Titles starting with G from Front Page Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Front Page Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The Galley Handbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated. 1978. F First American Edition. H Spiral Bound. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Gift inscription to previous owner on FEP. Minimal shelfwear. Covers slightly soiled. "Whether the cruise if for a few days, a week, or an ocean cossing, the problems facing the culinary department are much the same. Cooking at sea is often fraught with difficulties, but careful provisioning, stowage and attention to galley equipment wil make... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Game Is Never Over : An Appreciative History of the Chicago Cubs
|
|
|
South Bend, Indiana, U.S.A.: Icarus Press. 1982. F First Print. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are crisp and clean. No marks noticed in text. Some light shelfwear to the covers. One small closed tear at top near spine. New, Updated Edition. This book is an absolute must for any Cubs Fan! Accurate and enjoyable. 264 pages, Indexed. Includes an index of Cubs players from 1948 to 1981. 1004N00000E5 Sports ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
Garfield Ridge Presbyterian Church Album Directory, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
|
Chicago, IL. 1969. H Spiral Bound. Very Good. Binding is secure. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Nice church membership album directory of Garfield Ridge Presyterian Church, probably from 1969. Includes photos of families, and has a directory with names, addresses and phone numbers. 0109N0000J Genealogy Church History ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Gas Rate Fundamentals
|
|
|
1960. H Hard Cover. Fair. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine and front. Very cocked spine. Owner's name on first page. Some pages are crinkled at the bottom corner. "This book has been sponsored by the Rate Committee of the American Gas Association, and is presented as a reference work on gas rate fundamentals and practices. It comprises a collection of papers especially prepared by rate men in various segments of the gas industry, and has been edited and adapted by the Subcommittee on Training... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Gates of Ivory, The Gates of Horn: A Satirical Novel of Politics and Terror in the Not Impossible Future
|
|
|
New York: Mainstream Publishers. 1957. S Soft Cover. Fair. Binding is tight. Edgewear with reading creases, rubbing and closed tears. Reading copy only. Soiled and stained. 0106N0195G6 Fiction ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 6) |
A Gazetteer of Indian Territory
|
|
|
Columbia, MD: Archive CD Books USA. 2007. CD-ROM. New. CD-ROM This booklet is packed with information about "Indian Territory," the area that is described in 1905 as "bounded on the north by Kansas, on the east by Arkansas, on the south by Texas, and on the west by Oklahoma." Oklahoma was admitted as the 46th State of the Union in 1907 and included the bulk of Indian Territory. Despite its name, whites comprised more than three quarters of the population of Indian Territory at the turn... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Gazetteer of the United States (1854)
|
|
|
Columbia, MD: Archive CD Books USA. CD-ROM. New. CD-ROM. "Giving a full and comprehensive review of the present condition, industry and resources of the American Confederacy. Embracing also. important topographical, statistical, and historical information from recent and original sources; together with the results of the census of 1850, and population and statistics in many cases up to 1853". By Thomas Baldwin & J. Thomas, M.D. Originally published by Lippincott, Grambo & Co. 1854. This... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 8) |
Gems of Souls
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: IWP Pub. 1980. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Very slight edgewear only. No marks noticed in text. Previous owner's name on inside. The Religion of Light and Sound of God. "The Seeker often goes from spiritual path to path looking for that succor that can only be found at the temple within one's self. Under the guidance of the Inner and Outer Master, the Living ECK Master of the times, the Seeker's search has ended. He receives the inner answ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 9) |
Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island: Comprising Three Generations of Settlers Who Came Before 1690. With Additions & Corrections by G. Andrews Moriarty, 1943-1863, & A New Foreword
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Pub Co. 1978. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Blue cloth boards with bright gilt printing on the spine. Very large, heavy book. 0606N02000H14 Genealogy, State History ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $124.95
|
|
| 10) |
A Genealogical Dictionary of The First Settlers of New England
|
|
|
Columbia, MD: Archive CD Books USA. 2006. CD-ROM. New. CD-ROM. Even a hundred and forty years after publication, Savage's four- volume set remains the starting point for most research problems in seventeenth-century New England. Savage applied his acute analytical skills to every family that he could find in the first, second and third generations of settlement. Savage scoured every record available to him in the Boston area, and corresponded copiously with historians and genealogists all over New Eng... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 11) |
Genealogical Register Members and Revolutionary Ancestors 1890 - 1981
|
|
|
National Society Daughters of the American Revolution. 1981. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Blue boards with silver lettering and emblem. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. This book appears to never have been read. Indexed. Contains listings of Chapter members with their membership number, maiden name, ancestor name, service and state. Also, alphabetically lists former members 1890 - 1981" 0805N0500B14 Genealogy ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 12) |
Genealogical Register Members and Revolutionary Ancestors 1981 - 1991 Supplement Number One
|
|
|
National Society Daughters of the American Revolution. 1991. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Blue boards with silver lettering and emblem. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. This book appears to never have been read. Indexed. Contains listings of Chapter members with their membership number, maiden name, ancestor name, service and state." 0805N0500C16 Genealogy Signed: I Signed by State Regent ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 13) |
A Genealogical Register of the First Settlers of New England
|
|
|
Columbia, MD: Archive CD Books USA. 2006. CD-ROM. New. CD-ROM. In this volume John Farmer produced the first attempt to survey systematically the earliest immigrants to New England. Working at a time when published sources were vanishingly few, Farmer compiled a nearly complete catalog of the immigrant generation and laid the basis for similar future compendia. Farmer's goal was to include in his work all those who had come to New England by 1643, as well as ministers and magistrates before 1692 and g... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
Genealogy as Pastime and Profession
|
|
|
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company. 1968. Second Edition Revised. H Hard Cover. Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Ex-library with usual library markings. FEP removed. DJ shows minor edgewear. Protected in mylar. Contents include: "Why This Book?; Puritan Peccadilloes; Family Pride; Genealogical Byways; Early Nomenclature; Royal Ancestry; Genealogy as a Profession; To Become a Professional; Commercial FIrms; The Client; So... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
General Grant's Last Stand
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1936. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering and blue lettering in gold block. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some shelfwear with corners bumped. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Illustrated by Facsimiles of Letters and Family Portraits. Includes 13 facsimiles; 4 maps and 13 photos. Contents include: Long Council for Short Campaign; The Saddle Back of Time; Beginning of the Memoirs; A Note to Doctor Douglas - W... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
General Meade
|
|
|
Gaithersburg, Maryland: Old Soldier Books. 1987. H Cloth. Very Good. Brown boards with gold lettering. This book is part of the Great Commanders series of books. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant shelfwear. With Illustrations and Maps. Contents include: "Youth and Early Manhood; The Mexican War; A Brigadier General; The Viriginia Peninsula; Pope's Campaign; South Mountain; Antietam; Fredericksburg; Chancellorsville; The March to Gettysburg; Gettysburg - The First Day; Gettysburg - The... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 17) |
"Geographia" A1 Atlas of Manchester & Outer Suburbs - Including Salford and Stretford with parts of Stockport, Oldham, Eccles, Swinton, Sale, etc
|
|
|
London: Geographia, Ltd.. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear with chipping at head of spine. Covers lightly soiled. Contents include: "Key to 61 Sectional Maps; 61 Sectional Maps of Manchester; Index to Streets with Postal Districts. The Maps inthis Atlas are based upon the Ordnance Survey Map with the sanction of the controller of H.M. Stationery Office." 0108N0100E8 ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
George Jones: The Life and Times of a Honky Tonk Legend
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Press. 1994. F First Print. H Hard Cover. Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. No marks inside or out. Yellow boards with red cloth at spine has cream colored printing on the spine. DJ is not clipped and has light edgewear and one closed tear on the back cover at the top. "In this exciting biography that spans George Jones' life, both sides of him are explored. We follow him through his impoverished boyhood in Texas, his stint on the honky tonk circuit,... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 19) |
George Raft
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1974. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Signed by George Raft on first free end page. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Very light edgewear. No marks. Gray boards with red print on front cover and spine. DJ has light edgewear. The life story, with his total cooperation, of George Raft, world-famous dancer, movie star, ex-boxer and sportsman, friend of the underworld, gambler, and fabulous 'ladies' man. 0905N00200B2 Biography, Autographed Signed: ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 20) |
George Soule of Hte Maylower and His Descendants for Four Generations
|
|
|
Plymouth, Massachusetts: General Society of Mayflower Descendants. 1995. Second Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Ex-library with usual stickers and stamps. 0109N0050J Genealogy ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (5)
New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (10)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (78)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















