Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Charles E. Peck

Bookseller: Charles E. Peck (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles E. Peck (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 678
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next
1) G.I: The American Soldier in World War II
Kennett, Lee B

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner's, 1987. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear, except for former owners name on front inner board. Photo Illustrated. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Better Than Poor Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.15
2) G.M. Trevelyan: A Life in History
Cannadine, David

A biography of the distinguished British historian George Macaulay Trevelyan, written by the distinguished historian David Ca... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight. No apparent wear. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn. 288 pages, appendix, notes & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. STAMP "SOUTHWIDS LIBRARY" ON FRONT FLYLEAF.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Pric... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.65
3) The GE Way Fieldbook: Jack Welch's Battle Plan for Corporate Revolution
Slater, Robert

The GE Way Fieldbook: Jack Welch's Battle Plan for Corporate Revolution
Stock photo.
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1999. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners very good. Pages are bright, tight and clean. Exhibits illustrate. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. 288 pages, acknowledgments, endnotes & indexed. Cover flaps can be used as page marker. . Number Line 890. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 X 7 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.85
4) GERT Modeling and Simulation: Fundamentals and Applications
Moore, Laurence;Clayton, Edward R

Melbourne, Florida, U.S.A.: Krieger Pub Co, 1976. Pages are tight, bright and clean, minor top edge foxing. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. 227 pages, indexed. If needed for reference, analysis, lucubrations or application this is the one. Illustrated with tables, figures & indexed. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. . First Printing. Red Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) G-Forces: The 35 Global Forces Restructuring Our Future
Feather, Frank

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1990. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. No apparent wear. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners very good, sewn signatures. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice copy. 438 pages, bibliography & indexed. Tables, charts, maps & diagrams illustrate. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve.. First U. S. Edition. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Ver... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.15
6) GM A-Car, 1982-1996 (Haynes Automotive Repair Manual Ser.)
Haynes Publications Staff

GM A-Car, 1982-1996 (Haynes Automotive Repair Manual Ser.)
Stock photo.
Newbury Park, CA, U.S.A.: Haynes Publications, Incorporated, 1997. Cover shows wear. Pages are generally tight and clean minor page edge soiling. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners good+. Copiously illustrated with B/W photos, schematic instructional drawings. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. 10 X 6 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
7) The Gaga Years : The Rise and Fall of the Money Game, 1981-1991
Fromson, Brett D. (editor)

Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: Carol Publishing Group, 1992. 374pp. Pages are tight, clear and clean. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubration, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. No conspicuous wear. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 X 6. Remainder Mark on Foot. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
8) Gaia & God: An Ecofeminist Theology of Earth Healing
Ruether, Rosemary Radford

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1992. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. No conspicuous wear. A nice reading copy, if needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. 310 pages, notes & indexed.. Stated First Edition. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.85
9) Gaining On The Market: Your Complete Guide To Investment Strategy
Charlesw J. Rolo

Atlantic-Little, Brown Books, 1982. Pages are very tight, very bright, very clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight. Front flyleaf removed. Ten pages out of 310 have minor underlining, marks, no highlighting.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 6. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.99
10) Gaining On The Market: Your Complete Guide To Investment Strategy
Charlesw J. Rolo

Atlantic-Little, Brown Books, 1988. Pages are very tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight. No conspicuous wear. Front flyleaf removed. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 6. EX Private Library. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
11) Galapagos: Discovery on Darwin's Islands
Steadman, David W.; Zousmer, Steven

Smithsonian Institution Press, 1988. Pages thumbed are tight, bright and clean. No apparent reading wear. 208 pages, appendix & select bibliography. Covers, spine, edges and corners very good. Binding firm and straight. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. Illustrated with B/W & color drawings & photos.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 10 3/4 X 8 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.15
12) Galatians: The Charter of Christian Liberty
Tenney, Merrill C

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Wm. B Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1957. Pages are tight, bright and clean, slight top edge foxing. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. 216 pages, footnotes& bibliography. Dust jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. . Twelfth Printing, 1978. Blue/Black Boards. Very Good For Age/Near Very Good Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 5 3... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.85
13) Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1999. Pages are tight, bright and very clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm with slight cock. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Illustrated with B/W drawings.. Eleventh Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
14) Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1999. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Illustrated with B/W drawings. 420 pages, bibliography, notes & index. Gift inscription Christmas 1999 on half-title.. Number Line 468109753. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Clipped. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
15) Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom
Huber, Peter W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1991. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. The pages are clean, bright and firm and tight in its binding, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. If needed for research, analysis, lucubrations, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice issue. 274 pages, notes, acknowledgements & indexed. . Number Line 10987654321. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.15
16) Gamblers Hanbook
Figgis, E Lenox

London: Hamlyn Publishing, 1976. 240 pages Pages are tight and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Jacket is in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear. . None Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 7 3/4 X 4 3/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
17) Gambling Secrets of Nick the Greek
Thackrey, Ted Jr

Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Company, 1968. Grey boards, minor fraying & roughness of corners and edges. Binding firm with slight cock, sewn signatures. If seeking a reading copy for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. Pages are tight and clean, edge browning. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Writing on title page. . Second Edition, 1968. Grey Cloth. Better Than Fair Plus/Better Than Good Price Intact . 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.15
18) Gambling Times Guide to Blackjack
Roberts, Stanley

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Lyle Stuart, 1984. Binding firm and straight. The pages are very clean, bright and extremely firm, straight and tight in its binding. Covers, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. 255 pages, indexed. If needed for reference, research, application, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice copy. Instructional tables.. 1994 Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.85
19) Gambling With History: Ronald Reagan in the White House
Barrett, Laurence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co, 1983. Pages are tight and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners good-, corner bumps. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one, a working copy. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. . Stated First Edition. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Good Plus/Near Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.35
20) The Game Behind the Game: High Pressure, High Stakes in Television Sports
O'Neil, Terry

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1989. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Faint top edge fading. No conspicuous wear. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is a nice volume, very shelf presentable. . Stated First Edition. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.15


Results 1 - 20 of 678
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (504)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (101)
$10-25 (545)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (532)
Paperback (129)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (202)
With dust jacket (433)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
United States (678)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: