Titles starting with G from C & C Fine Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: C & C Fine Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: C & C Fine Books x
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. DJ is slightly sunned and has 1/2" tear on back; slight chipping on top of spine; wear on bottom of spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. The author's first foray into Big Time Fiction, and the rest, as they say, is history. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Garden to the Eastward
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Gettysburg:a Journey in Time A Journey in Time
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1975. Third printing. Book. Very Good/very good. 248 pp. Sm4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Minor jacket edgewear. Maps, drawings, b&w photography, Index. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Starting a few days after the battle of Gettysburg and continuing for the next several years, photographers descended upon the town to record the actual locations of the battle. (No photographs were taken of the battle itself.) Some of the Photographers... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
|
|
|
Trisha McFarland, a 9-year-old Red Sox fan, accidentally gets separated from her mother and brother while hiking on the Appal... read more
New York: Scribner, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Good Night, Sweet Prince
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 477 pages, red cloth boards. Sixth printing (Feb. 1944). Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Excellent biography of actor John Barrymore. Endpapers feature sketches by Barrymore, 16 pages of B&W photos, index. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Grace And Power: The Private World Of The Kennedy White House
|
|
|
This look at life in the White House during the presidency of John F. Kennedy is based on letters, personal papers, and inter... read more
New York: Random House, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Blue paper boards/spine, B/W photo plates, source notes, index, 605 pp. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. At the dawn of the 1960s, a forty-three-year-old president and his thirty-one-year-old first lady the youngest couple ever to occupy the White House captivated the world with their easy elegance and their cool conviction that anything was possible. Jack and Jackie Kennedy gathered around them an int... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Grapes of Wrath
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/New Facsimile Jacket. 619 pages, oatmeal illustrated boards, illustrated endpapers. Second Printing before Publication. Previous owners name and date ( June 3, 1939) on FFEP. Fore edge slightly spotted. Facsimile DJ protected by clear (Brodart) protector. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Grapes of Wrath
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1939. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 619pp, oatmeal pictorial cloth boards and spine. 7th printing from June 1939. "Battle Hymn of the Republic" endpapers have darkened with age. 1940 Pulitzer Prize winner. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gray Eagles
|
|
|
United States: Beech Tree Books - William Morrow, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. DJ slightly sunned, one tiny tear on back near spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Green Team
|
|
|
A soldier of fortune wages war against a conspiracy to re-ignite the Cold War.
New York: Pocket Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. The Rouge Warrior discovers a holy war is brewing -- a violent religious movement, encircling the globe and zeroing in on the West. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Grounds for Golf: The History and Fundamentals of Golf Course Design
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Dunne Books, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Gil Hanse. DJ has small tear, repaired on verso, at top of spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Geoff Shackelford's informative narrative with detailed illustrations by architect Gil Hanse, Grounds for Golf explains the fundamentals of golf course design in an understandable and entertaining style. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gulliver's Travels
|
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., 1922. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 310 pages, purple boards stamped in gilt. Inscription to former owner on front paste down dates book to June 1929. Many color plates. Text block in fine condition. Would grade higher except that the rear board became detached and was reatteched with duct tape! Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (8)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










