Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Babbitt's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1876
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 94 Next
1) G. A. R. Guide to Washington

Baltimore And Ohio R. R.. G. Wrappers. Slight yelloing, binding stapled binding becoming worn, staples burning out a few back pages staining from that, date not specified probably late 1870's, edgewear through pages, small tearing out areas, chips at spine... (u. S. Travel eph) ; Edition Not Stated; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
2) G. BRAQUE. EDINBURGH INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL 1956 An Exhibition of Paintings Sponsored by the Edinburgh Festival Society and Arranged by the Arts Council of Great Britain in Association with the Royal Scottish Academy

Edinburgh: The Royal Scottish Academy. VG-. 1956. Softcover. Text up to page 51, collection of black-and-white plates bound in rear. Defects: Front cover lightly toned, faint crease to rear cover, and light spinal edgewear. Binding tight, pages clean and complete. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 51+plates pages; Artist B sml black/white vartcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) G. F. WATTS

London: George Newnes Limited. G+/G. Hardcover. Boards and spine heavily rubbed, moderately dampstained, front endpapers mildly foxed, signature cracks throughout text, interior clean. Dustjacket heavily rubbed and edgeworn, front cover detached from spine, spine moderately chipped. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 64 pages; Artist tri dk brown/red dustjacket (cream spine showing) vartcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) G. H. MEAD'S CONCEPT OF RATIONALITY A Study of the Use of Symbols and Other Implements
Kang, W

The Hague: Mouton. VG-/G. 1976. Hardcover. 9027931658 . Signed by author, faint ink soil marks to inside front board, text clean, binding tight, light edgewear to DJ extremities, tiny tear to lower front DJ, light surfacewear to DJ, light spinal edgewear to DJ, tiny tears to top DJ spine, spine very lightly sunned; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 219 pages; Philosophy ars teal/white philcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) G. I. JIVE
Mercer, Johny

New York: Capitol Songs, Inc. G. 1943. Several short tears at edges, several surface creases, penciled names at figures on cover. ; Sheet Music; Folio; 3 pages; Ephemera sheet music bks partcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) G. I. LAUGHS Real U. S. Army Humor
Hersey, Harold (Ed)

United States: Sheridan House. Fair/NONE. ©1944. Hardcover. Moderately rubbed and soiled, water stained spine and edges of cover, bumped spine and corners, edges moderately chipped and worn, moderately cracked hinges--split at front--loose binding, pages lightly soiled and yellowed, insect eaten and stained page edges. ; B&W Illustrations; Tall 8vo; Humor, tmt red/black genrcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) G. I. PRODUCTION OF HAMLET BY WILLIAM SHAKESPEAR
Evans, Maurice

Garden City: Doubleday. VG-/NONE. 1947. Hardcover. Some rubbing, standard stamps and pockets (ex-lib stuff) Some yellowing; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 190 pages; Shakespeare; yellow/black; LW . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) G. I. SKETCH BOOK
Crane, Aimee (Ed)

Washington, D. C.: Infantry Journal/Penguin Books. Fair. 1944. Softcover. Moderate edgewear to extremities, several corner creases to top front cover, vertical crease to length of front cover, several corner creases to lower front cover, several corner creases to top and lower rear cover, light to moderate surfacewear to covers, small corner tear to lower rear cover, readign crease to front cover near spine, moderate to heavy spinal edgewear, tiny tears to top and lower spine, signature break at page ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) G M & O TRAIN SCHEDULE

G+/NONE. 1965. Other. Minor edge wear, some yellowing ; 8vo; Ephemera transportation tm . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) G M & O TRAIN TICKET ENVELOPE

G+/NONE. N.D.. Other. Minor edge wear, some yellowing ; 8vo; Ephemera transportation tm . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) G.O. FIZZICKLE POGO
Kelly, Walt

New York: Simon & Schuster. G. 1958. 1st Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Spine and covers mildly soiled, nicked, and edgeworn. Binding tight but brittle. Interior clean.; Cartoons; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 191 pages; Cartoons (bagged) kvk blue/yellow & black genrcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) G. WHISKERS THE MOODY GOAT
Snow, Dorothea (Illustrator)

Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Company. VG-. 1956. Hardcover. Turning wheel inset in front board, intact and functional, changing the "moody face of the goat. " Defects: Spine and boards slightly soiled and edgeworn. Slight toning from cardboard wheel on title page and its backside text page. Interior clean, binding tight. ; A Bonnie Book; Color Illustrations; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Unpaginated pages; Beginning readers kvk/sml multicolored pattern/no lettering childcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) GABBY'S SCHOOL BY THE SEA
Croteau, Marie-Danielle

GABBY'S SCHOOL BY THE SEA
Stock photo.
Minneapolis: Picture Window Books. NF/NONE. 2005. Hardcover. 1404810722 . Read-It! Green Level; 8vo; Beg readers, blue/black, al, childcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) GABLE & LOMBARD & POWELL & HARLOW
Morella, Joe and Edward Z. Epstein

New York: Dell Publishing Co.. VG/NONE. 1976. Softcover. Minor edgewear, pages toned, minor warping, interior clean; B&W Photographs ; 12mo; 272+ pages; Film, partcat, white/purple, black, KS . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) GABLE, SCREEN GREAT SERIES NO. 3
Smith, Milburn (editor)

New York: Barven Publications, Inc.. G. 1971. Magazine. Gable portrait on cover. Cover title also states "Screen Greats Series No. 3" and copyright calls this issue Gable, Barven Celebrity Annual #5. Covers moderately soiled and edgeworn, partially detached from textblock. Interior slightly toned, binding holding. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 66 pages; Ephemera--entertainment kvk Gable cover partcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) GADFLY December, 1959

New York. VG-. 1959. Booklet. Covers mildly rubbed and foxed, spine toned, minor underlining and notation throughout text, binding holding. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 30 pages; Ephemera literary tri fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) THE GADGET MAKER
Griffith, Maxwell

New York: Pocket Books. VG/NONE. 1956. Softcover; First Printing. Mild edgewear; Cardinal C-215; Mass Market PB; 12mo; 353 pages; Front bins gnb gold/black genrcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) GAETANO THE PHEASANT A Hunting Fable
Rocca, Guido

New York: Harper & Row. VG-. 1961. Hardcover. Typical library defects, original binding, slightly rubbed, soiled and yellowed, bumped spine, edges and corners, pages slightly soiled and yellowed. ; Ex-Lib; Color Illustrations; 4to; Child picture book, tmt white/blue childcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) GAG WRITER'S PRIVATE JOKE BOOK
Davis, Eddie

New York: Ace Books. VG. © 1956. Softcover. Bright cover, slight edgewear, pages slightly toned. ; Ace Book S-161; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; Front bins, tmt light blue/yellow genrcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) GAGGLE OF VERSES
Adrian, Vonna

Bits Press. G+/NONE. Hardcover. 0933248091 . Typical library marks, some yellowing and wear, library binding ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; Lt blue/white (poetry) tm . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1876
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 94 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (809)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (294)
$5-10 (862)
$10-25 (486)
$25-50 (167)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1070)
Paperback (629)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (229)
With dust jacket (491)
Signed (90)

Filter by country:
United States (1876)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: