Titles starting with G from Trans Allegheny Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Gallery Whispers : A Bob Skinner Mystery
|
|
|
London: Headline Book Publishing. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. 311 pps., Shelfwear including rubbing, bumping, soil, Pages clean, Jacket wear including rubbing, bumping, Jacket wrapped in protective Broedart . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Galley Slave Autobiography of Jean Marteilhe
|
|
|
Folio Society. 1957, London, 182 pp, Illus, Hb in slipcase, edge wear, G+. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Gargantua & Pantagruel
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Fair +/No Jacket. nd. Includes Life of Rabelais by Henri Clouzot, illustrated by 525 vignettes by Joseph He'mard. 808pps, black cloth, gilt decorative front and spine, teg. Bottom spine torn, spine very loose. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
Garibaldi's Ski-Boat
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. Good+/Good+. 1960. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Inscribed by author on title page, Jacket slight wear to edges. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
Garrison the Non-Resistant
|
|
|
Chicago: The Public Publishing Company. Good+/No Jacket. 1905. Hard Cover. Blue cloth, gilt spine/cover lettering. Light bumping/rubbing/fraying to corners and spine ends. General light shelfwear to cover. Frontis w/tissue guard. Text clean and tight. 141 pp. Last page uncut. Overall Good+ condition. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Gasteropod
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good-/Good+. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. 250pp. This book won the British Prize for best novel in 1968. The book has some wear on the top spine edges. There is two very small holes in the middle of the front spine edge of the dustjacket. Slight chipping on the corners of the dustjacket with one large chip missing from the top front right corner. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 7) |
Gateway to Empire
|
|
|
Ashland: Jesse Stuart Foundation. New/New. 2004. Reprint. Hard Cover. 193167227X 688 pps., Fifth volume in "Winning of America" series, re-print of 1983 original, New book. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gateway to Empire
|
|
|
Ashland: Jesse Stuart Foundation. New. 2004. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 1931672288 688 pps., Fifth volume in "Winning of America" series, re-print of 1983 original, New book. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 9) |
Gauguin in the South Seas
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin. London, 1965, first edition. 310pps, illus, index. Hb in dj, moderate jacket wear, brodarted, else Good/Fair. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Gauley, Mercer and Western Artillery
|
|
|
Lynchburg: H. E. Howard Inc.. Near Fine. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 180 pps., Signed and numbered #614 of 1000. Previous owners name inside front board. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Geese are Coming Back: Poems of an Outdoorsman
|
|
|
Vero Beach: Hickory Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 59 pps., Presentation copy signed by author, Gold gilt pictorial cover on burgandy cloth boards, Near fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
Gen. Garfield From the Log Cabin to the White House
|
|
|
Rhodes & McClure. 1881, Chicago, first edition. 254pps, frontis, illus. Brown gilt decorative cloth. Boards heavily bumped, frayed, cloth heavily sunned, stains and soil, contents page coming loose, chipped, loose, else Fair-. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Genealogical Sketches
|
|
|
Washington, WV: Nancy Stout Beckwith. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 1964. Paperback. 28pp. Some very slight edgewear. Small collection of family histories from Wood County, West Virginia. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Genealogisches Handbuch der adeligen Häuser. Adelige Häuser B Band II
|
|
|
C. A. Starke. Good+/No Jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. Blue cloth. Gilt details. Cover lightly soiled. Light foxing to page edges. Text clean and tight. Several b&w plates. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Genealogy of Some Early Families in Grant and Pleasant Districts Preston County West Virginia
|
|
|
Baltimore: Clearfield Company. Very Good. 1994. Reprint. Soft Cover. 233 pps., Reprint of 1933 original, Wraps & exterior page edges soiled. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
General Hancock
|
|
|
Gaithersburg: Olde Soldier Books, Inc.. Fine/No Jacket. 1987. Reprint. Hard Cover. 332 pps., Reprint of 1894 original, Brown leather spine on red cloth boards, Gold gilt spine and cover, Like new! . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 17) |
General Lee Craddock
|
|
|
Columbus, Georgia: Brentwood Communication. Very Good-/No Jacket, as Issued. 1983. Paperback. Signed by Author Signed Edition 88 pg, frontis, Illus. with drawings and photos, signed inside of the front cover, bumped bottom corner, shelf wear, a view of life in West Virginia during the late 1800's and early 1900's. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
General Leonidas Polk, C.S.A. The Fighting Bishop
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good. 1992. Soft Cover. 408 pps., Previous owners name inside front cover, Previous owners notes in margins on last page & rear cover, Shelfwear to covers. Ordained a deacon in the Episcopal church three years after graduating from West Point, Polk was offered a commission by his West Point classmate Jefferson Davis shortly after the war began. After some hesitation, Polk accepted, was made a Major General, and began serving by helping fortify an... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 19) |
A General View of the Rise, Progress, and Corruptions of Christianity
|
|
|
New York: William Gowans. Good. 1860. First Edition. Hard Cover. 288 pps. + ads, Gold giltspine and covers on brown cloth boards, Gilting rubbed and faded, Heavy wear to spine & boards with bumping, rubbing, fraying, and soil, 1/2 inch piece missing from top and middle of spine, Boards attached but loose hinges, Previous owners maks on inside of front board & front free endpage, Pages clean. Very scarce title worthy of restoration. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Generations; An American Family
|
|
|
University Press of Kentucky. 1983, Lexington, Kentucky, First Edition, Frontis, Few Illus, Hb in dj, Slight shelf wear, Good, Good. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)Fine or New (11)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United States (78)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
