Titles starting with G from Second Harvest Books
Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 175
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
G is for Grafton : The World of Kinsey Millhone
|
|
|
This companion volume to the successful Kinsey mystery series details the facts, figures, and trivia that intrigue fans of th... read more
NY: Holt. Bk: spine ends slightly creased; small bottom edge crease / DJ: light front fold wear; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 354 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gaining Ground : The Renewal of America's Small Farms
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. DJ: spine color faded; spine top wrinkled; flap edges browned ; As New in Very Good dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Gale Warning
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. Bk: spine/upper edges carkened; small bump lower front side edge; spine ends creased; some edge/corner wear; single name/plate shadow front endpaper ; Good+ with no dust jacket 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 272 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Gallery of Flowers, A
|
|
|
NY: Appleton-Century. Bk: light spotting top edge / DJ: 1 tear top/2 bottom front panel; spine spotted; edgewear with little tears; some soiling; lower front flap corner creased; Near Fine in Good dust jacket 1960. Later Printing. Hardcover. 45 color plates; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 206 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
Gamblers' Money: the New Force in American Life
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Bk: spine tips little worn / DJ: rubbed; spine faded; edge tears/chips; 1" tear top front fold; Near Fine in Good dust jacket 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 306 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Game Birds of North America
|
|
|
NY: Outdoor Life Harper & Row. Bk: top block lightly foxed; spine/spine ends creased; lower corner tips little rounded; rub mark back cover; very clean text / DJ: some edgewear; upper front flap corner creased; little wrinkling spine/fold ends. No ISBN ; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 490 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Games People Play
|
|
|
NY: Grove. Bk: name blackened out Copyright Page bled thru to Title Page; light foxing top block; little DJ residue to lower edges; name/date fep / DJ: light soiling/rubbing; touch of edgewear; 1 small tear topfront; Good in Good+ dust jacket 1966. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Games of the 23rd (XXIII) Olympiad: Los Angeles 1984 Commemorative Book
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: International Sports Pubs. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. 4to; 287 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Garden Color : Annuals and Perennials
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing. Bk: short crease front cover/upper rear corner; spine color faded ; Very Good 1984(1981). Third Printing. Softcover. Photographs; Small 4to; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Garden of Beasts
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books. Bk: little light edgewear ; Near Fine 2005. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 539 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Gardening in Living Color: a Comprehensive Guide for the Home Gardener
|
|
|
NP: Sweeney, Krist & Dimm. Bk: covers soiled/spine faded; name Title Page; Good+ 1973. Notebook, No edition stated; Small 4to; 416 pgs+indice pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gateway to Wine, A
|
|
|
London: Grants of St. James's. Bk: spine ends bumped; lower front corner creased; ink signature Title Page bled to adjoining Forward Page; very light page edge browning / DJ: few small edge tears; short horizontal tear upper front edge; little edgewear; spine ends wrinkled ; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Possible Association Copy: Signed by Peter J. Cash; J. Allan Cash thanked for contribution to the book ; Oblong 8vo; 76 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Gathered Gold
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Word Books. Bk: little discoloring spine bottom; tiny spot of wear top edge / DJ: upper edgewear with few small tears; spine/fold/upper edge browning ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to; 127 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gauguin [in French]
|
|
|
Paris, France: Rieder. Bk: spine covering torn/chipped/faded; edgewear; foxing early pages/later page margins (not on plates); most pages uncut ; Good 1928(1924). Later Printing. Softcover. B&W Plates; Small 8vo; 60+40 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gauguin's Paradise Lost
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Bk: gift inscription Title Page; lower front corner lightly creased / DJ: price cut; some edgewear; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 371 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Gauntlet, The
|
|
|
Garden City , NY: Doubleday, Doran. Bk: lower spine faded; bookplate front endpaper; endpapers/page edges lightly browned / DJ: lower portion of spine/front panel missing; spine lightly faded; lage chips upper back; small edge tear lower back. No ISBN; Good+ in Poor dust jacket [1945]. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 311 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 17) |
Gemini Man, The
|
|
|
Brian Newman is a renegade Army enlistee whose brash nonconformity makes him the perfect choice for a covert operation geared... read more
NY: Doubleday. Bk: spine ends partially creased; small remainder slash bottom block / DJ: partial crease rear flap; little edgewear; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 290 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Gender and the Politics of History
|
|
|
NY: Columbia University Press. Bk: slight crease back lower side edge; Near Fine 1988. Seventh Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 242 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 19) |
General Douglas MacArthur : Soldier-Statesman
|
|
|
Philaddelphia, PA: John C. Winston. Bk: corners/edges/spine ends worn; taped label on spine; covers/spine rubbed with some fading; dust jacket panel taped to front endpaper; Due Slip rear free endpaper; few stamps/numbers within; edges lightly soiled; Good with no dust jacket 1951. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; Photographs; 8vo; 313 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 20) |
General Jim: the Story of a Horse
|
|
|
NY: Cupples & Leon. Bk: edgewear w/1 small bump; some cover soiling; blocks little soiled w/1 stain; Good with no dust jacket 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 292 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (57)$5-10 (69)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)With dust jacket (137)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (175)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



