Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Schroeder's Book Haven

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Gabriel Richard: Frontier Ambassador
Woodford, Frank B

Detroit: Wayne State Univ. Press, 1958. 1st ed. Hardcover. 158 pages. . Biography of a priest who waas influencial in the settlement & civilizing of the American frontier, after arriving in the Detroit area in 1798. Dj chipped and edgeworn. VG/VG. Crescent missing at top of spine, PON stamped several places. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Gallery League Handbook (With Letter & Registration)
NRA National Rifle Association

Gallery League Handbook (With Letter & Registration)
Washington, DC: NRA / Natl. Rifle Assoc., 19. Paperback. 15 pages. . ISBN: . Pamphlet describing League Organization, rules, prizes etc. Pamphlet not dated, but includes a laid in letter from Winter 1946-47 stating that this is the first time since WWII that they were able to conduct gallery competition. Blank Registration and Entry Blank enclosed, too. A nice NRA collectible. VG/Wraps. Pamphlet lightly browned, else Near Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.25
3) Galveston: A History of the Island
Cartwright, Gary

New York: Atheneum, 1991. 1st ed. Hardcover. 338 pages. . ISBN: . A lively, controversial digging-in-the-dirt history of Galveston. B/w photos, index. Fine/Fine. A first printing in collector condition. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
4) Galveston Era: The Texas Crescent on the Eve of Secession
Fornell, Earl Wesley

Austin: U.T. Press, 1976. Reprint. Paperback. 355 pages. . Crisp, clean, unread. There is a remainder mark on bottom, light foxing on top. Fine/Wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Games Husbands and Wives Play
Drakeford, John W

Nashville: Broadman Press, 1970. 1st ed. Hardcover. 128 pages. . ISBN: . Ideal for couples and their counselors, this book can give marriage "opponents" the help they need to become marriage "partners". Signed by the author. Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight binding. Bright Dj has a chip & two small tears on back. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Games, Pastimes and Amusements for Boys and Girls
Garman, Raymond

Games, Pastimes and Amusements for Boys and Girls
Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, no date. Hardcover. 239 pages. . Indoor and outdoor sports and plays for children of all ages. Instructions for making all kinds of toys and games. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $72.00
7) Garden of Memory: Stories of the Civil War as Told by Veterans and Daughters of the Confederacy
Elliott, Mrs. M. A

Camden, AR: H.L. Grinstead Chap UDC, 1911. 1st ed. Hardcover. 98 pages. . 1861-'65 "They Bore the Flag of a Nations Trust". Withdrawn from Rosenberg Library, Galveston, years ago. Has a pocket, numbers & "withdrawn". Acquisition date stamp "1911 Nov 24". Head & heal of spine lightly bumped. Corners square. Endpapers darkened. Textblock edges darkened, pages clean, smooth and unmarked. No indication it was ever checked out. X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Golden cloth darkened in some areas. Red & blue fla... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $1,725.00 ($1725.00)
8) Garden of My Own: An Anthology
Skargon, Yvonne

North Pomfret: Trafalgar Square, 1996. 1st ed. Hardcover. 93 pages. . A collection of essays and extracts from writings of Samuel Johnson, Lewis Carrol, Samuel Pepys, Gertrude Jekyl, Wodehouse, Gilbert White and others, presented with striking woodblock prints by the author. Would make a nice little gift for the nature or gardening buff. Fine/Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
9) Gaspards of Pine Croft
Connor, Ralph

New York: George H. Doran, 1923. 1st ed. Hardcover. 318 pages. . Novel set in British Columbia. Doran colophon appears on tp. & cp. Decorative olive cloth cover. VG/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) Gates of the Alamo: A Novel (SIGNED)
Harrigan, Stephen

Gates of the Alamo: A Novel (SIGNED)
Stock photo.
New York: Knopf, 2000. 1st ed. Hardcover. 581 pages. . ISBN: . Inscribed on the half-title page "For Jim and Carol - Remember the Alamo" Signed by the author and dated March 9, 2000. Fine/Fine. Carefully read one time. Clean, tight. Dj has no wear. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
11) Gbandes: A People of the Liberian Hinterlands
Dennis, Benjamin C

Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1972. Hardcover. 331 pages. . ISBN: . A study of the culture & life of a remote tribe in Liberia which has remained relatively untouched by modern changes. Fine/Fine. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Gbandes: A People of the Liberian Hinterlands
Dennis, Benjamin C

Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1972. Hardcover. 331 pages. . ISBN: . A study of the culture & life of a remote tribe in Liberia which has remained relatively untouched by modern changes. VG/VG. Shelfwear. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) General Industry Occupational Safety & Health, second edition
Bryan, Jr., Leslie A

Boston: Pearson, 2002. 2nd ed. Paperback. 288 pages. . As New/Wraps. Unused book. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) Generals: Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee
Anderson, Nancy Scott and Dwight

New York: Knopf, 1988. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 523 pages. . This dual biography follows America's most celebrated generals from their childhoods through West Point, the Mexican War, the 1850s, and the Civil War. Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked book. Dj very light edgewear, 1/2" closed tear. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) Genetic Concepts and Neoplasia: A Collection of Papers Presented At the 23rd Annual Symposium on Fundamental Cancer Research, 1969
M.D. Anderson Hospital

Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1970. Hardcover. 620 pages. . A massive collection of cancer research. Printed on glossy photo stock, heavy. Near Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) Gentle Rebel: House of Winslow 4
Morris, Gilbert

Carmel, NY: Guideposts, nd. Reprint. Hardcover. . Hardcover with full color pictoral cover. Owner inscription. Front cover bent. Good/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
17) Gentle Tamers: Women in the Old West
Brown, Dee

New York: Putnam, 1958. 1st ed. Hardcover. 319 pages. . ISBN: . A lively, factual account of the women who built the West. Six-Guns #292. Textblock edges are lightly foxed. In fresh mylar. Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, square first edition book. Dj chipped at extremes. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
18) George Carlin 2005 Page-A-Day Calendar
Carlin, George

George Carlin 2005 Page-A-Day Calendar
Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 2005. Paperback. 365 pages. . Well, it's 2009 .. so I guess George Carlin is really late with his 2005 calendar. Page-a-Day format, outer gift box nice, inner calendar still in shrinkwrap. Collector quality. As New/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) George W. Brackenridge: Maverick Philanthropist
Sibley, Marilyn McAdams

Austin: U.T. Press, 1973. 1st ed. Hardcover. 280 pages. . ISBN: . X-Lib VG/Good. Tight binding with normal library marks, Two pieces cut from back Dj. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Georgia - Before Plymouth Rock and Afterwards!
Cunnigham, Thomas Mayhew

New York: Newcomen Society England, 1949. Reprint. Paperback. 28 pages. . 6 x 9 inch pamphlet providing an overview of Georgia history. Illustrated with b/w etchings. Good+/Wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (86)
Signed (8)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (104)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: