cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from steel's used christian books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: steel's used christian books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: steel's used christian books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next
1) THE H PERSUASION How Persons Have Permanently Changed from Homosexuality Through the Study of Aesthetic Realism with Eli Siegel
Kranz, Sheldon, Editor

New York, NY USA: Definition Press, 1977. Text clean, binding sound. 136 pages. Four men who once were homosexual tell how they changed.. PB. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cultural Issues. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) HABAKKUK & ZEPHANIAH International Theological Commentary
Szeles, Maria E.; Holmgren, Frederick C

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1987. Clean text, sound binding. Written from within a Socialist society, author offers a unique perspective on Habakkuk and Zephaniah. 118 pages. Contact Steels for more Old Testament Commentaries. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Pb. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Old Testament Bible Commentary. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) HAD YE BELIEVED MOSES
Chitwook, Arlen L

Norman, OK.: Lamp Broadcast, Inc. 1999, 1999. Pb. Very Good. Old Testament Studies. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean, binding sound. 226 pages. nice.. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
4) THE HAGGADAH
Szyk, Arthur (edited By Cedil Roth)

Jerusalem: Massadah & Alumoth . Very Good/Good. 1967. Hard Cover / Boxed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Jewish History Nice Hardcover; Dj. in an illustrated slipcase. Blue boards w/gilt illustration. Full-color lithograph illustrations. Pages of heavy, double-fold bond. Dust jacket and slipcase are worn about the edges. Clean text, sound binding. Previous owner's iinscription on ffe page. Contact Steels for more Jewish History titles. Bookseller since 1973. . ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) HAGGADAH FOR PASSOVER the Pessach Haggadah

France: Ohr Joseph. Clean text, sound binding. 56 pages. Published and printed by the pupils of the Yeshivah Ohr Joseph of Armentiers-en-Brie. Filled with color illustrations. Contact Steels for more Jewish Studies. Selling Religious books since 1973.. Pamphlet. Good. Illus. by Roland Blum. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jewish Studies. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) HAGGAI, ZECHARIAH, MALACHI AND JONAH a Critical and Exegetical Commentary (ICC)
Mitchell, Hinckley G., John Merlin Powis Smith, Julius A. Bewer

Edinburgh: T & T Clark Publishers Limited, 1980. Name on ffe page. Aproc. 500 pages. The International Critical Commentary on the Holy Scriptures. Haggai, Zechariah, Malachi , Jonah. (ICC) Clean text, sound binding. Nice hardcover. Contact Steels for more Old Testament Commentaries. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Old Testament Bible Commentary. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) HAIFA or Life in Modern Palestine (Edited with Introduction By Charles A. Dana)
Oliphant, Laurence

Harper & Brothers . Good. 1887. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jewish History Hardcover. Clean text, sound binding. Title page is becoming detached three inches from the top. Front hinge is cracked. 369 pages. Boards are rubbed and worn; corners bumped. This volume originally formed a series of letters. Reads like a detailed travel journal through the land of Palestine. Contact Steels for more vintage Jewish History titles. Bookseller since 1973. . ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
8) HAIL TO THE KING! Stories for the Christmas Season - Collected from Many Sources
Graebner, Th

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ernst Kaufmann. Several pastel, full-color plates. Clean, sound. No apparent date; short inscription is dated 1929. Ex library pocket residue, marks, spine number. 96 pages. Pages are yellowing. Full-color illustration on the front board. Two pages are detatched; none missing.. Illustrated Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Inspirational. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
9) HALF HOURS WITH THE BIBLE Scripture Stories for Young People - with Sixty-Seven Illustrations

McLoughlin Bros, inc.. No apparent date; inscription on ffe page is dated 1929. Boards are rubbed and worn. Spine tip is chipped; corners bumped. Sticker residue on front board. Bind is a bit weak at the center. Text is clean. 144 pages. Contact Steels for Christian titles. Selling Religious books for 30 years.. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) HALF-HOUR STUDIES AT THE CROSS
Garrison, J. H

College Press. Clean text, sound binding. Hardcover. Name stamped on ffe page. 275 pages. Frontispiece photo. Doctrine concerning the Lord's Supper. Contact Steels for more Church Doctrine titles. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Church Doctrine. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
11) HALF-HOURS WITH GREEK AND LATIN AUTHORS from Various English Translations, with Biographical Notices
Jennings, G. H. & W. S. Johnstone

D. Appleton & Co. . Good. 1882. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Classic Literature A collection of writings from many Greek and Latin authors. Clean text, sound binding. 532 pages. Green boards with gold trojan design. Boards are rubbed and worn. Contact Steels for more Classic Literature. Bookseller since 1973. . ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) HALFORD LUCCOCK TREASURY
Luccock, Robert, E. Editor

Abingdon Press, 1963. Pencil notes on back free end page. Clean text, sound binding. This collection includes work from Luccock's numerous books, sermons, letters published under the pseudonym of Simeon Stylites, and other published articles. Hardcover; Dj. 446 pages. Contact Steels for more classic Inspirational titles. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Hard Cover. Good/Frayed / Worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inspirational. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) THE HALLELUJAH FACTOR AN ADVENTURRE an Adventure Into the Principles and Practice of Praise
Taylor, Jack R

N Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Baptist Sunday School Board. Very Good/Good. 1983. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0805455310 Worship Hardcover; Dj. 184 pages. Sticker residue inside front. Biblical concepts, based on the Word of God, intended to draw one toward God the source and reciepent of praise. Contact Steels for more classic Worship titles. Bookseller since 1973. . ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) HALLELUJAH HARRY Commemorating Harry Saulnier and the Centennial Year of the Pacific Garden Mission, 1877 - 1977
Anderson, Ken

Chicago: Pacific Garden Mission, 1977, 1977. Pb. Good. Biography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean, binding sound. 200 pages. Signed by Harry Saulnier.. Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) HALLELUJAH HARRY Commemorating the Centennial Year of the Pacific Garden Mission, 1877 - 1977
Anderson, Ken

Chicago: Pacific Garden Mission, 1977, 1977. Pb. Good. Biography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean, binding sound. 200 pages.. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
16) HALLELUJAH HARRY Commemorating the Centennial Year of the Pacific Garden Mission 1877 - 1977
Anderson, Ken

Chicago, IL, U.S.A., 1991. Text clean, binding sound. 203 pages. Photo section. PB. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) HAMLINE UNIVERSITY
Johnson, David W

St. Paul, MN: By the Author, 1980, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Frayed & Worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beginning with a history of Minnesota's oldest collegiate institution, the author examines the relationship between Church and University, the role of the liberal arts and more issues concerning American higher education. 304 pages. Text clean, binding sound. Bookplate announces presentation in memory of Hays Pennington Archerd, class of 1908.. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
18) HAMMER ON THE MOUNTAIN the Life of Henry Steel Olcott 1832 - 1907
Murphet, Howard

Wheaton, IL, USA: Theosophical Publishing House, 1972, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/Frayed & Worn. Biography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 339 pages. Text clean, binding sound.. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
19) HAMMERED AS GOLD
Howard, David M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1969, 1969. Hard Cover. Good. Missionary Biography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 182 pages. Ex library pocket & tag. Text clean, binding sound.. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
20) HAMMERED AS GOLD a Drama of Human Suffering and New Hope Among the Evangelical Christians of Colombia
Howard, David M

New York, NY USA: Harper & Row, 1969. Name stamped inside front and back. Hardcover; Dj. Author traces the dramatic experience of the evangelical Christians in north Colombia over two decades. Beginning with the tragic martyrdom of Ernest Fowler. Clean text, sound binding. 181 pages. Contact Steels for more Missionary Biography titles. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Missionary Biography. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (273)
Fine or New (30)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)
$5-10 (527)
$10-25 (427)
$25-50 (101)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (512)
Paperback (548)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (279)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
United States (1122)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: