Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from Black Dog Books

Bookseller: Black Dog Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Black Dog Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 317
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) H
Shepard, Elizabeth

The story of a troubled 12-year-old child, Benjamin Moorhouse, who is strangely attached to a stuffed letter H, which he name... read more

New York Viking 1995.. F/F. Author's first novel. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
2) H. C. Westermann: Recent Works
Adrian, Dennis

Chicago: Allan Frumkin Gallery, 1958. A lovely copy of this catalogue created for a solo exhibition at the Allan Frumkin Gallery in Chicago. Contains black and white photographs of featured pieces and text by Dennis Adrian.. First Edition. Paperback. About Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $87.25
3) H. G. Cox - British Columbia Pictorialist
COX, Horace Gordon. JEFFERIES, Bill, Etc

Presentation House Gallery, 2004. A lovely copy of this photography exhibition catalog.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $53.35
4) H.G. Wells and Rebecca West
Ray, Gordon R

New Haven: Yale, 1974. Near Fine/Very Good Light Edgewear. First Edition. Review Copy. review slip laid in. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.98
5) H is For Homicide
Grafton, Sue

New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1991. Wraps. Very Good +. First Edition. Signed by Author. Uncorrected proof with publisher's xerox of Newsweek article stapled to inside front cover. An uncommon proof.. Signed by Author(s). F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $339.50
6) HANDBOOK FOR SCOUTMASTERS: A Manual of Leadership
Boy Scouts of America

New York: New York: Boy Scouts Of America, 1938, 1938. Flexible Cloth. Very Good + Light Edge Wear. Later Printing. A two volume set, illustrated with photos. A nice, somewhat scarce Scouting item.. Later Printing. Flexible Cloth. Very Good + Light Edge Wear. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $92.15
7) HENRI MATISSE
Matisse Henri

Boston: Museum Of Fine Arts, 1966. Catalog for the exhibition with flyer laid in. A nice black & white photo of Matisse but although there are several pages of text and a complete list of the works to be exhibited there are no reproductions in this catalog. Still quite uncommon.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $48.45
8) HENRY SUGIMOTO
Sugimoto, Henry

New York: Weiner Gallery, 1974. A lovely catalog illustrated in color and black & white. Quite scarce.. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $92.15
9) HISTORIC HOUSES OF NEW JERSEY (
Mills, W. J

Books about New Jersey, 1977. A very nice copy of the hard cover first printing Illustrations from drawings by John Rae & from photographs with Illustrations from drawings by John Rae and photographs .. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine Ink Inscription/Near Fine Minor Wear Dj. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $26.68
10) HOME OF THE BRAVES
Klass, David

HOME OF THE BRAVES
Stock photo.
Eighteen-year-old Joe Brickman enters into his senior year at Lawndale High School with only two things on his mind: being na... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002, 2002. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Review copy with publisher's review slip laid in. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Review Copy. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
11) THE HOUNDS OF TINDALOS
LONG, FRANK BELKNAP

Sauk City, Wisconsin Arkham House 1946.. Nrf/NrF slightly soiled dust jacket. Jacket illustrated by Hannes Bok. This copy is inscribed by the jacket illustrator, Hannes Bok to the noted magician, Joseph Dunninger. Mr. Bok has drawn an original illustration of a naked female cat-like creature, approximately 3" tall on the front endpaper. An interesting association copy of an important book. Unique!. 1st edition.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $1,212.50 ($1212.50)
12) HOW TO PLAN YOUR CHILD'S ROOM. Room-By-Room Decorating Series, edited by Elinor Hillyer
Hardy, Kay

Greenberg, 1955. A wonderful copy of this delightful decorating book. Illustrated throughout in black & white and color. Great vintage interiors.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $48.45
13) The Habit of Loving
Lessing, Doris

New York Crowell 1957.. Vg/Vg light edge wear. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $43.65
14) Hacienda
Porter, Katherine Anne

Harrison of Paris, 1934, 1934. Near Fine/Near Fine Slipcase. A lovely copy of this Porter limited edition. Limited to 895 copies printed on Arnold's English pure-rag paper.. Limited Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine Slipcase. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $121.25
15) Hackenfeller's Ape
Brophy, Brigid

New York Random House 1953.. Vg/Vg. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $33.95
16) The Hacker Crackdown
Sterling Bruce

New York: New York: Bantam, 1992, 1992. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40
17) Hail The Conquering Hero
Yerby, Frank

New York: Dial, 1978. Near Fine/Near Fine Short Tear Dj. First Edition, First Printing.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.25
18) Half A Million Of Money
Edwards, A.B

Leipzig: Taucnitz, 1865. 1/4 Leather. About Very Good Some Wear. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Two Volumes. These are Volumes 795 & 796 of a Collection Of British Authors. Bound in quarter leather and marble boards. Spine stamped in gilt, quite bright, British Authors, no other indications that this is one of a series with the author's name and the title of the work. Some edgewear, chipping to head of spine in Vol. 2 spine, front hinge to Vol starting. Still a nice set of these... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $121.25
19) The Half Child
Hersom, Kathleen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers, 1991. Fine/Fine dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing. The story is hauntingly and beautifully told in a strong and original style. It unfolds against the background of religious and political upheaval of the Cromwell era, with Royalists battling Puritans during England's civil war. The setting richly depicts the solitude and beauty of the Yorkshire hills and dales and brings vividly to life the superstitions and beliefs of 17th-ce... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
20) Half Of Paradise
Burke, James Lee

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965. A lovely copy of the author's first book.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good + Light wear Pc Dj. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $970.00


Results 1 - 20 of 317
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (117)
Fine or New (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (153)
$25-50 (77)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)
Paperback (107)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (141)
Signed (39)

Filter by country:
United States (317)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: