Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (111)
Fine or New (47)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (134)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Maxwell's Bookmark (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Maxwell's Bookmark [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

1) H.L. MENCKEN A Descriptive Bibliography
Schrader, Richard J

Pittsburgh:: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1998. 1st edition. Cloth. As new, as issued without jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$125.00
2) THE HALF CENTURY OF CALIFORNIA ODD FELLOWSHIP
Tinkham, George H

Stockton:: Record Publishing Co, 1906. 1st edition. Black cloth. No jacket, covers slightly soiled, spine cracked at endpapers / last few pages, previous owners name, generally very good condition. Illustrated with photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)





$95.00
3) HALLOWED GROUND. A Walk at Gettysburg
McPherson, James M

NY:: Crown, 2003. 1st ed. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$10.00
4) HAMLET. Prince of Denmark
Shakespeare, William

East Aurora:: Roycrofters, 1902. Limited edition. Suede leather spine, paper covered boards. Deckled edges. Top edge gilt. Spine faded and rubbed at head and tail. Corners rubbed and bumped. Small scuff on from cover. Still very good condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)




$40.00
5) HAND-BOOK OF THE LEWIS MACHINE GUN. Model 1917 Caliber .30
(Savage Arms Corporation)

Utica:: Savage Arms Corporation, (1917.). 1st edition. Brown paper covers. Minor cover wear, else in very good condition. Scarce. Illustrated throghout. Foldout drawing tipped in at rear. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$75.00
6) THE HANDY BOOK FOR GENEALOGISTS
Everton, George B. Sr., editor

Logan:: The Everton Publishers Inc, 1971. Sixth Edition. Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Very good condition. As issued w/o dust jacket. Black & white illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$15.00
7) THE HANGING OF DEER CREEK DAN. A Ballad of the Northern Mines - In a Lustier Era, and other Verse
Trivelpiece, Alvin S

Nevada City:: Nevada City Nugget, 1962. Limited edition. Printed paper covers. Contains, among others, "The Hewgag Brays!!", a Clamper verse/Signed by author. Very good condition. Illustrations by John C. Kemp. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$15.00
8) HANG-UPS. Paintings by Jonathan Winters
Winters, Jonathan

NY:: Random House, 1988. 1st ed. Cloth. Note to Jonathan: Don't give up your day job/Very good in chipped dust jacket w/ a remainder mark on top page edges. Full color plates throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)




$10.00
9) HANS BRINKER or The Silver Skates. A Story of Life in Holland
Dodge, Mary Mapes

NY:: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. New Amsterdam Edition. Blue decorated cloth. Top edge gilt. Lacks front free endpaper. Owner's inscription, else very good in bright binding. Illustrated by Allen B. Doggett. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$15.00
10) HAPPILY EVER AFTER
Quindlen, Anna

NY:: Viking, 1997. 1st printing. Hardcover. Bookplate autographed by the author laid in/Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated by James Stevenson. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$25.00
11) HAPPY BIRTHDAY, BUENA VISTA! A Quick History
Porrata, Judy

Colorado Springs:: Little London Press, 1979. Special Centenial Edition, Limited to 1000 copies. Paperbound. Very good condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$5.00
12) HARBOR OF THE HEARTLANDS: A HISTORY OF THE INLAND SEAPORT OF STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA
Hardeman, Nicholas P

Stockton:: Holt-Atherton , 1986. 1st edition. Cloth. As new in dust jacket. Jacket with minor flaw from 20 years' storage in original box. Color and black and white photographs throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$59.95
13) HAROLD HILTON: HIS GOLFING LIFE AND TIMES
(Hilton, Harold). Garcia, John L.B

Worcestershire:: Grant Books, 1992. Limited edition of 750 copies. Cloth. Signed by the publisher/Previous owner's embossed stamp, else fine in dust jacket. Color and black & white photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$75.00
14) THE HARPER ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MILITARY BIOGRAPHY
Dupuy, Trevor et al

Edison:: Castle Books, 1992. Reprint. Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$40.00
15) HARRIET CHALMERS ADAMS. Adventurer and Explorer
Anema, Durlynn

Greensboro:: Morgan Reynolds, 1997. 1st edition. Illustrated boards. Biography geared toward younger readers. Adams was a native of Stockton, California who made a name for herself traveling to remote regions of the world and writing about them for National Geographic during the early 20th century/As new. Black and white photographs throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$10.00
16) HATHSTAUWK, THE STORY OF CAPILANO GOLF AND COUNTRY CLUB
(Club History) Whithead, Eric

Brunaby, B.C.:: Hemlock Printers Ltd,, 1981. First edition. Cloth. No dust jacket (as issued?), otherwise fine. Illustraited with color and black & white photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$45.00
17) THE HAUNTED BOOKSHOP
Morley, Christopher

New York:: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1955. Book club edition. Cloth backed boards. Some soiling to dust jacket, very good condition. Black & white illustrations by Douglas Gorsline. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)




$10.00
18) THE HAUNTED SEVENTH
(Fiction) Ross, Charles

Westland:: Golf Mystery Press, 2000. Facsimile of the 1922 1st edition, limited to 100 numbered copies. Cloth. Remarkaby accurate, high quality facsimile edition of this great rarety/As new in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$150.00
19) THE HAUNTED TEA-COSY. A Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas
Gorey, Edward

NY:: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by Gorey. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$20.00
20) HAVANA BAY
Smith, Martin Cruz

NY:: Random House, 1999. 1st ed. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$10.00
Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations