Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from The Curiosity Book Shop

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) H.M.S. Victory and Admiral Lord Nelson FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Whitlock, Peter and Pearce, William

Portsmouth, Hants, England: Portsmouth Royal Naval Museum Trading Company Limited Glossy color card covers; staple-bound; 24 pages. No date; circa 1995. Informational booklet providing numerous historical details and including many color photographs and drawings, an accompaniment to tours of the HMS Victory in Portsmouth, England. The ship is adjacent to the Portsmouth Royal Naval Museum inside the Naval Base. Light rubbing to cover extremities. Clean and intact.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9&f... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
2) The Haemoflagellates [Hemoflagellates] of Sloths FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Shaw, J.J

London: H.K. Lewis & Co. Ltd. , 1969. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Maroon cloth; gilt title and spine lettering; 132 pages. London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine--Memoir No. 13. With black-and-white and color diagrams, drawings, and photographs; tables. Prior owner attractive bookplate affixed to inside front cover.. ISBN: 718603184. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) Half an Eye: Sea Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hanley, James

London: John Lane/The Bodley Head , 1937 Anthology. Six of the stories in this volume were previously printed in other publications: "Men in Darkness," and "Aria and Finale." Stories making their appearance here for the first time are "The Tale," " Jacob," "The Swimmer," "Shadows Before Sunset,""Fog," "Sitting Royal," "the Storm," "The Old Ship," and "The Sea." Cover irregularly faded; about 1/2&... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Hallowed Hymns New and Old FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sankey, I. Allan, Edited and Compiled By

Chicago: The Biglow & Main Co., 1909 Cloth. Music. Reprint; first published 1907. "For use in prayer and praise meetings, evangelistic services, Sunday schools, young people's societies, and all other departments of church work." With responsive Scripture readings, chants, etc. at rear, along with topical, title, and first lines indices. Heavy rubbing to corners and spine tips, with corner cloth worn through to boards. Hinge papers broken, now glued for stabilization. Prior church ow... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
5) Hamster Guide FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Folk, Jr., Dr. G. Edgar, Edited and Revised By

Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin: All-Pets Books, Inc., 1958. Good. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Cover heavily rubbed and worn and with 1" closed tear at top spine edge. Small price inkstamp at upper margin of title page; interior otherwise clean and tight, free of tears.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
6) Handbook for Youth Sports Coaches FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Seefeldt, Vern, Editor

New Brunswick, New Jersey: National Association of Sport and Physical Education/State University of New Jersey , 1987. Very Good+. This book is a project of the Youth Sports Coalition of the NASPE. Illustrated with line drawings. Light cover edgewear and rubbing; clean and tight.. ISBN: 0883143755. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) Handbook of Baseball Drills FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Allen, Archie P

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1959 Very Good-/No Jacket. Illustrated with diagrams. Light rubbing to cover extremities; faint spatter stains to rear cover cloth. "Return to [prior owner]" written at tupper inside cover and half-title page. Otherwise clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Handbook of Bioremediation FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Norris, Robert D., Hinchee, Brown, et al; Project Officer : John E. Matthews [Robert S. Kerr Environmental Research Laboratory]

Boca Raton: Lewis Publishers/CRC Press, Inc. , 1994. Near Fine/No Jacket. Laminated boards. Fourth printing. . ISBN: 1566700744. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Handbook of Business Administration FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Donald, W. J., Editor-in-Chief

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1931 Maroon cloth; gilt spine; all edges gilt. Hefty volume, with 1,753 pages. First edition, fourth impression. Published for the American Management Association. With a few charts and diagrams and a large list of contributing authors. Moderate rubbing to cover extremities. Light diagonal creases to front cover corners. Clean and tight.. Flexible Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Handbook of Do-It-Yourself Materials FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Alth, Max

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1982. Very Good/Very Good+ "A guide to what's available and what's best in materials for the home builder or remodeler." With many black-and-white illustrations. Few small. light brownstains to upper page block; otherwise clean, tight, and unworn.. ISBN: 0517543664. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) A Handbook of Practical Activities to Guide You to: Your Career in Crafts FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hayslip, Ellwyn F

Canterbury, New Hampshire: Deer Run Book Publishing , 1997. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Based on interviews with more than 150 craftspeople. With charts and graphs, black-and-white illustrations, and 64 color photographs. Some addresses and resources may be outdated, but still a very informative book.. ISBN: 0966310500. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Handbook of Unusual Natural Phenomena: Eyewitness Accounts of Nature's Greatest Mysteries FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Corliss, William R., Compiler

Handbook of Unusual Natural Phenomena: Eyewitness Accounts of Nature's Greatest Mysteries
Stock photo.
New York: Gramercy Books, 1995 Blue paper-covered boards. Reprint; first published 1977; second copyright 1983. With black-and-white drawings. Compiled from files of renowned and respected scientific journals, this book serves as a guide to nature's most strange--but true--phenomena. Light-to-moderate rubbing and bumping to cover extremities. Small single tape scars at upper and lower cover edges where dust jacket was previously attached. Minimal library marks limited to 1/4" black marker spot ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
13) A Handbook to the Loan Exhibition of French Tapestries Mediaeval, Renaissance, and Modern From the Public and Private Collections of France FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art , 1947 Exhibition catalog for show November 21, 1947 to February 29, 1948, "arranged through the courtesy of the French government." Illustrated with 12 black-and-white plates. Light wraps. Very light wear, soil to cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
14) Handel and the Messiah Story FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pauli, Hertha

New York: Meredith Press, 1968 Very Good-/Very Good Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. With the following marks: small library inkstamp to title page and inside rear cover; library bookplate inside front cover; pocket strip and small scar from "date due" slip removal rear endpaper; tape stains to cloth cover; spine lettering to dust jacket. Otherwise clean and tight with only faint wear.. Ex-Library First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Handicraft Hobbies for Profit FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Scharff, Robert

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1952. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. Includes woodworking, plastics, metalwork, ceramics, leathercraft, and tips on how to operate a hobby business. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs and diagrams. Clean and tight. Dust jacket moderately worn at extremities, including small chips along upper front spine edge.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) Handy Farm Devices and How to Make Them FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cobleigh, Rolfe

New York: Oange Judd Company, 1912 Green cloth with dark green title, spine, and cover decoration. Part of Farm Life Series. Reprint; original copyright 1909. Illustrated with numerous vintage diagrams and drawings, along with half-tone photograph reproductions. Plans/descriptions for building gates, a logging bob, a berry crate carrier, a fruit picker, a barrel chicken coop, a cabbage cutter, a wheelbarrow sheep trough, an ice house, and much, much more. Lower cover corners are rodent-gnawed--front onl... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Handy Spanish-English/ English-Spanish Dictionary FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Calvert, G.H

New York: David McKay Company, 1960 Includes regular and irregular verbs, weights and measures, geographical and proper names. Reprint. Moderate rubbing to corners and spine tips. Otherwise clean, tight and unworn in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Hanging Way Over FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Partch, Virgil Franklin [ VIP ]

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1955 Illustrated paper-covered boards. Black-and-white cartoons in the author's inimitable style, most reflecting America's consciousness of the period. Heavy wear to cover edges. Front board lightly scuffed; rear board--with photograph of author at lower corner--moderately scuffed and irregularly soiled. Small black marker spot at inside front cover. Interior otherwise clean and intact.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by The Author. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Hans Holbein D. J. Bildnisse: 24 Farbige Handzeichnungen FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Leipzig: Im Insel-Verlag. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/No Jacket Paper-covered boards. No date; circa 1950. Insel-Bucherei Nr. 95. Mit einem Geleitwort von Wilhelm Waetzoldt. In German. Lovely color reproductions. Moderate rubbing to cover extremities; very light cover discoloration. Interior clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Hansi FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bemelmans, Ludwig, Illustrated by The Author

New York: The Viking Press, 1962. Good-/No Jacket. Ex-School Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial cloth; reinforced "librray" binding. Seventh printing, from new plates; first published 1934. Stories of a little boy in a Tyrolean village. Charming color and black-and-white illustrations throughout. Intended for young readers. Moderate-to-heavy rubbing of cover extremities. Internal library marks limited to sticker and pocket-removal scars to rear endpapers; small inkstamp... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (140)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: