Titles starting with H from One for the Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: One for the Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: One for the Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 169
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
HR Giger's Film Design
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, CA: Morpheus International. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 11 1/2" x 11 1/2" 18833980601 Without names, bookplates, stamps, or other markings. Some very slight creasing to jacket edges. Mylar covered for protection. Very bright and clean copy. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
HVAC Mechanic
|
|
|
TAB Books. Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8 x 10 0070717761 Very slight reading wear, in very good condition overall with no marks or highlighting inside. There is a small pen mark on the front cover. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Hairy Ape
|
|
|
New York: Horace Liveright. Poor/No Jacket. 1929. Limited Numbered Edition 316/750. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed By Authors Orange and black decorative boards is extremly worn with a tear at top of spine. Board edges are rubbed. Two small pieces on front are torn down to cardboard. No tears on back board. Binding intact, but weak. O'Neill signed on limited edition page. This is copy #316 of 750. Browning to pages. No markings or names appear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Haiti Singing
|
|
|
Chapel Hill. Very Good/N/A. 1939. 1st. Cloth. 6 x 10 Boards are shelf worn with some spots of rubbing around the edges and lightly bumped lower corners, no fraying. Binding is splitting on pages 82/83, no loose pages. Other than a few small marks that don't interfere with text on these two pages the rest of the book has clean bright pages. Previous owners bookplate and a clipping from the LA Times on the front end papers. The clipping is an article covering a "Good Neighbor" photo exhibi... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
Handbook for Patrol Leaders
|
|
|
Boy Scouts of America. Good. 1929. Soft Cover. 4½ x 7 Cover is a bit worn with some light chipping but has no tears. Book is not marked in and pages are in good condition. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Handbook of Field Surveying
|
|
|
Research and Education Association. Very Good +. 1983. Hard Cover. 8 x 11 0878915303 Very good+ lightly used copy. No marks or highlighting. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 7) |
Handbook of Seaman's Ropework
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead. Near Fine/N/A. 1983. Soft Cover. 5 x 8 0396082521 Appears to be new and unread with some light shelf wear. Small spot on the bottom page ends, not a remainder mark just a faint smudge. Binding is new book tight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Handicapper's Stakes Festival
|
|
|
William Morrow. Fine/Near Fine. 1995. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 0688127908 Book appears new, tight binding, no markings. Dust cover shows some very light shelf wear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Handicapping By Example
|
|
|
William Morrow. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1986. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 0688059295 Light shelf and reading wear. Dust cover is price clipped. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Handwoven Textiles of Early New England
|
|
|
Stackpole Books. Very Good. 1975. Soft Cover. 7 x 10 0811707836 Covers are sunned along the spine and top edge, have some rubbing shelf wear. Pages are unmarked, binding is tight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 11) |
The Hangin' Oak
|
|
|
Palmland Publishing. Fine. 2006. 1st. Soft Cover. 1933678097 Signed by Author Signed by author on first page. Not inscribed. Fine copy, has some very slight shelf wear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Hangin' Oak
|
|
|
Palmland Publishing. Very Good. 2006. 1st. Soft Cover. 1933678097 Signed by Author Collectible first edition, signed by author. Not inscribed. Has light shelf wear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hans Gade's American Harbour Pilot
|
|
|
Hans Gade's Harbour Pilots Ltd.. Very Good/N/A. 1962. 2nd Edition. Cloth. 7 x 10 Navy blue cloth covers have some shelf-wear/rubbing around the edges. Previous owners stamp on inside cover. Pages are bright and clear with no markings. 1024 pages. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 14) |
Happiness is Italian Songs [voice, Piano, and Guitar]
|
|
|
New York: The Big 3 Music Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1962. Pictoral Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bright and clean copy without names, labels, stamps, or other markings. Some very slight wear to edges. Some of the songs include: Volare, Three Coins in the Fountain, O Sole Mio and many more. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Happy Comics No. 36
|
|
|
Standard Comics . Fair. Comic Book. Intact but with some edge wear and a torn spot on the back cover. By comic book grading standards this copy would be "very good", by book standards "fair". . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Happy Dieter
|
|
|
Regional Enterprises, Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1974. Not Stated. Sprial Bound. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author Bright pictorial cover on front with some light spotting on back. Tabbed index with author's inscription on title page, "To Betty - Best Wishes and Much Love, Ethel Horowitz." Bright and clean pages with some light soiling on unused notes pages. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Happy End
|
|
|
Derrydale Press. Very Good/N/A. 1939. Cloth. 6 x 9 This is a limited edition printing of 1250 copies of which this is number 972. Covers are discolored around the edges, likely from sunning. Binding is very good and there are no marks, stamps, or other signs of previous ownership inside. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Happy-Thought Story Book
|
|
|
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co.. Fair/N/A. 1926. 1st. Cloth. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Binding is tight and text is clean. Soiled cover. Loose page with colored illustration between pages 102 and 103 . Previous owner's name in front. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 19) |
Hard Times Social Realism in Victorian Art
|
|
|
New York: Lund Humphries and Moyer Bell . Very Good/No Jacket. 1987. Stated First Edition [9th printing]. Pictoral Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0853315272 Very bright and clean copy with creasing to spine edge and some scratching to back cover. No names, bookplates, stamps, or other markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hard Times, and Reprinted Pieces (Works of Charles Dickens, Household Edition. 2 Volume Set)
|
|
|
Hurd and Houghton. Good/N/A. 1870. Decorative Cloth. 5 x 7 May be Ex Library Navy boards with gilt BOZ on front and tiltle on spine. Frayed and chipped spine ends, bumped corners. Covers are discolored in spots, rear cover of volume 2 has some wrinkling. Bindings are solid, no loose pages. Light foxing on first few pages of each volume. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (51)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (94)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (169)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
