictorial card cover with titles on front ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)
2) G.R.L.'s Own Cookery Book - A Man's Book for Every Woman
Lane, G.R

Published by G.R. Lane at The School of Confectionery, Gloucester, no date given, approximately 1920 Fifth Edition. Paperback. , crease to front cover, book in very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 444 pages with illustrated advertisements ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.27)
3) G. W. Lennox Paterson, 1937 - 1984, A Retrospective Exhibition
Paterson, G W, Lennox

Presented by Glasgow Print Studio, Glasgow, 1984 First Edition. Paperback. , internally and externally clean, a nice copy, in very good condition. 25 x 18 cm approx. , 15 pages, including foreword by Ian Fleming (principle of Glasgow School of Art 1954-1972), 7 full-page wood engravings and 2 laminated colour linocuts , stapled pictorial card covers ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.68)
4) GWR Reflections, a collection of photographs from the BBC Hulton Picture Library
Beck, Keith and Harris, Nigel

published by Silver Link Publishing, Lancashire, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. , book in fine condition/, dustwrapper bumped along top edge, otherwise fine condition. Quarto. , 144 pages illustrated throughout with black and white photographic plates , brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.13)
5) GWR Steam, My Personal Encounter, A Wartime Story from the Footplate
Trigg, Douglas A

Published by Pathfinder, Gloucestershire, 1992 First Edition. Paperback. , book is in very good condition. Octavo. , 284 pages with black and white photographic plates throughout , laminated pictorial cover ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.52)
6) Gaelic Stars of the Year 1971-72
Liam O hOisin. Editor

Published by Oisin Publications, Dublin, 1972 First Edition. Paperback. , book has wear to cover, creasing and marking, central section spotted with foxing, one page loose, fair condition. 25 x 18 cm. , 44 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white, includes publishers advertisements ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.41)
7) Gainsborough and Constable [Illustrated Biographies of the Great Artists Series]
Brock-Arnold, George M

, New York: Published by Scribner and Welford, , 1886. Reprint. Hardback. , small blind-stamp on title page, light rubbing to edges, soiling and fading of spine, light bumping of corners, in good condition. 20 x 14 cm approx.. , viii, 128 pages, portrait frontispiece of each artists, complete with 14 further black and white plates, including two double page spreads, index, chronologies and list of works on display at rear , blue cloth, black decoration to front board and spine, black title on spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.20)
8) Gainsborough in Bath, A Bicentenary exhibition 1 July - 14 August 1988, catalogue

Published by Holboure Museum and Crafts Study Centre, Bath, 1988 First Edition. Paperback. , light shelf wear, catalogue in very good condition. 21 x 30 cm. , 40 pages with 4 pages of colour plates , laminated pictorial cover, stalpe bound ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)
9) Gainsborough in Bath, catalogue to an exhibition at The Holburne Museum Bath July - August 1988
Sumner, Ann & Roscoe, Barley

Published by The Holburne Museum, Bath, 1988 First Edition. Paperback. , top edges a little crumpled, good + condition. Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall). , 40 pages illustrated with colour and black and white reproductions ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)
10) The Gala Peace Atlas , Survival into the Third Millennium
Barnaby, Dr. Frank [general editor]

published by Gaia/Pan Books, London, 1988 First Edition. Paperback. , the book is in very good condition. 29 x 21 cm appx. , 272 pages with black and white and colour illustrations throughout, appendices, acknowledgements and index at rear , pictorial laminated card cover with titles on front and spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.71)
11) The Galapagos Affair
Treherne, John

, London: Published by Pimlico, , 2002. First Thus. Paperback. , book has creasing to spine, lean to the right, in good condition. 22 x 14 cm. , xv, 223 pages, 16 black and white plates ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.20)
12) The Gambier-Parry Collection, a provisional catalogue

Published by The Courtould Institute, London1967 Reprint. Paperback. , book is in very good condition. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. , 47 pages with 8 pages of black and white photographic plates card cover, staple bound ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.13)
13) Game Birds
Coles, Charles [ introduction by H.R.H. The Prince Philip Duke of Edinburgh ]

Published by Collins, London, 1981 First Edition in presentation biding. Hardback. , book and bound in dust wrapper in fine condition/, presentation case a little rubbed. Large Folio ( 43 x 31 cm ). , 117 pages illustrated with 24 colour plates and numerous black and white drawings, dust wrapper bound in at rear , presentation binding, cream leather to sides, black leather spine with gilt title, marbled endpapers, very solid hinged case covered in blue cloth lined in velvet ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.00 ($161.35)
14) Game Fishing
Currie, William B

Published by Stanley Paul, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. , covers marked, spine darkened, otherwise book in very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 174 pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates and drawings. ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.68)
15) Game Shooting, a Textbook on the Successful use of the Modern Shot-gun
Churchill, Robert

, London: Published by Michael Joseph, , 1955. First Edition. Hardback. , book is lightly bumped at top and tail of spine, in very good condition/, dust jacket has a little rubbing to top edge, slight tear to back, in good+ condition. 26 x 16 cm. , 250 pages, 11 black and white plates, index at rear, SIGNED and DEDICATED by by Robert Churchill in ink on front free endpaper , red cloth, gilt title on spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.68)
16) The Game of Cricket
Chapman, A.P.F. , Fender, P.G.H. , Jardine, D.R. & many others

Published by Seeley, Service & Co.Ltd, London, 1948 Lonsdale Library Edition. Hardback. , top corners slightly bumped, small grease spot to rear cover, book in good+ condition/, dustwrapper is rubbed at all edges with small edge tears at corners and at top of front cover, a little darkened with grease spot to rear, good condition with black and white photographs in very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 255 pages with 41 black and white plates including frontispiece and numerous illustr... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.59)
17) A Game of Golf - A Book Of Reminiscence
Ouimet, Francis [ introduction by Bernard Darwin ]

published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. , spine sunned, top edges dust marked, small indentation to front fore-edge, publisher's compliments stamp to title page, otherwise book in very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 254 pages with 8 page publisher's catalogue at rear illustrated with 8 pages of black and white photographs , grey flecked cloth, black title to spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($201.69)
18) A Game of Golf , A Book of Reminiscence
Ouimet, Francis

Published by Hutchinson & Co, London, no date given, approximately 1950 Later Edition. Hardback. , cover a little rubbed, a little sunned round edges and on spine, book is in good condition/, no dustwrapper. 22 x 14 cm appx. , xii, 254 pages, this edition is not illustrated , green cloth with dark green titles on spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.61)
19) Games And Sports In The Army
Anon

Published by The Army Sports Control Board, London, 1950 New edition. Hardback. , red cloth and silver gilt cover in good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 736 pages, illustrated with two colour plates, and numerous others in black and white ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.20)
20) The Games Cells Play, basic concepts of cellular metabolism
Lechtman, Roohk and Egan

published by Benjamin / Cummings publishing company,California, 1979 First Edition. Paperback. , spine sunned and corners lightly rubbed, interior of book very near and clean and in very goos condition. Octavo. , 148 pages including index and glossary, illustarted throughout with black and white diagrams laminated pictorial card cover ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.49)


Results 1 - 20 of 665
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: