Titles starting with G from Global Village Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Global Village Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Global Village Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 652
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
| 1) |
G. B. S.: A Postscript
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1951. Boards. Good/Good. Reprint. 8vo. This is a postscript to the classic biography of George Bernard Shaw (aided by GBS himself) 192 pp. BW photos. Foxing on end pages. DJ slightly edge worn and darkened, but repaired and protecte d. Else VG and structurally sound.Inscription.. GEORGE BERNARD SHAW LITERARY CRITICISM & BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.61)
|
|
| 2) |
G.B.S. 90. Aspects of Bernard Shaw's Life and Work
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1946. 200pp, colour frontispiece portrait, plus one other colour portrait and many b&w ills. 27 contributors include Aldous Huxley, H. G. Wells, John Masefield...Minimal sticky tape offsetting to eps else vg in chipped but complete paper dustwrapper.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Shaw, Shavian. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $17.00
($15.52)
|
|
| 3) |
GABLE
|
|
|
New York: A Signet Book, New American Library, 1975. Paperback. Fair. 12mo. ISBN:LOC 68-54388. 150pp. pages browned, edgewear with light discolouration to wraps else good readable copy. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $6.50
($5.93)
|
|
| 4) |
GALA PERFORMANCE
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1955. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 4to. 248pp, prof. illus mainly b&w although some colour, Some foxing , mainly prelims, else vg in very foxed dustjacket. 25 years of the Sadlers Wells Ba llet company. A must for the ballet lover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. BALLET SADLERS WELLS CINEMA, THEATRE & MUSIC PERFORMING ARTS. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.83)
|
|
| 5) |
A GALAXY OF POEMS OLD AND NEW with Australian Poems Chosen By Enid Moodie Heddle
|
|
|
Victoria: Longman Australia, 1970. Original Cloth. Very Good. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:0 582 68040 9. xx-330pp. lightly browned pages else vg. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.00
($11.87)
|
|
| 6) |
GALLIPOLI
|
|
|
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1981. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0 207 14600 4. Near fine cond. Previous owner's book sticker. Based on the screenplay by David Williamson from a story by Peter Weir. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.61)
|
|
| 7) |
GALLIPOLI
|
|
|
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1981. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0 207 14600 4. small mark on front endpaper and half-title page else vg. Based on the screenplay by David Williamson from a story by Peter Weir. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.61)
|
|
| 8) |
THE GAMBIA LA GAMBIE
|
|
|
France: Delroisse. Imitation Leather. Very Good. 4to. ISBN:2-85518-036-8. light bump to bottom edge with light foxing of top edge else vg in fair dj. Written in English, French, German and Swedish. circa 1980's beautifully illus with exquisite endpapers. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.43)
|
|
| 9) |
GAMES DOGS PLAY
|
|
|
New York: McGraw- Hill, 1979. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. First Edition. Large 8vo. 170pp. Good cond in worn dj, now repaired and protected. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.00
($11.87)
|
|
| 10) |
GAMES OF THE HANGMAN
|
|
|
Great Britain: Headline, 1992. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0-7472-0535-3. 436pp. Nr fine in Nr fine dw. The Sensational International Thriller .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.70)
|
|
| 11) |
THE GANG MEETS THE KANGAROO
|
|
|
England: Montessori Book Co. 1990. Laminated Boards. Fine/No Jacket. First UK Edition. Square 4to. For very young children. Includes 3 page fold out of the neighbourhood. R. CAPDEVILA CHILDREN. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.68
($14.32)
|
|
| 12) |
GARBO AND THE NIGHT WATCHMEN. A Selection made in 1937 from the Writings of British and American Film Critics
|
|
|
New York: McGraw- Hill, 1971. Original Cloth. Reprint First Thus. 286pp. Light foxing to eps, else very good in dj B&w ills.. FILM CINEMA, THEATRE & MUSIC PERFORMING ARTS. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.61)
|
|
| 13) |
GARBO AND THE NIGHT WATCHMEN. A Selection made in 1937 from the Writings of British and American Film Critics
|
|
|
New York: McGraw- Hill, 1971. Original Cloth. Reprint First Thus. 286pp. Light foxing to eps, else very good in dj with one closed tear. B&w ills.. FILM CINEMA, THEATRE & MUSIC PERFORMING ARTS. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.61)
|
|
| 14) |
THE GARDEN OF WEAPONS
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1980. Original Cloth.in dj. . Herbie Kruger novel. Vg in dj.with w closed tears.. ISBN: 0340246203. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. THRILLER FIRST EDITIONS FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $11.40
($10.41)
|
|
| 15) |
GARDEN TREES AND SHRUBS IN AUSTRALASIA
|
|
|
Melbourne: Colorgravure Publications. Small 4to. 256pp.owners name on ffep. light spotting throughout, light wear to original cloth else good sound copy. Beautiful b&w illus and colour frontisp. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.78)
|
|
| 16) |
GARRETT'S CROSSING
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1970. Original Cloth. First UK Edition. 8vo. A novel of the American revolution Very good in like dustjacket. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.61)
|
|
| 17) |
GARY O'CALLAGHAN'S SYDNEY
|
|
|
Sydney: Summitt Books,, 1977. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Large 8vo. ISBN:0 7271 0228 1. light edgewear to top of cover else vg copy. Gift inscription autographed by Gary O'Callaghan. Beautifully illus in c olour.. ISBN: 0727102281. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. AUSTRALIANA REG MORRISON. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.78)
|
|
| 18) |
THE GATES OF NOVEMBER Chronicles of the Slepak Family
|
|
|
Melbourne: Penguin, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ISBN:0 14 026575 9. owners notation on half title page with corner crease on lower front corner else vg. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $7.50
($6.85)
|
|
| 19) |
THE GAYELORD HOUSER COOK BOOK
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1955. Original Cloth. Good Plus/Good. First UK Edition. 356pp. 'Good food, good health, good looks'.Nice h/c in dj. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.70)
|
|
| 20) |
GENERAL JOHN A Story for Boy Scouts and Others
|
|
|
London: S. W. Partridge & Co. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Reprint. A few marks else good in red cloth with scout on front. Inscribed on ffep, else good. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.13)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
