Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from C L Hawley

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: C L Hawley (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: C L Hawley (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Hal instead of Horace
Duncan, Kathleen M

London: Pickering & Inglis, 1969. H/b, 1st ed., 7" x 4.75", 64pp. Children's novel. Green cloth is clean with the slightest of fading to edges. Colour illustrated dw is sound but rubbed with a number of small chips. Sunday school prize sticker. Child has crayoned his name and address on front end paper. Overall a very good copy in good dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.33 ($5.33)
2) A Handbook of Cognitive Psychology
Eysenck, Michael W

Hove: Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc, 1984. Paperback Good, sound copy. 417pp. Covers attention, learning, memory, problem solving, reasoning, perception, cognitive development, language imagery, effects of motivation and emotion etc. Some reading and edge wear. Unevenly sunned. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.28 ($6.85)
3) A Handbook of Greek Literature
Rose, H. J

London: Methuen, 1948. Hard Cover Third edition, revised Very good copy. 454pp. An overview that assumes, for the most part, no previous knowledge except of the Greek alphabet. The author uses two type sizes to highlight the sections which are more in depth and those designed for the beginner's interest. Blue cloth with blind embossed titles to sfront and gilt titles to spine. Slightly rubbed and very slightly bumped. Previous owner's anme to endpaper. No dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.25)
4) Hanged for a Sheep : Crime in Bygone Derbyshire
Power, E. G

Hanged for a Sheep : Crime in Bygone Derbyshire
Cromford: Scarthin Books, 1982. Paperback Reprint Very good copy. 80pp. Illustrated throughout with documents, photograph and other illustrations. Lightly rubbed to edges. Lightly faded to spine. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.43 ($2.29)
5) The Happy Summer Days: A Sicilian Childhood
Fulco

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1976. H/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 160pp + brief family trees. Small selection of black and white plates. Green cloth is unevenly sunned. Somewhat rubbed and Bumped. No dw. Previous owner's name in ink to one prelim. A good, sound copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.13 ($11.41)
6) Hardy: The Margin of the Unexpressed
Ebbatson, Roger

Sheffield: Sheffield Academic Press, 1993. H/b, 1st edn., 9.5" x 6", 160 pp. The minor works of Thomas Hardy are here given centre stage using post-structuralist theoretical perspectives. The works involved are "Desperate Remedies", "The Trumpet-Major", "Our Exploits at West Poley", "An Indescretion in the Life of an Heiress" and "The Dorsetshire Labourer" as well as three of Hardy's short stories. Bibliography and Index. D/w has some ligh... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.88 ($19.02)
7) Hardy: The Margin of the Unexpressed
Ebbatson, Roger

Sheffield: Sheffield Academic Press, 1993. H/b, 1st edn., 9.5" x 6", 160 pp. The minor works of Thomas Hardy are here given centre stage using post-structuralist theoretical perspectives. The works involved are "Desperate Remedies", "The Trumpet-Major", "Our Exploits at West Poley", "An Indescretion in the Life of an Heiress" and "The Dorsetshire Labourer" as well as three of Hardy's short stories. Bibliography and Index. D/w has some ligh... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.30 ($21.29)
8) Haworth Past and Present A history of Haworth, Stanbury and Oxenhope
Horsfall Turner, J

Brighouse: J.S. Jowett, 1879. Hard Cover Very good copy. 184pp. History of the villages where the Brontës grew up. Blue cloth with blind impressed decoration and gilt titles to front and spine. Spine is slightly dulled. Prelims are browned. Previous owner's name, dated 1888, to ffep. Previous owner's ex-libris label to fixed endpaper. Slightly rubbed. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.20 ($24.33)
9) Hazlitt and the Reach of Sense: Criticism, Morals and the Metaphysics of Power
Natarajan, Uttara

Hazlitt and the Reach of Sense: Criticism, Morals and the Metaphysics of Power
Stock photo.
Oxford: Clarendon Press / OUP, 1998. Hard Cover Fine, bright copy in like dw. 209pp. Part of the Oxford English Monographs series. A study of Hazlitt's metaphysics and his theory of power. Considers his philosophy in detail and considers Hazlitt alongside his contemporaries, and predessesors, and their theories including Keats, Bentham, utilitarianism, Coleridge, Kant, Berkeley and others. Bibliography. Index of Hazlitt's works as well as general index. A fine, bright copy in like dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.20 ($24.33)
10) Heads of English Unitarian History
Gordon, Alexander

Heads of English Unitarian History
Bath: Cedric Chivers, 1970. Hard Cover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 138pp. Biographies of key figures in English Unitarianism with appended lectures on Richard Baxter and Joseph Priestley. A useful reprint of this Victorian introduction to this influential branch of non-conformity. Neat maroon board with gilt titles to spine. Neat dust wrapper is very slightly faded to spine. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.60 ($12.17)
11) Health Care Research by Degrees
Reid, Norma

Oxford: Blackwell, 1993. Paperback Very good+ copy. 162pp. A step by step approach to the complexities of devising and execuiting a piece of research. Covers research design, computing and statistical analysis. Avoids jargon. Light edge wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.25)
12) Health Care Research by Degrees
Reid, Norma

Oxford: Blackwell, 1993. Paperback Good+, sound copy. 162pp. A step by step approach to the complexities of devising and execuiting a piece of research. Covers research design, computing and statistical analysis. Avoids jargon. Rubbed and very slight dust soiled to corners. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.55 ($13.69)
13) Health Psychology : Biopsychosocial Interactions  International Edition 
Sarafino, Edward P

Health Psychology :  Biopsychosocial Interactions
Stock photo.
New York: John Wiley, 1994. Paperback Second edition Very good copy. 592pp. Covers: stress, illness & coping; lifestyles to enhance health & prevent illness; becoming ill and getting medical treatment, physical symptoms, pain & discomfort, chronic & life threatening problems, looking to the future. Second editon includes new material. Wiley International Edition. Ex library. Rubbed to edges. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.60 ($12.17)
14) The Health Psychology of Women
Niven, Catherine and Doug Carroll (editors)

London: Routledge, 1993. Paperback Very good copy. 200pp. 12 essays covering stress, the menstral cycle, cancer, HIV, depression, contraception, social circumstances, pain, body image etc. Lightly sunned to spine. Some light edge wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.95 ($31.94)
15) Heat and Dust
Prawer Jhabvala, Ruth

London: Futura, 1976. P/b, 181pp. Novel set in India. Winner of the Booker Prize for 1975. Internally browned. Some edge wear to covers which are also slightly faded. A good, sound copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.85 ($4.56)
16) Hebden Bridge Trail: A Self-Guided Walk around a unique Pennine town

Calderdale: Calder Civic Trust. Pamphlet Very good copy. 32pp. Black and white photographs throughout. Slight hint of rubbing. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.19 ($1.91)
17) Hebrew and Aramaic Dictionary of the Old Testament
Fohrer, Georg (editor)

London: SCM Press, 1973. Hard Cover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 332pp. An English version, by W. Johnstone, from Fohrer's German text. Provides all the Hebrew and Aramaic vocaulary of the OT in compact form. Also includes notes on forms of the Hebrew verb, and notes on forms of the Aramaic verb. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Slight hint of bumping to one croner and to top and tail of spine. Dw is generally clean with very occasional light dust mark, and one pen mark to the spine.... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.20 ($24.33)
18) Hecuba partly in the original and partly intranslation with introduction and notes by J. T. Sheppard
Euripides

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1949. Hard Cover Reprint Good, sound copy. 103pp. Blue cloth rather darkened to spine. Occasional marks to front and back. Internally very good. Text in both Greek and English translation. Contextualising introduction on Greek theatre. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.20 ($24.33)
19) The Helmet of Horror: The Myth of Theseus and the Minotaur
Pelevin, Victor

Postmodern Russian author Victor Pelevin relocates the myth of the minotaur and the labyrinth into a computer chatroom where ... read more

Canongate Pub., 2006. Hardcover First edition Fine, bright copy in like dw. 274pp. Canongate Myths series. A reworking of the nyth of Theseus by Russina novelist Victor Pelevin. Translated into English by Andrew Bromfield. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.60)
20) Hemingway Goes to War
Whiting, Charles

Hemingway Goes to War
Stock photo.
A reissue of the author's 1990 book called PAPA GOES TO WAR, this volume casts a skeptical eye on Hemingway's heroic version ... read more

Stroud: Sutton, 1999. Paperback Fine, bright copy. 292 pp. Seeking to find the facts regarding Ernest Hemingway's time as a war correspondent towards the end of World War II. Did Hemingway, as he claimed, participate in the D-Day landings, the Battle of the Bulge, and also fly with RAF bombing raids? This study also examines how Hemingway's wartime experiences affected his literature. Indexed. Very clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.23 ($8.37)


Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)
Fine or New (12)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (11)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (3)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (122)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: