Titles starting with H from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x
Results 1 - 20 of 151
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
H.M. SUBJECTS
|
|
|
France: Louis-Jean. This circa 1950, hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Inscribed in French with SIGNATURE, BY THE AUTHOR, ON THE FRONT FLY PAGE, dated 1960. 339 pages bound in green cloth, with fading to covers and title on spine, with bumped corners. Has round inked stamp on front fly page in lower corner, saying BYE. Slight yellowing on page edges. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. This illustrated satire on England and the English cover such subjects as Bureaucracy, sports, womenfol... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 2) |
HAPPY THE LAND
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1946. This second impression, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. Dust jacket is in very good condition, with small edge chips, faded spine and some surface grime on back, protected in a mylar cover. 259 pages bound in green cloth, with gilt design and lettering, with map endpapers. This autobiography details daily life and adventures in the forests and mountains of Western Maine. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. PAGES ARE STILL BRIGHT. NO LABELS OR INSCRIPTIO... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
HARRIET BEECHER STOWE THE STORY OF HER LIFE, Written By Her Son and Grandson
|
|
|
Nisbet, 1911. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 313 pages includes an index, bound in green cloth, with blind stamped edging, and paste on label, on spine. Has minimal edge wear. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Light foxing/discoloration on end papers. Photo frontis with tissue guard, of Harriet Beecher Stowe. With portraits and other illustrations throughout. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKINGS. "This life of Harriet Beecher Stowe is not a biography in the ordin... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $76.00
|
|
| 4) |
HEADS OF FAMILIES FIRST CENSUS OF THE UNITED STATES: 1790 STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA
|
|
|
D.C.: Washington Government Printing Office, 1908. This oversized FIRST EDITION is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 426 pages includes an index, bound in original soft wraps, with minimal edge wear/surface soiling. Fold out MAP of The State of Pennsylvania From the Latest Surveys, 1796. MAP IN PRISTINE CONDITION. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. The census is delineated by Free White Males of 16 years of age and upward, Free White Males under 16, Free White Females, All Other Free Persons and Slaves. THOM... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
HEAVEN MY BLANKET, EARTH MY PILLOW, POEMS BY YANG WAN-LI
|
|
|
New York: Weatherhill, 1975. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in AS NEW CONDITION. The dust jacket is in good condition with some edge wear and slight surface scuffing, protected in a mylar cover. These poems from Sung-Dynasty China, are translated by Jonathan Chaves. Yang Wan-Li, although esteemed by Chinese critics as one of the "four masters of Southern Sung poetry", has been largely unknown in the West, until liberated by this present collection of more than 100 of his verses. AS NEW, T... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 6) |
HERE COMES THE FIRE ENGINE
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Fideler Co., 1950. This hard cover FIRST EDITION, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. Unpaginated, covered in paper over cardboard, the covers are a cut out, in the shape of a fire truck, with red illustration of a fire truck on the run. Same illustration of both sides of front/back covers. Very minimal edge/corner wear. Spine is red plastic ring binding. Color illustrations throughout with a story of two children and their Dad and dog, exploring the local fire station and later reporting a ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 7) |
HIGHLAND POSTBAG The Correspondence of Four MacDougall Chiefs 1715-1865
|
|
|
London: Shepheard-Walwyn, 1984. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with light foxing for 1" of top of page edges only. Dust jacket in very good condition, with price clipped, protected in a mylar cover. 294 pages includes an index, giving us a facinating glimpse into early Highland life, through the surviving letters of four generations of a Highland family. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
A HISTORY OF LONDON
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co.. This hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. No date given. Top/bottom of spine worn, with backstrip starting, but still attached. Black & white geometric designed endpapers. Chapters includes London in the Roman Period, Dark Ages, Norman London, Plantagenets, Medieval Times, Tudor Period, Stuart Times, Georgian and Victorian Ages. CLEAN COPY. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
A HISTORY OF THE SCOTTISH HIGHLANDS, HIGHLAND CLANS AND HIGHLAND REGIMENTS With An Account of the Gaelic Literature, Language and Music, With An Essay On Highland Scenery by the Late Professor John Wilson. Edited By John S. Keltie - in 8 Volumes
|
|
|
Edinburgh, London & Glasgow: A. Fullarton & Co., 1877. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 2 Volumes, bound in 8 Divisions, Supplied to Subscribers Only. Covering the general history of the Highlands, including religion, literature and antiquities, the history of the Highland Clans, and of the Highland Regiments. Including their ancient manners and customs, superstitions, Gaelic literature, language, music (bagpipes & piobaireachd). Embellished with mounted clan tartans in color, steel & wood engra... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > British History Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 10) |
A HISTORY OF THE SOUTHWEST A Study of the Civilization and Conversion of the Indians in Southwestern United States and Northwestern Mexico from the Earliest Times to 1700
|
|
|
Rome, Italy: Jesuit Historical Institute, 1969. These stiff wraps, FIRST EDITIONS, are INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the editor. 2 Volumes. NEAR FINE CONDITION. Has crease on slipcase spine for Vol..2. Insription on title page reads :"To Dr. Robert G. Tompkins, M.D. Tulsa, Nov. 2, 1976 With every token of esteem and best wishes, Ernest J. Burrus, S.J." Volume 2 contains 30 foldout sketches and 10 foldout maps, reproduced in color.. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 11) |
HOME PETS NURSERY PRIMER SERIES
|
|
|
Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co.. This early Children's Primer, is an undated, hard cover, IN GOOD CONDITION. Cloth spine with paper over boards for front/back covers. Front cover displays a very nice color illustration of a young girl with apron and bonnet holding chicks in her apron, with floral border. Back cover has blue and white illustration of a young girl reading. Slight edge/corner/spine wear. End pages are also illustrated. B&W frontis, illustrations, alphabet and numbers throughout.... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 12) |
A HOUSE FOR JOANNA
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1937. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in GOOD CONDITION. Covers have some soil/wear, with spine backstrip loosening due to edge wear. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. 252 pages bound in brown cloth with design on cover, and gilt lettering on spine. AUTHOR HAS WRITTEN LONG INSCRIPTION to "Betty"on fly page, and SIGNED and dated it 1937. Evelyn Waugh's first wife left him after less than a year of marriage, for this BBC journalist, John Heygate, in 1929.. F... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $675.00
|
|
| 13) |
HOW TO RAISE AND TRAIN A SEALYHAM TERRIER
|
|
|
N.J.: T.F.H. Publications, 1965. This FIRST EDITION soft cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. with slight darkening to spine. SEEMS LIKE THE BOOK HAS NEVER BEEN OPENED. Contents include a History and description, Environment and Breed requirements, Grooming, The new puppy, Training, Breeding, Care of Mother & family, Health and Showing. VERY GOOD, TIGHT COPY.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
HUMAN NAVIGATION AND THE SIXTH SENSE
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1981. This FIRST EDITION hard cover, is in AS NEW CONDITION. With a dust jacket, also in new condition, protected in a mylar cover. 138 pages includes an index, and is bound in paper and cloth over boards, with turqoise lettering on spine. This facinating book is the first account of the dramatic experiments conducted over a five year period, confirming the existence of a magnetic sense of direction in humans, navigating the earths magnetic field. VERY THOUGHT PROVOKING. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 15) |
Halfway House - A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2006. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with Publisher's card laid-in. Binding & hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hampden County 1636-1936, 3 Volumes
|
|
|
New York: The American Historical Society, Inc., 1936. This 3 Volume, FIRST EDITION SET, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on spines. Gilt still bright. Volumes 1 & 2 contain 1096pp combined, with an index, detailing the history of Hampden Country, from the Geology to individual town histories. Volume 3 has 545pp, with an index, containing the history of Individuals and Family Records. All three volumes ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRPAHS throughout. Vol. 1 has slight wate... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hampshire County Journal - Quarter Centennial Edition - October 1887
|
|
|
Northampton, MAssachusetts: Wade, Warner & Co., 1887. In Fair to Good Condition. 66pp on glossy paper, bound in original illustrated paper over boards with cloth backstrip. Includes articles on the Great Mill River Disaster, The First Railroad Train, The Northampton Bank Burglary, Curiosities of the Cemetery, The Underground Railroad, Local Notables, Daniel Webster, Clarke Institution for Deaf Mutes, Dickinson Hospital, Smith College, City Government, Local Advertising and much more. PHOTOGRAPHS THR... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hand Painted Japanese Book on Toys and Kites - With Original Portfolio
|
|
|
IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, in a folding portfolio with ribbon ties intact, in Good ++ Condition. Circa 1910-1920. 57 full page, hand painted illustrations (2 are double page), many highlighted in gold, depicting Japanese toys, kites masks, etc. Opposite page in Japanese text, with b/w text illustrations along with the text, for the kites. COLORS AND GILT STILL BRIGHT. Accordian style pages, bound by a single thread in four locations, with silk corners. 118pp, bound in tan paper, with a paper label mounte... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,800.00
($3800.00)
|
|
| 19) |
Hand-Books for Travellers in Europe and the East: Being a Guide Through Great Britain and Ireland, France, Belgium, Holland, Germany, Austria, Italy, Egypt, Syria, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, Tyrol, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Russia, Spain and Portugal
|
|
|
New York: Fetridge & Co., 1887. In Good Condition. Volume one only. Twenty-Sixth Year. With 7 folding maps in front and rear pockets, with maps throughout the book. Folding maps: Ireland, France, Plan of Paris (street map), Map of Great Britain, Map of Scotland, Standard Map of London (street map) and a Map of Europe (most in Very Good Condition, showing occasional small crease tear). 3 leaves of advertising in the front of the book and 114pp of advertising in the back. Bound in red leather with m... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Travel Guides Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Handbook of Cookery For A Small House
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. With an Introduction by Joseph Conrad. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. With a Dust Jacket in VG+ Condition, showing light foxing, protected in a mylar cover. 142pp includes an index, bound in textured blue cloth with paste-on title labels on cover & spine, title page in red ink with red design imprint. WITH BOTH THE ORIGINAL RED & BLUE SILK PAGE MARKERS INTACT. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Occasional light i... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





