Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Athena's Book Shop

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 225
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) G. M. Trevelyan : A Life in History
Cannadine, David

G. M. Trevelyan : A Life in History
Stock photo.
A biography of the distinguished British historian George Macaulay Trevelyan, written by the distinguished historian David Ca... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1998. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with several creases on front wrap and pages are starting to yellow but the text is clean and the binding is straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.98
2) THE GIANT'S HOUSE
ELIZABETH MCCRACKEN

THE GIANT'S HOUSE
Stock photo.
Peggy Court is the librarian in a small Massachusetts town. James Sweatt is a boy who grows--and grows and grows. After James... read more

New York: Avon Books, 1996. A crisp, clean copy.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) THE GREAT REBEL
LUIS J. GONZALES & GUSTAVO A. SANCHEZ SALAZAR

New York: Grove Press, 1969. Che Guevara in Bolivia. Book is spotless except for previous owner's bookplate on first page; dustjacket is very slightly discolored with slight wear at extremities. Now in acid-free Brodart.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Gaff Topsails
Kavanagh, Patrick

Gaff Topsails
Stock photo.
All the action of this novel takes place in Newfoundland on June 24, 1948. It delves into the consciousness of various charac... read more

New York: Penguin, 1996. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Gai Jin : A Novel of Japan
Clavell, James
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Gai Jin : A Novel of Japan
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1993. Book is slightest bit shelfworn, dustjacket just a little more rubbed. An excellent copy, clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Galactic Empires, Volume I
Aldiss, Brian W

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976. Book is a little rubbed at extremities and edges are foxxed. Book is clean within and straight and tight. The dustjacket is rubbed at extremities and has a couple of closed tears. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Binding is Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) Galactic Empires, Volume Two
Aldiss, Brian, Editor

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976. Book is a bit shelfworn and the top edge is foxxed. Still clean within and straight and tight. Dustjacket is rubbed at extremities and small piece is torn away at the base of the spine. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Binding is Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Galactic Odyssey
Laumer, Keith

New York: Berkley Books, 1967. Very slight edgewear with faint crease on spine and also on front wrap next to spine.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Stock photo.
Drawing from over 100 recently translated letters, this historical account chronicles the life of the Italian astronomer Gali... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000. Crisp clean tight copy. Light shelfwear on edges and corners. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Gallow's Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

Gallow's Thief
Stock photo.
Bernard Cornwell, author of the acclaimed Richard Sharpe novels set during the Napoleonic Wars, moves forward in history to t... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2002. Both book and dustjacket are a little rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Gallows Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

Gallows Thief
Stock photo.
Bernard Cornwell, author of the acclaimed Richard Sharpe novels set during the Napoleonic Wars, moves forward in history to t... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Classics, 2005. A crisp, clean copy, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.98
12) The Gallup 14
Stuart, Gary L

Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 2000. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities, a few pages were bent down a little, not dog-earred, an accidental jam else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.`. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) The Gambler
Greiman, Lois

Charm Fergusson wins the heart of gambler Raven Scott.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1995. A sharp reading copy: faint creases on spine, two creases on back wrap, our store stamp on first page.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) The Games
Schneider, Jeff

The Games
Stock photo.
Poughkeepsie, NY, U.S.A.: Vivisphere Publishing, 2002. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Jim and Cindy Thanks for believing in me." Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Signed by Author. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Gandhi : Soldier of Nonviolence
Kytle, Calvin

Santa Ana, CA, U.S.A.: Seven Locks Press, 1983. Book has one slightly bumped corner else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is crisp and whole and now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) The Gangs of New York: An Informal History of the Underworld
Asbury, Herbert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Pr, 2001. Would be fine except for two small (1/8" in diameter) stains on side edge which do not extend onto pages, otherwise clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.48
17) Gangster
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2001. This copy is a bit rubbed at extremities and has the slightest lean to the right. There is a wrinkle in the spine tape, a binding flaw. The dustjacket is a little rubbed at corners but whole and now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Edition. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) The Garden Tour Affair : A Gardening Mystery
Ripley, Ann

The Garden Tour Affair : A Gardening Mystery
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. Book is clean, straight and tight but ever-so-slightly rubbed at base of spine--you need an imagination to see this rubbing. Dustjacket is whole and crisp and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Gardener's Companion
Brickell, Christopher D

Brickell, the former Director-General of The Royal Horticultural Society, describes the 300 garden plants he considers as his... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1995. Book and dustjacket are both slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Gardener's Eye : And Other Essays
Lacy, Allen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1992. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities and at the bottom of back panel and flaps the white portions are slightly yellowed; front panel is bright, jacket is whole and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 225
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (218)
Fine or New (77)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (157)
$10-25 (57)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (112)
Paperback (113)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (200)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (225)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: