Titles starting with G from Peter Ellis bookseller
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (titles starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 342
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
G.B.S. A Postscript
|
|
|
Collins, London., 1951. Second impression. Octavo. 192 pages. Two plates. A continuation of Pearson's biography of Bernard Shaw. Michael Holroyd's copy, with his bookplate. Holroyd, of course, has written the definitive life of Shaw. Near fine in very good indeed, slightly nicked dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 2) |
G.B.S. A Postscript
|
|
|
Collins, London., 1951. First edition. Octavo. 192 pages. Two plates. A continuation of Pearson's biography of Bernard Shaw. Michael Holroyd's copy, with his bookplate. Holroyd, of course, has written the definitive life of Shaw.Near fine in very good, slightly nicked and creased, price-clipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 3) |
G.B.S.'s Sister and her Friends: A New Angle on G.B.S
|
|
|
E.J. Brill, Leiden, 1959. First edition. Octavo. pp xvi, 274. Plates. Some staining to spine. Very good in good, chipped and torn dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 4) |
G.K. Chesterton - A Bibliography
|
|
|
University of London Press, London., 1958. First edition. With an Essay on Books by G.K. Chesterton. An Epitaph by Walter de la Mare. Octavo. 208 pages.Faint but sizable bookseller's rubber-stamp on title-page, otherwise fine in very good indeed dustwrapper a little nicked and rubbed at edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 5) |
The Gab Boys
|
|
|
André Deutsch, London., 1967. First edition. Octavo. 208 pages. A novel, set in Ghana in 1966 by the editor of Drum.Small faint stain at tail of spine. Very good indeed in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly faded at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.73)
|
|
| 6) |
Gainsborough
|
|
|
Spring Books, London., 1966. New edition. Many black-and-white illustrations. Quarto. A catalogue raisonné which first appeared in a limited edition of 1500 copies.Spine slightly bruised at head. Near-fine in very good indeed dustwrapper a little creased at top edge. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 7) |
Galahad Jones
|
|
|
John Lane, the Bodley Head, London., 1910. First edition. 312 pages. Sixteen black and white plates by Norman Lindsay, this being one of his earliest commissions as an illustrator. The original drawings were presumably among the last things he did before moving to England in 1909. 16-page publishers' catalogue at rear. Green cloth with gilt decorations.Very good indeed. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($199.26)
|
|
| 8) |
Galatée, Roman Pastoral; imité de Cervantes
|
|
|
Chez Defer de Maisonneuve, Paris., 1793. First edition. Large paper issue. 4 stipple-engraved colour plates by Colibert and Cazenave after drawings by Nicolas Monsiau. Folio. Original blue paper boards. The first three parts of this poem are based on Cervantes's work whereas the fourth, and final, section is wholly de Florian's invention. 125 pages. The Catholic Encyclopedia interestingly describes Florian as "the Boucher and the Watteau of the literature of the eighteenth century" a view... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1,500.00
($2391.15)
|
|
| 9) |
Galloping Centaur. Poems 1933-1951
|
|
|
Methuen, London., 1952. First edition. Author's compliments slip tipped in. Very good in very good, slightly frayed dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 10) |
Gal's Gossip
|
|
|
Sands & Company, London., 1899. First edition. Octavo. pp 176, [16] adverts. Original pictorial cloth depicting a woman reading The Sporting Times. An epistolary novel.Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the half-title: "With the Author's compliments - A.M.B - Dec '98". Cloth slightly marked. Endpapers tanned. Very good. The half title page also bears a non-authorial inscription and a signature in another hand. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($63.76)
|
|
| 11) |
The Galton Case
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York., 1959. First edition. Octavo. pp [x], 242. The ninth Lew Archer novel.Tail of spine a bit bumped. Very good indeed in very good indeed, slightly nicked dustwrapper with a couple of short tears and with the pink on the spine slightly faded. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £275.00
($438.38)
|
|
| 12) |
Game Pie - A Guinness Indoor Sportfolio
|
|
|
Guinness, Dublin., 1955. First edition. Octavo. Wrappers. Twelve pages - various rhymes about pub games. Copiously illustrated in colour by Edward Ardizzone. Hitchcockian appearance by the artist himself in at least one of the drawings. Just a hint of creasing to the edges. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($151.44)
|
|
| 13) |
A Game for the Living
|
|
|
Harper, New York., 1958. First edition. Octavo. The author's fifth novel. 269 pages.Near fine in very good dustwrapper faded at spine and rubbed at edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($135.50)
|
|
| 14) |
A Game of French and English
|
|
|
Turret Books, London., 1965. First edition. Wrappers. A poem commissioned by the B.B.C. Designed and printed by Barry Hall and Tom Raworth at the Goliard Press.Number 80 of 100 copies signed by the author. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.79)
|
|
| 15) |
The Game of Kings
|
|
|
Cassell, London., 1962. Third edition. Octavo. 543 pages. The author's first book, a novel set in sixteenth-century Scotland. Small ownership signature on front free endpaper. Edges and endpapers slightly spotted. Near fine in very good, slightly nicked and rubbed dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 16) |
The Gamekeeper at Home - Sketches of Natural History and Rural Life
|
|
|
Smith, Elder, London., 1906. New edition. Octavo. pp.xii, 221. Contemporary Bickers binding of full dark blue morocco, raised bands, gilt decorated spine, gilt rules. Marbled endpapers and edges. On the second blank is the ownership inscription, dated 1912, of E.E. Knollys.Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($199.26)
|
|
| 17) |
The Gamekeeper at Home - Sketches of Natural History and Rural Life
|
|
|
Smith, Elder, & Co, London., 1880. First illustrated edition: numerous black and white drawings in the text by Charles Whymper. Octavo. pp xii, 219. Original green gilt pictorial cloth, bevelled edges. Decorated endpapers. Top edge gilt.Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the verso of the front free endpaper: ''W.H. [?] Esq - From the author - Dec. 10th. 1879''. The presentee's surname has been crossed through in ink. Covers just a little rubbed in places. Some pages ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1,000.00
($1594.10)
|
|
| 18) |
Games and Gamesters of the Restoration - The Compleat Gamester by Charles Cotton, 1674 and Lives of the Gamesters by Theophilus Lucas, 1714
|
|
|
George Routledge, London., 1930. First edition thus. The English Library series, edited by J. Isaacs. 4 plates. 282 pages.Spine marked and faded. One corner bruised. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.73)
|
|
| 19) |
Gammer Gurtons Nedle
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell, Oxford., 1920. First edition thus. The Percy Reprints II. Cloth-backed boards.Spine spotted. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 20) |
Gamonia: or, The Art of Preserving Game; and an Improved Method of Making Plantations and Covers explained and illustrated
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins, London., 1929. New edition. Originally published in 1837. Quarto. 256 pages. Fifteen coloured drawings by T.J. Rawlins. Introduction and a Note on the Author's Game Register by Eric Parker. Contemporary binding by Zaehnsdorf of three-quarter blue morocco, raised bands, cloth sides, spine compartments decorated with hunting motifs. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Spine just a little faded. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($398.53)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (34)$25-50 (83)
$50-100 (97)
$100-250 (81)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (279)
Signed (47)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (342)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
