Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Wildwood Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Wildwood Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) HAJJI BABA OF ISPAHAN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
James Morier

New York: Random House, 1937. Tall 4to, Beautiful full illustrated color cloth boards, Gilt to spine on black plate, edges & tips mildly bumped. Dust jacket is very brittle and browning, with chips and tears, but still in tact. Pages are tight, bright & clean, mild tanning with age. Wonderful color plates as well as B/W illustrate this unique and delightful book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) HALLOWED HERITAGE: THE LIFE OF VIRGINIA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dorothy M. Torpey

Richmond, Virginia: Whittet & Shepperson, 1961. Clean attractive royal blue cloth boards, Gilt title and decoration on front cover. Binding is tight and straight. There is light foxing to outside edges of pages. Author has inscribed the front free endpaper as thus: "With warmest wishes to Annette Badour: a wonderful lady and friend" Dorthy M. Torpey. Interior & pages are clean, crisp with no other markings besides the author's insription. 253 pgs. includes Index and b/w photographs. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
3) THE HAND OF THE LION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carolyn Coker

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1987. Attractive turquoise blue paper over boards, Biege cloth spine with black titleing. The binding is tight and straight. The endpapers and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, glossy dust jacket, one tiny tear to top front edge, the price is unclipped. 169 pgs. This is a nice copy of this title.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) HAND RHYMES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Marc Brown

HAND RHYMES
Stock photo.
This collection of nursery rhymes is accompanied by illustrations depicting finger actions that play out the rhyme.

New York: Dutton Children's Books, 1985. Clean glossy pictorial boards, binding tight and straight. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. This book is for teaching and amusing little ones, a boon for parents and sitters coping with complaints of "nothing to do". everybody will love acting out the rymes with fingers and hands. wonderful colored illustrations by the author. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Marc Brown. 4to ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) HANG FOR TREASON FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Robert Newton Peck

New York: Doubleday, 1976. Good grey boards, blue cloth spine. Binding is tight with a very slight twist. Ex-library with pocket torn off FFE, discard stampings, text is bright, crisp and clean. Dust jacket is VG with no chipping or tears, in a protective mylar cover. 232 pgs. Peck has created here an unforgettable "Revolutionary family", whose goodness, strength and resourcefulness, whose simplicity, godliness and kindly humor, represent the best qualities of the American past.. Stated Fir... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.05
6) HANGING BY A THREAD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Joan Kahn

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1969. Unmarked black cloth over boards, bright orange titleing on the spine. Binding is tight and square. Robin's egg blue endpapers. Interior and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with minor shelf rubbing to edges, price is unclipped. 604 pgs. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) HAPPY LITTLE FAMILY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rebecca Caudill

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: John C. Winston Co., 1947. Attractive clean decorated burgandy cloth boards, binding tight with the slightest hint of a slant. Tips and spine edges lightly bumped. Pretty pink illustrated endpapers (B/W sketch of the entire family framed with a blue ribbon). Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 116 pgs. includes adorable, dainty old fashioned B/W illustrations by artist Decie Merwin.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus.... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) HAROLD FREDERIC'S STORIES OF YORK STATE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Thomas F. O'Donnell

Syracuse, New York: Syracuse University Press, 1966. Attractive clean brown buckram cloth boards, gilt titleing on spine, binding tight and square. Interior and pages bright and clean, P/O name written small and neatly on FFE. Dust jacket is Good, with one inch piece missing from both head and heel of spine, price unclipped, now protected by a new archival quality Brodart cover, looks quite presentable. 340 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) HARPOON IN EDEN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
F. Van Wyck Mason

Garden City N.Y.: Doubleday, 1969. Clean attractive teal colored cloth boards, biege cloth spine, binding tight and straight. Light bumping to tips and edges. Interior and pages clean, P/O name written small and neatly on top edge of FFE. Dust jacket Fair with heavy chipping to edges, price unclipped. 430 pgs.. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Thick 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) HATRED'S KINGDOM HOW SAUDI ARABIA SUPPORTS THE NEW GLOBAL TERRORISM FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dore Gold

HATRED'S KINGDOM HOW SAUDI ARABIA SUPPORTS THE NEW GLOBAL TERRORISM
Stock photo.
Former Israeli ambassador to the U.N. Gold examines the ties between Saudi Arabia and an extremist sect of Islam, Wahhabism. ... read more

Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing, 2003. Clean brown paper over boards, bright gold titleing on spine, binding tight and straight. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. Dust jacket is solid, glossy, clean, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 309 pgs. includes Index. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) HAWAIIAN QUILTING Instructions and Full Size Patterns for 20 Blocks FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Elizabeth Root

HAWAIIAN QUILTING Instructions and Full Size Patterns for 20 Blocks
Stock photo.
New York: Dover Publications, 1989. A clean tight softcover. binding is tight and straight, no tears, chipping or creaseing. 48 pgs.. Assumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) THE HAWKELAND CACHE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eugene FitzMaurice

New York: Wyndham Books, 1980. Good+ black colored boards, shelf rubbing to bottom edge, spine has slight twist, binding is tight. Ex-library with decorative book plate on FFE, pocket has been removed from BFE. Text is bright, crisp and clean. In a VG dust jacket, no chips or tears, in a protective mylar cover. 365 pgs. This is a story of suspense & adventure, with a Wall Sreet banker and accomplished killer, Marshal Kiying, Supreme Ruler of China's espionage network.. First Printing. Hard Co... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.05
13) THE HAWK'S TALE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
John Balaban

San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1988. Attractive clean clay colored boards, brown cloth spine, bright red metalic titleing on spine. Binding tight and square. Red endpapers, interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket is bright, solid, no chipping, no tears, price unclipped, light shelf rubbing. 148 pgs. includes wonderful B/W illustrat8ions. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by David Delamare. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) HE SAW A HUMMINGBIRD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Norma Lee Browning and Russell Ogg

Midland, Michigan: Northwood Institute Press, 1978. Clean attractive red paper over boards, gilt titleing on spine, binding tight and sqaure. Signed by both authors as such on FFE "Happy hummingbirding" Norma Lee Browning and Russel Ogg - Palm Springs 1989. pages are clean, bright, unmarked. In a solid glossy dust jacket, with light chipping to back bottom edge., price unclipped. 143 pgs of text plus a picture gallery of the artist's color hummingbird photographs at end of the book! How th... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) HEADS UP - HEELS DOWN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
C.W. Anderson

New York: Macmillian Publishing, 1964. Blue cloth covers with water spots and fading, edges and tips bumped, text is tight, bright & clean, wonderful illustrations unmarked, P/O names written neatly on FFE.Handbook of Horsemanship & Riding. . Tenth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by C.W. Anderson. Tall 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) HEART OF THE SUNSET FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rex Beach

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1915. Red illustrated cloth boards, cowboy riding a horse across a large gold heart, gold lettering. Binding slightly shaken, pages tight. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates, light age toning. Spine sunned, bumping to edges and tips.355 pgs. Still an attractive book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by M. Stockton Mulford. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) HEART TO HEART A CARDINAL NEWMAN PRAYERBOOK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Daniel M. O'Connell

New York: America Press, 1938. Clean red cloth boards, gold title and decoration, binding tight and square. Pages are clean, a few pages have light pencil underlining, P/O gift inscription written neatly inside front cover. Light age toneing to end papers. 322 pgs. includes Index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) HEAVEN'S MY DESTINATION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Thornton Wilder

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1935. Vg beige cloth boards, black lettering and art deco, orange decoration on spine, facsimile of Wilders' signature stamped in black on front cover, mild sunning to ouside edges. Pages are clean with very light browning, no names or other markings 304 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.05
19) HEIDI'S CHILDREN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Charles Tritten

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. Clean light blue cloth boards, sunning to spine and outer edges. Silver titleing. Binding tight with a mild slant. Endpapers illustrated with two children and a flock of little goats with mountains in the background. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 217 pgs. includes B/W illustrations and a beautiful colored Frontispiece.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pelagie Doane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
20) HELEN'S BABIES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
John Habberton

New York: A. L. Burt, 1876. Clean grey pictorial cloth boards, (two children in sailor outfits crying) binding tight with a slant, tips, edges and covers bumped with shelf scuffing, still attractive. Interior and pages clean, no names, writing or bookplates, light age toneing. 257 pgs. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (92)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (92)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: