Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Blue Jacket Books

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 189
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) The Gala Tradition, Celebrating the Earth in Her Seasons
Stepanich, Kisma K

St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications. Near Fine. 1991. Soft Cover. 317 pp. Trade paperback. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minor cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) Gallows for the Groom
Olsen, D. B

New York: Crime Club/Doubleday. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Red cloth boards are bumped at the corners and spine ends, with fraying of the cloth at two corners. Binding is tight and square, text and endpapers unmarked. "Fully recovered from his adventures in Bring the Bride a Shroud, Mr. A. Pennyfeather is back, this time to help unravel the mysterious disappearance of a soldier and an invaluable set of apostle spoons." . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) The Game and the Candle
Ingram, Eleanor

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Hard Cover. Illustrated by P.D. Johnson. Reprint. 328 pp, bound in decorated gray cloth. Slight soiling to the boards and some minor insect damage to the top egde. Binding is tight and pages are unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Ganwold's Child
Thornley, Diann

Xenia, OH: Synapse Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. 1880173018 . True first edition from private press. Clean, tight mass market paperback with minimal wear to wraps. Text unmarked. Top half of title page is separated from binding due to a defect in production. Signed and dated 12/5/91 by author on the Acknowledgements page.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Garcia Lorca, Vida y Obra De Un Poeta
Monleon, Jose

Barcelona: Ayma, S.A. Editora. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 8420921157 . 109 pp, illustrated with photographs. Glossy pictorial boards are lightly soiled, and a few pages have underlining or annotation. Text in Spanish. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Garden On the Moon
Boulle, Pierre

New York: Vanguard Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. Fifth printing. Black cloth spine over blue paper boards. Tight and unmarked, with minimal wear. In a clean, priced dust jacket with just a touch of rubbing rubbing at one corner and the bottom of the spine. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) The Garden of Effort
Waldrop, Keith

Providence, RI: Burning Deck. 1975. First Edition. Soft Cover. 89 pp, in green printed wrappers. Very good, with some soilng to the edges of the text block. Edition limited to 1000 copies. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) A Gardener's Dictionary of Plant Names, a Handbook on the Origin and Meaning of Some Plant Names
Smith, A. W.; Stearn, William T

New York: St. Martin's Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. Revised and enlarged edition. An ex-library copy with the usual discard markings and dust jacket pasted down to boards. Lacks front free endpaper. Binding is tight and text unmarked. Dust jacket is clean and bright. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Gardens of the Sun: A Naturalist's Journal of Borneo and the Sulu Archipelago
Burbidge, F. W

New York: Oxford University Press. Near Fine. 1991. Soft Cover. 0195889932 . A clean, tight trade paperback with minimal cover wear. Text unmarked. There is a small stain on the top edge. Introduction by Francis S.P. Ng. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) Gas Dynamics Tables for Air
Emmons, Howard W

New York: Dover. Fair. 1947. Soft Cover. 46 pp. Covers are well worn, written on, and detached from text. All pages of text are present and attached as a unit. One page is marked, otherwise pages are clean. Good reading copy. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The Gates
Rukeyser, Muriel

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1976. First Edition. Soft Cover. Trade paperback, 115 pp. First printing. Near fine, with light rubbing to the wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Gates of Hell
Doherty, Paul

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0786711574 . A clean, tight copy with no markings, but a bump/indentation to the top of the spine. In a clean, priced dust jacket with very light edgewear. Third book in the Alexander the Great series. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Gathering the Bones Together
Orr, Gregory

New York: Harper and Row. 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing. 66 pages. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with slight edgewear. Drawings by Brad Holland. Orr's second book of poetry. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) Gathering the Sparks
Schwartz, Howard

St. Louis, MO: Singing Wind Press. 1979. Soft Cover. 108 pp, in illustrated wrappers, with prints by Yitzhak Greenfield. Limited letterpress edition of 1150 copies. Near fine, with slight toning to the spine. Review slip laid in. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Gaudier-Brzeska, Drawings and Sculpture
Gaudier-Brzeska, Henri; Introduction by Levy, Mervyn

London: Cory, Adams and Mackay. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Yellow cloth boards with silver lettering and cat design. Clean, tight, and unmarked, ina price clipped dust jacket with a one small tear and some rippling, perhaps from exposure to moisture or high heat. Includes 84 reproductions, plus introduction and biographical note. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Gay Bulgaria
Johnson, Stowers

London: Robert Hale, Ltd.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. An ex-library copy with the usual related markings and dust jacket flaps glued to boards.Tightly bound, with no marks in the text and very light reading wear. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Gelett Burgess Behind The Scenes, Glimpses of Fin De Siecle San Francisco, with Commentaries By Joseph M. Backus
Burgess, Gelett

San Francisco: Book Club of California. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. 12 5pp. Green cloth spine, decorative paper boards. Boards show very slight wear. Binding is tight and square, text and endpapers unmarked. Publisher's prospectus laid in. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Gender and Literary Voice (Women and Literature 1: New Series)
Todd, Janet

New York: Holmes and Meier. Good. 1980. Soft Cover. 0841906572 . Clean, tight trade paperback with moderate external wear; no notes, highlighting, or underlining. "This book debates the presence of a distinctive female style, voice, or content in the literature written by women from the middle ages to the twentieth century." Includes essays on Christine de Pisan, Louise Bogan, Mary Wollstonecraft, Jane Austen, May Sarton, Edith Wharton, Margaret Drabble, and others. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Gender and The Politics of History
Scott, Joan Wallach

New York: Columbia University Press. Very Good. 1988. Soft Cover. Trade paperback with light cover wear. Tight binding, no marks in the text. Previous owner's name on front endpape. Slight water damage to one corner, which does not affect the text. ; 242 pp . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) A Genealogical History of the Descendants of Stephen and Ursula Streeter of Glouster, Mass.,1642, Afterwards of Charlestown, Mass., 1644-1652. With an Account of the Streeters of Goudherst, Kent, England
Streeter, Milford

Salem, MA: Eben Putnam. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. 323 pp, bound in gilt-lettered green cloth. Boards have just slight wear at the corners and spine ends. Front hinges is tender. Binding is othewise quite solid, and text is unmarked. A list of names and the pages the individual appear on is written on the front pastedown. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 189
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: