Titles starting with G from Francois Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Francois Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Francois Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 308
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
G.Schirmer's Editions of Oratorios and Cantatas - Magnificat for Soli, Chorus and Orchestra
|
|
|
New York: G.Schirmer Inc,. Very Good. Soft Cover. Score for voices with organ or piano accompaniment. 66pp. with music and text. The name of a previous owner is written on the right upper corner of the front cover; 3 letters are writen at the top of the title page; Some asterisks are written in the margin throughout the book. The soft cover shows some minor signs of fatigue.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gaia an Atlas of Planet Management
|
|
|
A guide to the planet Earth. We are at a critical transition point from the reckless past to a sustainable future. Can we rep... read more
Garden City , New York: Anchor Press / Doubleday & Co.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Second Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0385190719 . Gaia Books Limited - Dr. Norman Myers, General Editor, winner of the World Wildlife Fund Gold Medal in 1983 for his work on conservation, and with a foreword by world-renowned conservationist Gerald Durrell. "This book is the definitive guide to a planet in critical transition." 272pp. including: Maps [in color] and data, Bibliography, Abbreviatio... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Galileans A Novel of Mary Magdalene
|
|
|
Garden City , New York: Doubleday & Company Inc.. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1953. First Edition Stated. Hardcover. The jacket has some few tears and chips. ; Book in excellent condition interior is clean and tight without any marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 307 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Galileo's Daughter A Historical Memoir of Science Faith and Love
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Book is clean and without on page opposite of title page is a blind stamp. Despite its title, this impressive book proves to be less the story of Galileo's elder daughter, the oldest of his three illegitimate children, and more the story of Galileo himself and his trial before the Inquisition for arguing that Earth moves around the Sun. That familiar tale is given a new slant by Sobel's translationAfor the first time... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Gallant Dust
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company. Very Good+. 1936. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition interior is clean and without any marks. A novel set in Virginia post civil war. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 346 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gallowglass
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First American Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0-517-57744-5 . Ruth Rendell writing as Barbara Vine.a remarkable novel of obsession and betrayal . 272 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Gamble
|
|
|
New York: Jove. Very Good. 1987. Paperback Pictorial. sometimes taking a chance in love is the onlyw ay to win.423 pages. book is clean and without any marks.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gambler's Digest
|
|
|
Northfield Illinois: Digest Books Inc.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. 069580104X . there are tears on the DJ. that have been repaired with clear tape. the book is clean and without any marks. Everything you need to know to win. The worlds greatest gambling book. 320 pages including glossary.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Games Christian Play
|
|
|
New York: Harrow Books Harper and Row Publishers.. Good. 1973. First Harrow Edition. Paperback. 006087046X . An Irreverent guide to religion without tears. 115 pages. book is clean and without markings. there are some signs of foxing on the front interior cover.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Games People Play
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press Inc. Very Good. 1967. First Paperback Edition Stated. Paperback Pictorial. The psychology of human relationships.192 pages book in good condition interior without any marks. the paper is slightly wellowed by age. " Howmany of these secret games do you play every day of your life? ........; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 11) |
Games People Play The Psychology of Human Relationships
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Twenty Fourth Printing Stated. Hard Cover. 192 Pages. Book in excellent condition.blue cover with gilt lettering on spine.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Gamesman the New Corporate Leaders
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0671223534 . "Maccoby's work is of outstanding importance not only for sociologists and psychologists, but equally for the general public which is interested in the human factor in the workings of big corporations and their executrives. ...The methods he uses are strictly empirical and convincing." -- Erich Fromm. Michael Maccoby, fellow of the Institute for Policy Studies and Director of the Harvard Project on Te... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Gamma Option
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Gold Medal. Good. 1989. First Edition Stated. Paperback. 0449133990 . there is a small tear on the back corner of the books cover, the book is clean otherwise and clean. book includes, conspirary, revolution, annihilation, rescue, the gamma option. 340 pages.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gandhi
|
|
|
A biography of the civil rights leader including his childhood and his nonviolent protests that helped India break away from ... read more
New York: A Mentor Book. Very Good. 1982. Paperback. 0-451-62742-3 . his life and message to the world. 189 pages, also has an index; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Gangrene
|
|
|
New York: Lyle Stuart. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. translated from the french by robert silvers. The book was banned in France. This is a simple, dispassionate account by seven Algerian Intelectuals of the most damnable tortures even endured by men. The Gangrene was published in France June 16th 1959. It was confiscated by the De Gaulle goverment on June 20th. On June 23rd French police smashed the plated for a second edition. The style of the Gangrene is not sensational. Never wa... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Garbo
|
|
|
Garden City N.Y.: Double Day & Company Inc.. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. 256 pages including index there are tears, chips and folds all over the DJ. there are also two little papers included with the book on Garbo.illustrated with photographs in black and white.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Garbo
|
|
|
Stockholm: Blanvalet. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Pictorial Hard Cover. The book is writen in German. This book represents the pictorial biography of the life of Greta Garbo from childhood to death.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 18) |
Garden Book, a Year-Round Guide to Practical Gardening
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Publishing Company. Very Good. 1951. First Edition. Five Ring Binder. 480pp. 20 Chapters separated with tabs...Lawns-How to make and keep them-...Success with Roses...Evergreen for a long time pleasure...Vines. ..Garden pools...Maintenance, laborsavers, tools, garden storage...Soils, how to manage them...Vegetable - Fruit...Pest and diseases...House plants. Seeds, propagation, flowers for cutting...Calendar of garden reminders for the 12 months. Weights and measures. Zone m... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 19) |
Garden Flowers in Color
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Co.. Very Good. 1950. Seventh Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. light brown hardcover with black label on front and black lettering on spine. 319 pags including index, illustrated with black and white drawings.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Garden facts and Fancies
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. profusely illustrated, 370 pages including index. there are some marks on the back of teh DJ but they are minor and do not deter from the book or the text presented in the book. this is a book of information. enjoyment and inspiration here are fascinating legends, humor, favorite tributes, prayers, superstitions, and pages of odd facts and fancies. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (264)Fine or New (47)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (33)$5-10 (136)
$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (242)Paperback (58)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (134)
Signed (5)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (308)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


