Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Good Old Book Exchange

Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) GALAXIES A SIERRA CLUB BOOK
Timothy Ferris
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

New York: Srewart,Tabori & Chang Publishers, 1982 Book clean and tight full of black and white and colour photographs.A must for Astronomers everywhere.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Sarah Landry. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.95
2) A GALLERY OF WOMEN VOLUME 1 & 2
Theodore Dreiser

New York: Horace Liveright, 1929 Two volume set. Bookcover in brown cloth with gold gilt lettering and decoration.Edges and spine bumped , slightly discoloured from age.Prev owners name stamped neatly inside.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair to Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) GALLIPOLI : Our last man standing - The extraordinary life of Alec Campbell
Jonathon King

Milton,Queenland: John Wiley & Sons Australia Ltd, 2004 Soft cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
4) THE GAME: A Reflective and Thought-Provoking Look at a Life in Hockey
Dryden, Ken

Toronto Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1983 Grey boards, quarter bound in blue cloth; neat name on front endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket; sticker "Signed by Author". Very clean sound copy. Different from the usual hockey book, this autobiography contains a wealth of fascinating information about what life inside top-flight hockey is really like, as seen through the eyes of an exceptionally perceptive and thoughtful observer.. First Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.00
5) GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER: An American Biography
Holt, Rackham

Garden City New York: Doubleday Doran and Co Inc, 1944 Blue cloth, gilt lettering, blind stamped illustration portraying George Washington Carver on front cover; spine ends and corners bumped; top page edges blue; other page edges discolored and spotted; pages toned; no foxing; spine shaken; neat inscription on front endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed, edgewear; folds and edges taped on inside; clipped. Text is clean and clear. 342 pages illustrated with a number of sepia reproductions of personal a... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) GETTING HIGH OASIS
Paolo Hewitt

An inside account of the career of the rock group Oasis, whose debut album was the fastest-selling in rock history. Paolo Hew... read more

New York: Hyperion, 1997 Chaos ,controversy and mayhem will forever fill the pages of the Oasis story.Paolo Hewitt a talented music writer travelled with Oasis wherever they went .This is his on the spot reporting with intensive research into the groups background and roots.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) THE GIFT SUPREME
Cowley, Ramsey

New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1929 Red cloth boards, black lettering; spine ends and corners bumped; page edges, pastedowns and endpapers toned; neat inscription on front endpaper dated "Mother's Day 1932". Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed, edgewear, small chips and short tears. Very clean, sound copy. 367 pages. "A story of heroism and villany, taking place on the Isle of Man [between the north coast of England and Ireland].". 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6ï&i... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $139.00
8) GINGER & PICKLES
Potter, Beatrix

London: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd Copyright 1909. Tan boards, green lettering and decorative design panelling label - full colour illustration; spine missing; corners bumped, edgewear, rubbing; stains; hinges cracked but holding; neat signature on front endpaper; some faint smudges. Text is clean and clear. 52 pages illustrated with black and white drawings and full page, full colour plates. The delightful story of Ginger, the yellow tom-cat and Pickles, the terrier, their village shop and the custom... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $89.00
9) THE GLORIOUS ADVENTURE
Halliburton, Richard

Garden City New York: Garden City Publishing Company Inc Copyright 1927. Black cloth, panelled, gilt stamped lettering; spine ends bumped; surface rubbed, faint smudges; top page edges coloured yellow; other edges toned; pastedowns and endpapers illustrated with maps (Italy, Greece and North Africa) recording the routes of the author and of Ulysses; neat bookplate on half title page. Sound copy with clean, clear text. No foxing. 354 pages. Black and white illustrations: frontispiece - author's port... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) GOD'S COVENANT MAN: BRITISH-ISRAEL
Odlum, Edward

London: The Covenant Publishing Co Ltd, 1927 Second edition, revised and enlarged. Maroon boards; gilt stamped lettering; spine ends bumpedfading, rubbing, smudges; front cover slightly "bowed"; page edges and pages toned; slight foxing; neat inscription on front endpaper, owner's small sticker on front pastedown; occasional dogears and pencil annotations. Some toning of dust jacket; slight edgewear and creasing. Text is clean and clear. The author's detailed and carefully documented s... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $56.00
11) THE GOLDEN AGE OF BASEBALL 1941-1964
Gutman, Bill

London: Bison Books, 1989 Blue boards, gilt stamped lettering; mild bumping to spine ends. Illustrated dust jacket; slight edgewear to spine ends. Very clean, sound copy. 192 pages including reproductions of numerous black and white photographs. A fact-filled, evocative history of the 24 years of the golden age of American baseball.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
12) GOLDEN DICKEY The Story of a Canary and His Friends
Marshall Saunders

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co, 1919 Green hardcover book with pasted colour picture of canary sitting on edge of bowl on dining table.Book was issued without DJ.Corners are bumped,spine slightly discoloured with one or two knicks in pasted picture on front.Book is clean and tight.Dedicated to Toronto Humane Society. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by George W.Hood. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) THE GOOD SHEPHERD
Gunnarsson, Gunnar

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1940 Translated by Kenneth C Kaufman. Red cloth, gilt stamped lettering; spine ends bumped, slight edgewear; book plate on half title page, slight toning, no foxing. Illustrated dust jacket; rubbed, toned, edgewear; slight fading to spine. Very clean, sound copy. 84 pages illustrated with several full page plates - charming black and white drawings. "A simple, beautiful, gripping and moving tale of an Icelandic shepherd, making his twenty-seventh annual jou... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) GRAND PRIX: World Championship 1966
Stanley, Louis T

London: Macdonald, 1967 Blue cloth, gilt stamped lettering; corner and spine ends bumped. Pictorial dust jacket; some edgewear, short tears and chips; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 208 pages including numerous black and white illustrations - reproductions of historic photographs. An accurate, calculating pen-picture of the World Championship - cars, personalities, behind-the-scenes pit-view.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Louis T Stanley. 4to - over 9�"... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.00
15) THE GREAT ALL-TIME BASEBALL RECORD BOOK: A Unique Sourcebook of Facts, Feats and Figures
Reichler, Joseph L

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co Inc, 1981 Green boards, stamped gilt lettering; some bumping to spine ends and corners. Illustrated dust jacket; mild edgewear. 544 pages illustrated with black and white reproductions of historic photographs. A comprehensive collection of 475 records covering batting, pitching, fielding, rookies and teams: long-ball hitters and fast-ball pitchers, great plays and great teams, once-in-a-lifetime achievements and memorable finales.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
16) GREAT MOMENTS IN FOOTBALL
George Flynn

London: Bison Books, 1987 Book in excellent condition.Black and White and Colour Photographs throughout.A perfect book for the real football fan,who is no longer content with just bald statistics and summary descriptions but who yearns to know what it was like to experience some of those incredible moments in Football.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) THE GREAT MOVIES LIVE
Maxim Jakubowski & Ron Van Der Meer

London: Ebury Press, 1987 Colourful pop-up movie scenes with interesting information on each film.No Jacket as issued.Minor shelfwear,and the music chip no longer plays but all else in excellent condition.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.00
18) THE GREATEST: My Own Story
Muhammad Ali with Richard Durham

New York: Random House, 1975 Black boards, quarterbound in black; stamped lettering in gilt and pink with author's facsimile signature stamped on front cover; slight bumping to spine ends, some rubbing; page edges toned. Illustrated dust jacket; edgewear to spine, rubbed, flaps creased; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 415 pages. The story of Muhammad Ali - "mesmerizing in its brilliance, drama, humanity and sheer entertainment".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7ï¿... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
19) GREMLINS ON THE JOB STORY BASED ENTIREL LEGENDY ON R.A.F
Judy Varga

Canada: The London Printing and Lithographing Company Ltd, 1943 Illustrated story of gremlins based entirely on RAF legend.Cardboard cover shelworn with 11/4 inch split on bottom,scuff marks.Colour on front cover and throughout book,also on eight pages there is a service photograph - five different images of a serving WRAF on each page.Also on inside page there are two envelopes glued on cover each with a birthday card inside,could be the women who's photo's are in book.. First Edition. Soft Cover... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $239.00
20) GRIZZLIES & WHITE GUYS
Mack, Clayton; Thommasen, Harvey (editor)

Madeira Park BC: Hurtig Publishing, 1993 Foreword by Mark Hume. Tan boards, gilt stamped lettering; bumping to spine ends and corners; four pages slightly "cockled"; neat inscription on half title page; area maps: location of Bella Coola valley in British Columbia (pastedowns); Bella Coola region (endpapers). Illustrated dust jacket; rubbed; creasing and wear to edges; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 239 pages including numerous black and white illustrations - reproductions of photo... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
Canada (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: