Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from Dale's Books

Bookseller: Dale's Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dale's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 427
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) H. Rider Haggard Collected Novels
H. Rider Haggard

Castle, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dustjacket has some scuffing and edge wear. Slight edge wear to boards. Inside pages are showing some age browning. Text is clear and binding is tight. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) HMS Victory
Gregor, Hugh, and Waller, William Frederick

[London]: [Macmillan], 1973. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show light edge wear, light creasing on front near spine and mid-right edge. Clean and unmarked inside, solid stapled binding. [2], 26p. (4fold): ill. (some col. ), maps(1 col), ports.; 30 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Haida Gwaii: Journeys Through the Queen Charlotte Islands
Gill, Ian, and Nunuk, David (Photographer)

Raincoast Books, 1997. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show light rubbing and scuffing typical of dark colouring. Clean and unmarked text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) A Half Century of Theology: Movements and Motives
Smedes, Lewis B. (Translated by), and Berkouwer, G. C., and Berkhouwer, G. C

Eerdmans William B Publishing, 1977. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers lightly age browned, orig. price marked out on back. Small amt of soiling to right side page ends. Inside is unmarked, tightly bound. Text in English, Dutch. Trade paperback (US). ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Half a life's history
Sward, Robert

[Toronto, Ont. ]: Aya Press, 1983. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light crease to front cover near bottom edge. Prev owner's name written on half title page. No markings to text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. 78 p. : port.; 22 cm. Aya Press poetry series; no. 4. Includes Portraits. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Halifax Champion: Black Power in Gloves
Ashe, Robert

Formac, 2005. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight corner curl. Clean and unmarked inside and out, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Halifax Champion: Black Power in Gloves
Ashe, Robert

Formac Publishing Company Limited, 2005. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Light edge wear and light corner curl to covers. Signed by author and by David Downey on title page. No markings to text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Halifax Explosion: December 6, 1917
Macmechan, Archibald

McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1978. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show some age browning and some edge wear. Pages are lightly age browned, otherwise unmarked with NO creasing to spine and tight binding. Trade paperback (US). 173 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Halifax Farmers Market
Fred Kilcup

City Market Of Halifax Coop, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good in No D/J jacket. Front cover has crease on middle right edge, slight dogearing on bottom right front and back corners. Inside book is fine, clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Halifax Warden of the North
Thomas H. Raddall

McCelland and Stewart, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dustjacket has some chipping and edge wear. Page ends are showing some signs of aging. Previous owner's name plate on inside first page. Revised edition-complete history of the city of Halifax, Nova Scotia. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Halifax's North End: an anthropologist looks at the city
Erickson, Paul A

Hantsport, N.S: Lancelot Press, 1986. 2nd printing, 1987. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show light edge and corner wear. Front cover shows light diagonal crease at top right corner. No markings to text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. 128 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Halloween: What's a Christian to Do?
Russo, Steve

Halloween: What's a Christian to Do?
Stock photo.
Harvest House Publishers, 1998. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) The Hammer: Confessions of a Hockey Enforcer
Schultz, Dave

Toronto: Collins, 1981. First edition. . Hard cover. Very good in fair dust jacket. Jacket shows chips and small tears along edges. Pages lightly age browned, otherwise unmarked with solid binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Hammurabi's Code
Kenney, Charles

Simon & Schuster, 1995. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Clean and unmarked inside and out with tight binding. Signed by author on title page. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 303 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) A Hand in the Water: The Many Lies of Albert Walker
Schiller, Bill

HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Slight edge wear to jacket, otherwise fine. Inside is as new, clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) A Hand in the Water: The Many Lies of Albert Walker
Schiller, Bill

HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in fine dust jacket. Prev. owner's stamp/sticker on first page, otherwise fine inside and out, clean and unmarked and tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Hand of Providence: The Strong and Quiet Faith of Ronald Reagan
Brown, Mary Beth

Hand of Providence: The Strong and Quiet Faith of Ronald Reagan
Stock photo.
Nelson Current, 2004. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows light rubbing and some small dings/scratches on back. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) Hand-Feeding Backyard Birds: A Step-By-Step Guide
Wiberg, Hugh

Storey Books, 1999. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out with tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 145 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Handbook II for Marriage Nullity Cases
Hudson, J. Edward

Ottawa: Faculty Of Canon Law, Saint Paul University, 1980. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light corner curl, page ends and a few pages inside show light soiling. Text is unmarked, binding is solid. 302 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) Handbook for Air Force Non-Commissioned Members

National Defence of Canada, 1992. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to covers. Bottom left corner of back cover shows diagonal crease. Clean and unmarked text, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. 170 p. Includes historical information and photos on Canada's air force covering WW I to first Iraq war. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 427
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (331)
Fine or New (88)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)
$5-10 (209)
$10-25 (155)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (210)
Paperback (208)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (169)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
Canada (427)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: