Titles starting with H from TBCL The Book Collector's Library
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library x
Results 1 - 20 of 114
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
H. D. THE LIFE AND WORK OF AN AMERICAN POET
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1982)., 1982 First Edition. A fine copy in beige cloth, copper titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper portraying H.D. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 8vo. 490 pp. A superb biography of this American poet, known for her imagist ve rse and relationships with Ezra Pound, Richard Aldington and D.H. Lawrence.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
H.M.S. ULYSSES
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1955 First Edition of Alistair MacLean's first book, a classic World War 11 sea thriller. Advance Proof Copy. Very good or better in the publisher's gray stiff card wrappers showing some overall use. Paper label to the front cover printed black. 8vo. 320 pp. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
HALF MOON STREET. TWO SHORT NOVELS. Signed
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984 First Edition Signed by Theroux on the half-title page. A lovely copy in the publisher's 1/4 black cloth over gray paper covered boards, silver lettering to the spine in a very good dustwrapper showing some light overall wear. 8vo. 219 pp. Filmed wi th Michael Caine and Sigourney Weaver.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
HAMLET. Prinz Von Daenmark. Mit 16 Lictdrucktafeln nach den Lithographieen von Eugene Delacroix. INSCRIBED
|
|
|
Leipzig: Im Inselverlag. MDCCCCXIII , 1913 First Edition Thus. Large Folio [13 inches wide by 18 inches tall]. Limited edition of 100 numbered copies on Van Gelder paper, this being copy Number 41. Full morocco, the spine elaborately decorated in gilt, front panel titled in gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. A very nice example. Presentation copy from Elisabeth Bergner to Sir John Gielgud. A preliminary blank bears an inscription presenting the Book to Bergner in Berlin, 1927, underneath this is an in... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Literature Books Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12,500.00
($12500.00)
|
|
| 5) |
THE HAMLET. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1940 First trade edition, first issue. Very near fine copy in an about very good, first issue dustwrapper, tanned on the spine & with a measure of reinforcing restoration at the extremities. SIGNED by Faulkner on the Half Title. 8vo., black cloth, with gilt lettering to the spine & front board. Top edge stained a deep & even maroon. The dustwrapper retains the publisher's price of $2.50 in the upper right of the front flap & features a list of ten Random House fic... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5,500.00
($5500.00)
|
|
| 6) |
THE HAND OF APOLLO
|
|
|
New York: Viking, (1965)., 1965 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's illustrated boards, black titles to the spine in a lovely pc. pictorial dustwrapper. Black and white line drawings by Robin Jacques. 8vo. 77 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
HAND TO MOUTH. A CHRONICLE OF EARLY FAILURE
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, (1997)., 1997 First Edition. Advance Reader's Copy. Fine in the publisher's pictorial card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 449 pp. Auster's memoir recounting his early days as a struggling writer, when all that he touched appeared to turn to failure. Augmented by Laure l and Hardy Go to Heaven, Hide And Seek, Blackouts, Squeeze Play and Action Baseball. Auster at his best .. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
HAND TO MOUTH. A CHRONICLE OF EARLY FAILURE. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, (1997)., 1997 First Edition. Advance Reader's Copy Signed by the author on the title- page. Fine in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers. 8vo. 449 pp. Auster's memoir of his early days as a struggling writer. With Laurel and Hardy Go to Heaven, Hide And Seek, Blackouts, Squeeze Play and Action Baseball.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN RAILROADS. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation,, 1951 Illustrated boards as issued. First Edition, 8vo., 242pp. Neatly signed by the author in black fountain pen in the front free endpaper: " With best regards / Robert G. Lewis / 6/24/53". "This book has been written to provide a single source of facts and information on each of the 127 Class I railroads. These railroads comprise 181,311 piles of road, or about 81 per cent of the total U.S. rail mileage. A description of each railroad, hi... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 10) |
A HANDFUL OF EARTH. Signed
|
|
|
Coatsworth:: Black Moss Press, 1977 Purdy, Al. A HANDFUL OF EARTH. Signed. Coatsworth: Black Moss Press, 1977. First Edition Inscribed by Al Purdy to poet John Newlove. 'For John, from the bottom of the barrel I guess, best Al'. A just about fine copy in the publisher's illustrated stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 62 pp. [28511] $275.00 . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 11) |
HANGING IN. Signed
|
|
|
Ottawa: Ottawa: Oberon Press, (1979)., 1979 First Edition neatly Signed by Governor General's Award winning poet Raymond Souster on the title-page. A fine copy in brown cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 141 pp. Whiteman A33a, pp. 76. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE HANGMAN TIES THE HOLLY
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1955 First Edition of Canadian modernist poet Anne Wilkinson's second collection of poetry published in her lifetime, preceded by Counterpoint To Sleep. A fine copy in oatmeal cloth, green titles in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with some light use. 8vo. 57 pp. "Poised, spare, delicate, poignant, Anne Wilkinsons verse reveals a rare poetic sensibility." Harold Pinter . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE HAPPIEST MAN ALIVE. A BIOGRAPHY OF HENRY MILLER
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1991]., 1991 First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 beige cloth over gray paper covered boards, copper titles to the spine in a near fine pc. pictorial dustwrapper portraying Henry Miller. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 8vo. 368 pp. A superb biography of the author of Tropic of Cancer and Tropic of Capricorn.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE HAPPY ISLES OF OCEANIA. PADDLING THE PACIFIC
|
|
|
New York: Putnam's, 1992 First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over rust paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 528 pp. Theroux's brilliant storytelling and eye for the absurd takes the reader to little-known places wher e time seems to have stood still.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE HAPPY ISLES OF OCEANIA. PADDLING THE PACIFIC. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Putnam's First Edition Signed by the author to the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over rust paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 528 pp. Theroux's brilliant storytelling and rich descriptions leads the reader to little-known and fascinating places. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE HARDER THEY FALL. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1947 Excellent Presentation Copy. First Edition. 8vo., 343pp. A very good or better copy showing light use in a near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author in blue ink on the front free endpaper to Hall of Fame sportswriter Jimmy Cannon dated in the year of publication: "For Jimmy, / who takes a game / with athletes and makes a world / with people / With admiration and warm / regards / Budd / July 15 1947". An explosive novel exposing the fight world's manipulation o... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2,875.00
($2875.00)
|
|
| 17) |
THE HARNESS OF DEATH
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Meade And Company, 1932 First Edition of the author's second book. 8vo., 290pp. Green cloth stamped black, pale green endpapers, neat name on ffe. A very good copy in like dustwrapper showing modest use; a couple of small chips at the head & heel of the spine. A very uncommon Golden Age, Inspector Drury of Scotland Yard mystery. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 18) |
HAROLD NICOLSON. Diaries And Letters. 1939-1945
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1967 First Edition of the second volume of Sir Harold Nicolson's Diaries And Letters, considered one of the major diaries of the twentieth-century. Edited and with an Introduction by Nigel Nicolson. 8vo. 511 pp. A near fine copy in yellow cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine neatly price-clipped dustwrapper. Black and white photographs throughout. 'One is hardly able to put it down ... Besides the diary proper, there are many letters to Sir Harold's wife, Vita Sackvill... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
HAROLD NICOLSON. Diaries And Letters. 1945-1962
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1968 First Edition of the third volume of Sir Harold Nicolson's Diaries And Letters, one of the major diaries of the twentieth-century. Edited and with an Introduction by Nigel Nicolson. 8vo. 448 pp. A near fine copy in yellow cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine neatly price-clipped dustwrapper. Black and white photographs throughout. 'One is hardly able to put it down ... Besides the diary proper, there are many letters to Sir Harold's wife, Vita Sackville-West, and ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
HAROUN AND THE SEA OF STORIES
|
|
|
London: Granta Books, 1990 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition. A fine copy in black cloth, silver titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 218 pp. A provocative tale, gently told, warning against censorship. For children and adults alike. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (17)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (92)
Signed (42)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
Canada (114)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







