cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps x


Results 1 - 20 of 151
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Galapagos Pacific
Maldonado-Robles, Luis

Paris: Editions DS. N/D (1982); 136 pages; Signed "With best regards from Lucho"; Blind stamped owners stamp on blank front end page; Corners are lightly bumped; Very light general wear; DJ shows scattered edge wear and a few light scuffs.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Sarramon, Christian. Oblong, sm 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) The Gallants: Following According to Their Won't the Ladies!
Barrington, E

Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press. N/D (1924); 308 pages; Volume shows very light signs of use and remains tight and clean; There are no markings, book plates, etc.. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Galley Songs
Collins, Tom (T.C.)

Kansas City, MO: The Journal-Post. 79 pages; Illustrated by Jo E. Thompson; Signed by the author on half title page; Signed by W. G. Clugston on front endpage; Black cloth spine covers, and orange paper covers over boards; Covers show light soiling and light edge wear; Corners are a little bumped; Scattered wear on covers, though letting remains bright; Volume remains very tight and intact, and is internally bright and clean; Author was a columnist for the Kansas City Journal-Post, and some of these "G... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
4) A Game of Uncommon Skill: Leading the Modern College and University
Budig, Gene A

A Game of Uncommon Skill:  Leading the Modern College and University
Stock photo.
Westport, CT: American Council on Education / Oryx Press, 2002. 121 pages; Authors inscription on blank front free end page reads in full: "________ ________ / Thanks for what you do / fo KU, ____. / Gene A. Budig". Signed By Author: Inscribed.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Games People Play: The Psychology of Human Relationships
Berne, Eric

New York: Grove Press, Inc.. N/D (1966), Twentieth printing, though DJ was added from a different copy of the same year, though of the twenty second printing; Very scarce inscription by this author on the front end page, with particular significance because it is inscribed to a psychiatrist and psychoanalyst who was publicly critical of Bernes works: "Best regards / to my ?????? / Dr. ____ / Eric Berne MD"; Previous owners inked name and the date 1966 is inked across from the authors inscription ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $975.00
6) Garden Blueprints: 25 Easy-to-Follow Designs for Beautiful Landscapes
Davis, Becke, Harriet Cramer, and Daria Price Bowman

Garden Blueprints:  25 Easy-to-Follow Designs for Beautiful Landscapes
Stock photo.
Gardeners with more enthusiasm than design know-how will profit from this useful book, which includes 25 basic plans that can... read more

New York: Friedman/Fairfax Publishers. N/D (1998); 120 pages. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jane Kendall. sq 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Garden Book
[foreword By Stefan Buczacki]

London: Pyramid Books. N/D (1996); 255 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Garden City: Dreams in a Kansas Town
Hope, Holly

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. N/D (1988); 175 pages. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Garden Friends and Foes: A Practical and Informative Book for the Home Gardener, Dealing with The Birds, Animals, Insects
Headstrom, Richard

New York: Ives Washburn, Inc.. 219 pages; Light chipping along top edge. Date of Pub: N/D (1954). Fine, in Very good DJ.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) The Garden of Romance: Romantic Tales of All Time
Rhys, Ernest (Ed)

London, 1897. Pages: 238. Burgundy cloth, with blind stamped and gilt lettering and design; Light wear around edges; Bookplate on front paste down; Light foxing on prelims; One more significant foxing spot near top edge of prelims and first couple of pages, not affecting any text; Top edge trimmed, though outside and lower edges remain uncut; Tight and otherwise very clean copy. Good+/No DJ.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Garden of the Gods: Namaqualand
Patterson, Freeman

Toronto, Canada: Key Porter Books. N/D (1984); 126 pages.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Gardening with Color
Hattatt, Lance

Bath, UK: Parragon Publishing. N/D (2000); 256 pages. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Gardens: Drawing and Painting in Watercolour
Fotherby, Lesley

London: Michael O'Mara Books Limited. Copyright is 1996. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Gates of Fear
Conrad, Barnaby

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1957. Pages: 337. One inch closed tear on dj along top edge of spine. VG-/G.. First edition. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Geary and Kansas: Governor Geary's Administration in Kansas: With a Complete History of the Territory Until July 1857
Gihon, John H

Philadelphia: Chas. C. Rhodes, 1857. Third issue with date of July 1857, as opposed to the date of June 1857 found on first two issues; Rebound with most of original cloth covers and end leaves; Two worn spots on title page, professionally repaired, though with part of letters "GE" missing from title; Volume is tight and overall fairly clean; Gilt letting and decoration on spine remains clear, though is a bit faded.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
16) Gem of The Prairie: An Informal History of The Chicago Underworld
Asbury, Herbert

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1940. Cloth cover spine, with decorative paper over front and rear boards; Cloth shows a couple of small tears at spine ends; Rubbing and along edges and a little wear at corners; End leaves are a little darkened along bound edges; Volume remains tight and otherwise clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Gemini
Kelley, William

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. 478 pages; A little moisture stains on bottom edged of text block, just barely affecting face along bottom edge of first few leaves; Volume is otherwise tight and clean; DJ shows a couple of chips on edges, and one inch closed tear over joint of front cover and spine, and some light moisture stains over rear cover.. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Gems of the Green Vault in Dresden
Syndram, Dirk

Munchen: Koehler & Amelang. Copyright is 2000; 176 pages.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. sm 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) A Genealogical Gazetteer of Scotland: An Alphabetical Dictionary of Places
Smith, Frank

Logan, UT: The Everton Publishers, Inc., 1971. 140 pages; Covers are a little bowed; and cloth is lightly soiled; Blind stamped name/address on title and last pages; Tight and internally very clean.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Genealogy From the Heartland: A Catalog of Titles in the Mid-Continent Public Library Genealogy Circulating Collection
Meyers, Martha L & Kermit B. Karns (Compiled by)

N/P: The Mid-Continent Public Library, 1990. 117 pages; Stapled.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 151
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (120)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United States (151)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: