Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with H from Blythe Spirit Books
Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 217
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
H.L. Mencken: Iconoclast From Baltimore
|
|
|
Univ of Chicago Press, 1971. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. Dust jacket with light chips and scrapes. Book is in Near Fine condition. Photo section. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Haiku: Gems of Intimate Beauty in a New Collection of Classic Japanese Poetry
|
|
|
Hallmark Editions, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. Price clipped dust jacket. 61 p. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Halcyon Song-Book
|
|
|
Silver, Burdett & Co, 1911. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. 256 p. A vintage songbook of traditional songs. Some writing in pencil by previous owner on front and rear endpapers--more song lyrics. Some pencil writing inside. Book hinges are solid. Some fraying to book cover. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hamilton County
|
|
|
Macmillan and Co, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to. Photo essay of Hamilton County in 10 different states. Dust jacket in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hammarskjold
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. A Pictorial Biography. 144 p. Former Secretary General of United Nations. Died in the Congo while involved in negotiations. Dust jacket with edgewear, light chips, price clipped. Previous owner's name inside. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hancock's Applied Mechanics for Engineers: Revised and Rewritten
|
|
|
Macmillan and Co, 1920. Hardcover. Good. 12mo. 441 p. Also includes separate pamphlet: "Answers to Problems Hancock's Apprlied Mechanics for Engineers", 1921. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, with date of 1923. Front cover is marked with a ring from a glass having been placed on it. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Hand of the Mighty and Other Stories
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill Co,, 1913. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Previous owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Photo of author, with tissue guard, on frontispiece. Posthumous biography of the author, unpaged, at the beginning. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Handbook for Beach Strollers
|
|
|
U. Of Rhode Island, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. 116 p. No inscriptions, clean, bright, tight. Nicely illustrated. Small seafood recipe section, indexed. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Handbook of Popular Antiques
|
|
|
Random House, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 4to. 246 p. Stated First edition, missing front flyleaf. Dust jacket, price clipped, with chips, edgewear, closed tears, repaired. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 10) |
Handbook of Social Gerontology: Societal Aspects of Aging
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 1965. Hardcover. Good. 4to. 770 p. Some highlighting in the first chapter only. Third impression, 1965. Part I: The Basis and Theory of Societal Aging; Part II: The Impact of Aging on Individual Activities and Social Roles; Part III: Aging and the Reorganization of Society. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Handbook of the Collections: a Pictorial Outline With Brief Explanatory Text
|
|
|
City Art Museum of St. Louis, 1937. Paperback. Good. 8vo. 216 p. 1937 edition. Soft blue cover, with some pencil marks. Interior is clean. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Handbook to Pickwick Papers
|
|
|
Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1936. Limited. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed. 8vo. First edition, limited to 2000 copies. Blue boards, with gilt pictorial image, and orange cloth spine, somewhat faded. Signed by author to previous owner " To Narcissa / Be good, sweet maid, and / let who will be clever / Do fine deeds all day / long and make / forever / One grand old song. /-----/ Or words to that effect / from one / Pickwickian to / another/ Logan Clendening / 1936". ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Handmade Lace and Patterns
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1975. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Usual ex-lib markings. Front flyleaf removed. Dust jacket in mylar cover. Very clean and tight interior. Includes knitted, hairpin lace, tatting, and other techniques and patterns. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 14) |
Hands All Around: Making Cooperative Quilts
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Some light chips to dust jacket. Interior is tight and clean. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hans Brinker, Or the Silver Skates
|
|
|
Whitman Publishing Co, 1917. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Alice Carsey. 319 p. Light bumps to spine and corners. Beige cloth with pictorial paste-down of boy and girl skating from right to left on a pond, with a windmill in background. With 33 color illustrations. Front and rear hinges in very early stages of weakening. Gift inscription in childish writing. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Happiest of Men
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. A year in the life of a farmer in Essex, in England's south. Includes much country lore and homey events. Handsome illustrations. Dust jacket has many closed tears, small chips and some losses; now protected with a mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Happy House
|
|
|
Southern Baptist Convention, 1950. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. No date, probably 1950s. Charming illustrations. Chuckie learns about God at The Happy House. Ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Harbor Pirates
|
|
|
Macmillan Co, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Previous owner earned this copy because of the review she wrote about this title. Some scuffing and light fraying to spine end and corners. Lightly cocked. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Harco Gallery, Catalog No. 24
|
|
|
Harco Galley, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. Includes several by Thomas Hart Benton, Grant Wood, Rockwell Kent, among others. Last page is price list. All thumbnails are bw. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hardball Fever
|
|
|
Hard Times Cattle Company Publishing, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Signed by author. Baseball, mystery, and murder. What a combination. Gift quality copy. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (103)$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (144)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (217)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
