cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Funston's Books

Bookseller: Funston's Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Funston's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 722
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next
1) Gaining Spiritual Ground, A Practical Guide to Sanctification
Campbell, Richard E

Alberta: Credo Publ. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Sanctification has long been shrouded in mystery. What exactly does the Holy Spirit grapple with as He conforms our characters to the likeness of Jesus Christ? Now you can learn more about the intricacies of this fascinating process. The author outlines its parameters - intimacy with God, prayer, self-examination, origins and manifestations of the sinful nature. You will discover how corporate worship, fellowship and service interact to p... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Galatians
Hendriksen, William

Edinburgh, Scotland: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974 Binding is tight and text is marked throughout. Spine and corners and dust jacket show some signs of wear. Owner's name inside. A New Testament commentary. 260 pgs.. Cloth. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Galatians
Ironside, H. A

New York: Loizeaux Brothers, 1942 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some edge wear. Expository messages on the Epistle to the Galatians. 235 pages.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) Galatians: The Charter of Christian Liberty
Tenney, Merrill C

Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publ. Co The binding is tight and the text is clean except for two pages which have a couple of lines each underlined in pen. The spine and corners show very light edge wear. The dust jacket shows some edge wear. A concise and comprehensive analysis of Galatians which employs all the various methods of Bible study in order that the serious student may benefit from each approach. 216 pages. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) Galatians and Philippians
Trew, William

Precious Seed, 1973 Binding is tight, some wear, "The Apostle had a twofold object in view in writing this Epistle to the churches of Galatia. 1. From the true spiritual character of the Christian revelation which had been brought to them in Paul's preaching and which they had received, in which all blessing for man is due to the love and grace of God manifested in the death of Christ...", etc., 64 pages.. Stapled Booklet. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Games They Played : Sports in History
Lyttle, Richard B

Atheneum, 1982 Binding is tight, usual wear and library profanations, "Except for the professional athlete, sports are a waste of time. But play seems to be a human necessity, vital to peoples in all ages and places, and sports often reflect the culture of those who played them.", 146 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Games for Children : Games to Play Indoors and Outdoors
Keeler, Ronald F

Standard Publishing, 1967 Binding is tight, light soiling to covers, usual shelf wear, "Too often the younger children have been neglected or overlooked in the planning of a recreational program of the church. These game suggestions are geared for the younger child, although many of them will also be enjoyed by older children and the young in heart. The games that are especially good for preschool children are marked with an asterisk.", 64 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Games for Church Groups: Primary
Tucker, Mary (editor)

Shining Star Pubns, 1995 Binding is tight, corners bumped, "[This book] is a compilation of fun-to-play, meaningful games to help children focus on biblical truths, to promote cooperation and fairplay, and to reinforce Bible stories and concepts. Each game includes a teaching aim, materials list, preparations, and instructions for playing it. Games for indoors and outdoors, table games, quiet games, and games filled with fun and activity are included. Some are for large groups; others for small groups ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Gangland
Williams, Paul

Gangland
Stock photo.
Ireland: O'Brien Pr, 1999 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. This is an explosive expose of the Irish criminal underworld, where fear and murder form part of everyday life. 222 pages.. Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
10) Ganz Aus Gnaden
Spurgeon, C.H

J.G. Oncken Verlag Kassel Binding is tight, corners bumped, last page's top cut, name and inscription on titlepage, "In diesem Buch geht es um die Errettung des Lesers. Der Verfasser ware sehr enttauscht, wenn es nicht viele zume Herrn Jesus fuhrte. Er laBt das Buch hinausgehen im kindlichen Vertrauen auf Gottes Macht, den Heiligen Geist, daB er es gebraucht zur Bekehrung von Millionen, wenn es ihm gefallt.", etc., Spurgeon in German, no date but fairly new, 95 pages.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) The Garden Tomb
Reeves, Colin

Palphot Ltd., 1996. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light edge wear. The inside is completely clean. A beautifully illustrated guidebook to the garden tomb of Jesus in Jerusalem. . Stapled. Very Good. Illus. by Bush, Brian C.. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Gardener's Book of Plant Names
Smith, A. W

New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1963 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Owner's name inside. A handbook of the meaning and origins of plant names. 408 pages.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Gardener's Bug Book
Westcott, Cynthia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1973 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light edge wear. The dust jacket shows some edge wear. The inside is completely clean. Full-color and black and white illustrations throughout. 689 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
14) Gardener's Fern Book
Foster, F. Gordon

D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, 1964 Spine and corners show light wear. Name and date inside front. Text is clean and binding is tight. This is a reference book for those interested in growing or identifying ferns. 226 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Gardening Through the Year
Evans, Hazel

London: Orbis Book Publishing Corporation Ltd., 1985 "A monthly guide for looking after your garden". The pages are clean and the binding is tight. The dust jacket shows wear and at the spine is torn. 192 pages.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Raymond, Charles. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
16) Gardening With Friends
Schenk, George

Houghton Mifflin, 1992 Binding is tight, usual wear, "A book about gardening and friendship (and adventure and travel) by a passionate gardener, an entertaining nonconformist, and a wonderful writer. ...In the course of a year, he visits all of his friends and their gardens - to him people and plants are so intermingled that both are equally his friends. The gardens range from a container planting on the terrace of a paralegic hospital in Vancouver to a plot literally hacked out of the jungle on a remo... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) Gardening With Style: A Private View of the World's Most Innovative Gardens
King, Peter; Ottesen, Carole; Rose, Graham

David & Charles, 1989 Binding is tight, heavy shelf wear along top edges of the dj, usual shelf wear, owner's inscription on ffep, "A breathtaking tour around the globe, featuring gardens in countries as farflung as Australia and Italy as well as the most stylish British and American gardens.", 192 pages.. Cloth. Good +/Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) Gardening in Vancouver
Newton, Judy

Canada: Lone Pine Publishing The binding is tight and the text is clean. Turn your yard into a garden oasis with this practical, easy-to-follow guide. A must for beginning and intermediate home gardeners. Gardening in Vancouver is tailored tolocal climate and soil conditions and provides clear, authoritative gardening information on a wide range of helpful topics. Two full-colour sections are included. 170 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Gardening in the Okanagan
Hansen, Juergen; Tapping, Jacqui (editors)

Okanagan - Past and Present Society, 1995 Binding is tight, very little wear, owner's "happy birthday" inscription on back of the front cover, "By the green thumbs, for the other green thumbs between Kamloops and Osoyoos.", 262 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Gardens, Plants and Man
Lees, Carlton B

Prentice Hall, 1970 Binding is tight, little wear, A book on gardens and plants from ancient times till now and around the world, profusely illustrated, 251 pages.. Cloth. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 722
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (171)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (60)
$5-10 (353)
$10-25 (234)
$25-50 (51)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (295)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (722)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: