Titles starting with G from Ravenswood Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 168
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
G. FRED, THE STORY OF G. FRED MCNALLY
|
|
|
Ontario: J. M. Dent. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. No jacket. Light wear to spine ends & corners, light spotting to cover & outer edge of pages. Light soiling inside front cover & occasional spot throughout book. Age tanning of pages. Gift card from G. Fred on first page (typed, not signed). Pages otherwise clean & tight, b/w photos. Autobiography of Dr. G. Fred McNally who served as Alberta Deputy Minister of Education (1935-46) and Chancellor of the Un... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
GALAXY: THIRTY YEARS OF INNOVATIVE SCIENCE FICTION
|
|
|
Playboy Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover clean & tight, fine other than a little bumping & wear to spine ends, slight wear to outer corners. No markings. Jacket has a few small edge tears/chips, age tanning to interior, not clipped. Book club edition. "Featuring stories, memoirs, and a look behind the scenes by some of the most famous names in science fiction history with a special index to every story, article and preview ever published... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
GAMBLE'S HUNDRED
|
|
|
Dell Books. Very Good. 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Pages clean & unmarked. Age tanning to page edges & inside covers. Cover has light edge/corner wear and a small crease on rear. "The turbulent Colonial south .... A very beautiful, very clever belle ....and a lush plantation called Gamble's Hundred. " (*shipping will be reduced to U. S. /Int'l destinations) [156-notosl] . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
GANDHI, PORTRAYAL OF A FRIEND
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press. Very Good+. 1948. Softcover. 0687139996 . Copyright 1948. Later printing (1980's? ). 160pp. Clean and tight interior, minimal edgewear to cover, a little scuffing/rubbing along spine edges & outside edge. 'On the day that Mahatma Gandhi was killed, I arrived in Delhi just an hour and a quarter before the tragedy .. The greatest tragedy since the Son of God died on the cross. ' So begins the compelling account of the life of Gandhi by E. Stanley Jones, the ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE GANGSTER FILM Screen Series
|
|
|
London: A. Zwemmer Ltd.. Good. 1970. First Edition. Softcover. 0302020659 . Internal pages are clean & tight. Cover has moderately heavy edgewear and small tears, corner curling. Name written inside cover. Great old b/w movie stills. An illustrated guide to over 200 key figures in the gangster film and crime in the cinema with an index to over 900 films. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [osl-267]; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
GARDEN POOL DESIGN A Save-Our-Planet Book
|
|
|
T. F. H. Publications. New. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0793800951 . Softcover is new and unread - slight shelf wear involving a little wear/creasing to bottom edge & outer corner of front cover. Profuse colour drawings. Includes: Bamboo pond with spring; Pond with waterfall & island; Water garden with several pools; Water garden with good deck; Water garden with bridge or stepping stones; Pond with summer flowers and several others..... (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [osl-225]; ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
GARDENER TO GARDENER, ALMANAC & PEST-CONTROL PRIMER A Rodale Organic Gardening Book
|
|
|
Rodale Books. New. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0875968627 . New & unread, no markings, light scuffing of cover. 246 pages. Profusely illustrated. Description: A unique combination of a month-by-month garden journal, an almanac, and a garden hints book in one. In Organic Gardening magazine, the popular "Gardener to Gardener" column is a forum for gardeners across the country to reveal their most ingenious ideas to one another. Now, this unique format is combined with the best of a prac... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 8) |
GARFIELD'S FURRY TALES
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Very good, clean, no markings - light edge/corner wear and scuffing to cover. Contains five stories: Garfield and the Three Bears; Little Red Riding Odie; Garfield and Penny Henny; Garfield and the Sleeping Beauty; Garfield and the Beanstalk. Color illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [164-osl] . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 9) |
GATEWAY
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover is clean & unmarked other than light wear to spine ends & a small amount of spotting to one outer edge. Jacket has light edgewear & scuffing, tanning to interior, no tears. "Gateway opened on all the wealth of the Universe...and on reaches of unimaginable horror. When prospector Bob Broadhead went out to Gateway on the Heechee spacecraft, he decided he would know which was the righ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
GATHER, DARKNESS!
|
|
|
Del Rey. Very Good. 1979. Softcover. 0345280733 . Interior pages clean, tight and unmarked. Cover has light edgewear, light scuffing. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; In a postapocalyptic future, the Hierarchy of the Great God controls technology and, with it, the commoners. Brother Armon Jarles, a young priest, becomes enraged and speaks out against the church. When he is claimed by the forces of evil, the Hierarchy finds itself in a fight with witches--and with technology that could match its... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 11) |
A GATHERING OF WONDERS Behind the Scenes At the American Museum of Natural History (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Griffin. New. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0312280394 . New book, small remainder mark to one outer edge. "Since it was founded in 1869, the American Museum of Natural History has stood as one of the world's greatest repositories of scientific information and investigation. This delightful book takes us behind the exhibits and shows us some of the great researchers and fabulous objects from the Museum's past and present, including: * the famous Oviraptor eggs unearthed in the Gobi deser... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
GATHERINGS, VOLUME 13 Reconciliation: The En'owkin Journal of First North American Peoples
|
|
|
B. C.: Theytus Books. Very Good. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 1894778065 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book but still in great shape - pages are clean, cover has light scuffing. Laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. An annual journal of Indigeous People's literary writing, compiled and published on behalf of the En'owkin International School of Writing. Guest forward by Leonard Peltier. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages; [295-osl] . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
GAY CATHOLIC PRIESTS AND CLERICAL SEXUAL MISCONDUCT, Breaking The Silence
|
|
|
New York, London: Harrington Park Press. Very Good+. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 1560235365 . This is an ex-library book, but still in great condition, no jacket as issued. Library markings fairly minor (spine sticker, marked out top stamp and stickers inside rear cover). Pages are clean and tight , light scuffing to cover. A compelling indictment of Roman Catholic teachings on homosexuality and sexuality. A controversial examination of homoeroticism in American Catholic culturem this groundbreakin... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 14) |
GAZZA ITALIA
|
|
|
London: Granta Books. Very Good+. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0140140735 . Light edge & corner wear, small remainder mark across bottom edge of pages. Internal pages clean & tight, b/w photos. 188 pages. After the summer of 1990 when England lost to Germany in the World Cup, Paul Gascoigne, owner of the blubbery, wet, wrinkled face witnessed by the world, had become Gazza, as famous as anyone can be. This is Gazza's story, of a man on show, in the press, in distress: a many more sinned ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 15) |
GEIS OF THE GARGOYLE
|
|
|
Tor Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312853912 . HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Hardcover tight and unmarked. Jacket has light scuffing and a small smount of edge creasing, no tears, not clipped. "Gargoyle Gary Gar, hereditary guardian and purifier of the waters of the Swan Knee River flowing from Mundania into Xanth, wants to make his job easier. The Good Magician Humfrey offers him an idea, but in exchange Gary must teach the wild child Surprise sel... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 16) |
GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH DIRECTORY National & International 2000
|
|
|
Australia: (Editors Of) Genealogical Research Directory. Near Fine. 2000. Softcover. 0908120974 . Large softcover has only light wear, light creasing to covers, a little fading to spine. Clean & tight other than date stamp on first page. Occasional small creases on a few pages. 20th year of publication. Contains the largest surname queries listing published in book form on an annual basis. The Directory has become one of the most important and useful genealogical tools ever published. ; 8vo 8"... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 17) |
GENERATION OF VIPERS
|
|
|
Pocket Books. Very Good. 1966. Softcover. Light edge & corner wear, light creasing, light age yellowing. Interior clean & unmarked, age tanning to pages & inside covers. Description: Perhaps the most vitriolic attack ever launched on the American way of living, from politicians to professors to businessmen to Mom to sexual mores to religion. Generation of Vipers ranks with the works of De Tocqueville and Emerson in defining the American character and malaise. Wylie's classic, written w... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 18) |
GENIUS AT WORK, IMAGES OF ALEXANDER GRAHAM BELL
|
|
|
Viking Studio Books. Very Good+. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670273899 . Prologue by R. Buckminster Fuller. Clean, tight condition. Ex-library with usual type markings, only light wear overall, jacket glued to book as issued. Interior pages very good, occasional light soiling & ink rubbing. B/w photos. Contents: Interview with R. Buckminster Fuller; Arrivals; The inventor at home; Exploring right and left; The Tetrahedron; Getting into the air; Flight; They Hydrofoil years; Riding the HD-4; Co... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE GENTLE DOLPHIN
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton. Good. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Sturdy buckram binding, illustrated hardcover, no jacket. Removed front pocket and a couple internal library stamps. Light to moderate edge/corner wear to cover, light soiling. Interior pages tight, some spotting/soiling on several pages, several earmarks. 120 pages. Juvenile reading. "Suddenly Simo swam strongly across the first wave. The others followed. Soon they were in deeper water. The children stood on the shore, tired and a lit... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
GENTLEMAN GERALD The Crimes & Times of Gerald Chapman
|
|
|
The true-crime story of Gerald Chapman, a Jazz Age criminal who held up mail trucks in broad daylight, and eventually ended h... read more
St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312135009 . Hardcover & jacket, ex-library, only light wear overall, usual stamps/stickers, light soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight, name marked out on first endpage. 8vo (8.5" tall) , 249 pages. B/w photos. From Booklist: Crime biography fans weary of today's expensive-powders-and-Uzis gangsters and their attendant brutalities and gaucheries well may turn to an earlier age wh... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (140)Fine or New (18)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (99)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (144)
Signed (7)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
Canada (168)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















