Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson x


Results 1 - 20 of 315
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) H.C. Andersen-Marchen: Bilderbuch fur Erwachsene - 7 Nacherzahlungen
Reinl, Edda; Andersen, H.C.; Schwaberger, Reinhild (illustrator)

Bad Goisern, Germany: Bilderbuch-Studio der Neugebauer Press, 1974. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. Tall, near folio volume (8.25" wide by 13.5" tall). Illustrated with six double-page color drawings by Reinhild Schwaberger.. ISBN: 3851950453. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Schwaberger, Reinhild. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) H. Rider Haggard : A Voice from the Infinite
Ellis, Peter Berresford

London, England: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jackt (British price clipped). Illustrated with B&W photographs. An extensive, most useful bibliography of works by and about H. Rider Haggard is included.. ISBN: 071000026x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Haggard, H. Rider. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) HAFIZ POEMS : Selected Poems from the Divan of Khaje Shams Al-Din Hafiz of Shiraz
Partovi, Zahra (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Profile Press, 1977. FINE Limited Edition (one of 500 copies) in stapled brown printed wrappers.. Limited. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
4) THE HAIRY APE : Limited Edition, with Nine Illustrations by Alexander King
O'Neill, Eugene

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Horace Liveright, 1929. FINE Limited Edition (#522 of 775 copies) in a VERY GOOD publisher's slip case (spine label tanned, one edge split, corners rubbed). AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the limitation page). Illustrated with nine striking full-page drawings by Alexander King.. Signed by Author. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by King, Alexander.. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
5) THE HAKIMA : A Tragedy in Fez
Betsch, William; Bowles, Paul (introduction)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Aperture Foundation, Inc., 1991. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 0893812870. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Betsch, William (photographs). PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC MOROCCO. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) HALF-GODS (a novel of fantasy)
Sheehan, Murray

New York, NY, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton, 1927. LIMITED EDITION (#23 of 200 copies, none of which are for sale, per colophon page). Titles are barely readable on black cloth spine, green & white abstract design on textured paper on covers tanned at top and outer edges, corners and edges rubbed, otherwise a VERY GOOD stated 1st edition without a dust jacket (probably, as issued). Allegorical fantasy in which shunned young Centaur born in rural Missouri must overcome small-town bigotry. Bleiler (1978), p. 178. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
7) A HALL OF MIRRORS (a novel)
Stone, Robert

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1967. AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the title page). Minor shelf wear to bottom edges of covers, otherwise a NEAR FINE stated 1st printing (1st issue, with pages 67 to 70 tipped in) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (1st issue, with photo on rear panel of author holding a coffee mug, price intact, minor edge wear, several closed tears). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $425.00
8) HALLOWEEN (a novel)
Greer, Ben

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1978. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "For Francie, / love, / Ben Greer / Aug. 7, 1980" (in black ink on the half-title page).. ISBN: 0025455109. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) HAMMETT HOMICIDES (A Bestseller Mystery, No. B81)
Hammett, Dashiell; Queen, Ellery (editor, Introduction, critical notes)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The American Mercury, Inc., 1946. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers (George Salter artwork). Collected and edited, with an introduction and critical notes, by Ellery Queen. A digest-size trade paperback original that collects six titles ("The House on Turk Street," "The Girl with the Silver Eyes," "Night Shots," and "The Main Death" (Continental Op stories), "Two Sharp Knives" (a Chief of Police Anderson story), and &... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
10) HANDBOOK OF GESTURES : Columbia and the United States
Saitz, Robert L.; Cervenka, Edward J.; Pekarsky, Mel (illustrations)

The Hague, Netherlands: Mouton, 1972. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (minor edge wear, abrasion near foot of spine). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 9027923000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. HAND GESTURES NONVERBAL COMMUNICATION. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) HANDEL : A Documentary Biography
Deutsch, Otto Erich

London, England: A. & C. Black, 1955. Top page edges a bit dusty, outer pages edges lightly foxed, otherwise a NEAR FINE stated 1st edition in a VERY GOOD color pictorial dust jacket (British price intact, spine a bit sunned, modest rubbing overall). Plastic dust jacket protector provided. Illustrated with 31 plates and 10 line drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Music. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
12) HAND-MINING THE COSMOS : Poems
Wasserman, Burton D

HAND-MINING THE COSMOS : Poems
Stock photo.
Francestown, NH, USA: The Golden Quill Press, 1991. FINE 1st edition in a FINE dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED (to a fellow poet): "September 9th 1991 / Dear Natalie : / May our friendship endure at least as long as we do. / Affectionately -- / Burt" (in black ink on the half-title page). The book is inscribed to the poet Natalie Safir.. ISBN: 1564743802. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. POETRY. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) THE HAND-REARED BOY (a novel)
Aldiss, Brian W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The McCall Publishing Company, 1970. FINE stated 1st American edition in a NEAR FINE dust ajcket (price intact, moderate wear to upper corners and head of spine). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0841500177. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) HANS ERNI (an art monograph)
Burckhardt, Carl J.; Hans Erni; Walter Ruegg (essay)

Lausanne, Switzerland: Editions Rencontre, 1970. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (closed tear). Archival dust jacket protector provided. Tall quarto volume (7" by 11.75"), 128 pages. Bound in rich blue cloh, with spine lettering and figural front cover design stamped in gold. Text translated into English by Mary Hottinger et al. Captions by Jerome Deshusses. Contains 116 B&W and color reproductions of the Swiss painter's artwork, many accompanied by prelimin... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) HANS MEMLING in the Hospital of St. John Bruges
Van Hooreweder, Carlos

Bruges: Koninklijke Gidsenbond van Brugge en West-Vlaanderen, 1984. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) A HARD DECISION : A Play
Thomas, Westley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carlton Press Corp., 1994. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: a long, very personal inscription, dated Dec. 35, 1994, to one Audrey Henson fills the entire front free endpaper.. ISBN: 0806249129 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
17) HARLEY GRANVILLE BARKER : Man of the Theatre, Dramatist and Scholar
Purdom, C.B.; Casson, Sir Lewis (foreword)

London, England: Rockliff Publishing Corporation Ltd, 1955. NEAR FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (British price intact, minor edge wear). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) HARPING ON : Poems, 1985 - 1995
Kizer, Carolyn

HARPING ON : Poems, 1985 - 1995
Stock photo.
Port Townsend, WA, U.S.A.: Copper Canyon Press, 1996. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers (crease in front cover). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "for Arielle, / All good things ! / Carolyn K." (in black ink on the title page).. ISBN: 1556591152. Signed by Author. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) HARPS & HOODS : Ice-Breeding Seals of the Northwest Atlantic
Lavigne, David M.; Kovacs, Kit M

Waterloo, Ontario, Canada: University of Waterloo Press, 1988. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket. Business card of first author laid in.. ISBN: 0888980817. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HARP SEAL HOODES SEAL SEALING ALTLANTIC OCEAN. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) HARRISON, TEXAS : Eight Television Plays
Foote, Horton

New York, N.Y., USA: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1956. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Archival dust jacket protector provided. The plays included are "A Young Lady of Property," "John Turner Davis," "The Tears of My Sister," "The Death of the Old Man," "Expectant Relations," "The Midnight Caller," "The Dancers," and "The Trip to Bountiful." There is also a ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 315
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (171)
$50-100 (73)
$100-250 (46)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (215)
Paperback (88)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (205)
Signed (76)

Filter by country:
United States (315)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: