cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Other Worlds Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 1346
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 67 Next
1) H. G. WELLS
West, Geoffrey [with a specially written introduction by H. G. Wells]

H. G. WELLS
New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc [1930], 1930. First edition [stated]. Red cloth with gold gilt lettering/decoration and with the front board also bordered in blind, 287 pages, photo-illustrated, appendices, bibliography, index. Otherwise VG+/Near Fine copy with mis-trimming to portions of the fore and bottom margins of pages 285-286 [no text loss] [and lacking the relatively scarce Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
2) H. M. DESTROYERS
Kemp, Lieut.-Comdr. P. K., R.N. [foreword by Admiral of the Fleet, Viscount Cummingham of Hyndhope, K.T., G.C.B., O.M., D.S.O.] [cover art by Edward? Mortelmans]

H. M. DESTROYERS
London: A Four Square Books Ltd [1961], 1961. Later [2nd] printing thus. Four Square Book 346. "The epic story of the msot famous fighting ships of the Royal Navy: a story of incredible bravery against fantastic odds, written in blood, sweat and sunsmoke on every ocean of the world". Pictorial wrappers, 160 pages. VG+ copy [lower corner and light cover creasing].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) H.M.S. TRIGGER
Melville-ross, Antony

H.M.S. TRIGGER
New York: Ballantine Books [1982], 1982. First edition thus. 281 pages. VG+ copy [rear cover creasing, cheap paper tanning] with owner's name and date.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) H.M.S. WARSPITE: THE STORY OF A FAMOUS BATTLESHIP
Roskill, Captain S. W., D.S.C., R.N. (RETD.) [forewrod by Admiral of the Fleet, Viscount Cunningham of Hyndhope, K.T., G.C.B, O.M., D.S.O., etc] [poem "The Subject" by Lieutenant-Commander R. A. B. Mitchell]

London: Collins [1957], 1957. About 11" x 8.5" photo-copy [done by?] reproducing two pages from the orginal hardcover Second Impression book [which originally had a gift inscription on the title page] on each leaf [printed on one side only], with a card stock cover, in black plastic comb-style binding. Last numbered page [from the hardcover version] is 319, illustrated [including maps], index. University library stamp/coding [possibly the source of this copy?] and date, owner's name and date, ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $19.75
5) H. M. SUBMARINES
Kemp, Lieut.-Comdr. P. K., R.N. [foreword by Admiral Sir Martin Dunbar-Nasmith, V.C., K.C.B.] [cover art by Chantrell]

H. M. SUBMARINES
London: A Four Square Book / Landsborough Publications Limited [1960], 1960. Later [2nd] printing thus. Four Square Book 206. "The submarine is the deadliest of all weapons at sea". Pictorial wrappers, 192 pages, illustrated with photographs and maps, appendix: submarine losses. VG+/Near Fine copy [one light crease to the bottom of the rear cover, cheap text paper tanning] with a price sticker affixed to the front cover.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
6) H. P. LOVECRAFT: A PORTRAIT
(Lovecraft, H. P.) Cook, W. Paul [introduction by Jack L. Chalker] [cover artwork by Frank D. McSherry Jr]

H. P. LOVECRAFT: A PORTRAIT
Baltimore: Mirage / The Anthem Series [#8], 1968. First edition thus. Copy #00391/500 copies. Pictorial wrappers [about 5" x 8"], 66 pages. Near Fine copy [with the usual slight age-darkening to cover edges].. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
7) H. P. LOVECRAFT CENTENNIAL GUIDEBOOK: A HANDBOOK ON THE WEEKEND OF EVENTS CELEBRATING THE 100TH BIRTHDAY OF THE GREAT HORROR WRITER
(Lovecraft, H. P.) Cooke, Jon B. (edited by) [Robert Bloch, Ramsey Campbell, S. T. Joshi, Bob Eggleton, James Anderson, John Borkowski, Will Murray, Gahan Wilson, Peter H. Cannon, Robert M. Price, Brett Rutherford, C. G. Olbrys, et al]

H. P. LOVECRAFT CENTENNIAL GUIDEBOOK: A HANDBOOK ON THE WEEKEND OF EVENTS CELEBRATING THE 100TH BIRTHDAY OF THE GREAT HORROR WRITER
no place [Pawtucket?]: Montilla Publications, 1990. First edition. Guide for the HPL Centennial Weekend held 8/17/90 through 8/20/90. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, [44] pages plus cover, illustrated. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
8) H. P. LOVECRAFT CENTENNIAL GUIDEBOOK: A HANDBOOK ON THE WEEKEND OF EVENTS CELEBRATING THE 100TH BIRTHDAY OF THE GREAT HORROR WRITER
(Lovecraft, H. P.) Cooke, Jon B. (edited by) [Robert Bloch, Ramsey Campbell, S. T. Joshi, Bob Eggleton, James Anderson, John Borkowski, Will Murray, Gahan Wilson, Peter H. Cannon, Robert M. Price, Brett Rutherford, C. G. Olbrys, et al]

H. P. LOVECRAFT CENTENNIAL GUIDEBOOK: A HANDBOOK ON THE WEEKEND OF EVENTS CELEBRATING THE 100TH BIRTHDAY OF THE GREAT HORROR WRITER
no place [Pawtucket?]: Montilla Publications, 1990. First edition. Guide for the HPL Centennial Weekend held 8/17/90 through 8/20/90. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, [44] pages plus cover, illustrated. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
9) H. P. LOVECRAFT CENTENNIAL GUIDEBOOK: A HANDBOOK ON THE WEEKEND OF EVENTS CELEBRATING THE 100TH BIRTHDAY OF THE GREAT HORROR WRITER
(Lovecraft, H. P.) Cooke, Jon B. (edited by) [Robert Bloch, Ramsey Campbell, S. T. Joshi, Bob Eggleton, James Anderson, John Borkowski, Will Murray, Gahan Wilson, Peter H. Cannon, Robert M. Price, Brett Rutherford, C. G. Olbrys, et al]

H. P. LOVECRAFT CENTENNIAL GUIDEBOOK: A HANDBOOK ON THE WEEKEND OF EVENTS CELEBRATING THE 100TH BIRTHDAY OF THE GREAT HORROR WRITER
no place [Pawtucket?]: Montilla Publications, 1990. First edition. Guide for the HPL Centennial Weekend held 8/17/90 through 8/20/90. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, [44] pages plus cover, illustrated. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
10) H. P. LOVECRAFT CENTENNIAL GUIDEBOOK: A HANDBOOK ON THE WEEKEND OF EVENTS CELEBRATING THE 100TH BIRTHDAY OF THE GREAT HORROR WRITER
(Lovecraft, H. P.) Cooke, Jon B. (edited by) [Robert Bloch, Ramsey Campbell, S. T. Joshi, Bob Eggleton, James Anderson, John Borkowski, Will Murray, Gahan Wilson, Peter H. Cannon, Robert M. Price, Brett Rutherford, C. G. Olbrys, et al]

H. P. LOVECRAFT CENTENNIAL GUIDEBOOK: A HANDBOOK ON THE WEEKEND OF EVENTS CELEBRATING THE 100TH BIRTHDAY OF THE GREAT HORROR WRITER
no place [Pawtucket?]: Montilla Publications, 1990. First edition. Guide for the HPL Centennial Weekend held 8/17/90 through 8/20/90. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, [44] pages plus cover, illustrated. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
11) H. P. LOVECRAFT CENTENNIAL GUIDEBOOK: A HANDBOOK ON THE WEEKEND OF EVENTS CELEBRATING THE 100TH BIRTHDAY OF THE GREAT HORROR WRITER
(Lovecraft, H. P.) Cooke, Jon B. (edited by) [Robert Bloch, Ramsey Campbell, S. T. Joshi, Bob Eggleton, James Anderson, John Borkowski, Will Murray, Gahan Wilson, Peter H. Cannon, Robert M. Price, Brett Rutherford, C. G. Olbrys, et al]

H. P. LOVECRAFT CENTENNIAL GUIDEBOOK: A HANDBOOK ON THE WEEKEND OF EVENTS CELEBRATING THE 100TH BIRTHDAY OF THE GREAT HORROR WRITER
no place [Pawtucket?]: Montilla Publications, 1990. First edition. Guide for the HPL Centennial Weekend held 8/17/90 through 8/20/90. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, [44] pages plus cover, illustrated. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
12) H. P. LOVECRAFT COLLECTED ESSAYS: COMPLETE (CD)
Lovecraft, H. P. [Howard Phillips] [edited by S. T. Joshi] [designed and implemented by David E. Schultz, with the assistance of Donovan K. Loucks]

H. P. LOVECRAFT COLLECTED ESSAYS: COMPLETE (CD)
Stock photo.
New York: Hippocampus Press [2008], 2008. First edition. This "CD-ROM incorporates not only the text of the entire five volumes of H. P. Lovecraft's COLLECTED ESSAYS, with annotations, bibliographical citations, and introductions, but also the complete texts of Lovecraft's own journal The Conservative, plus actual scans of the entire run of the journal. This amazing archive is fully searchable...Results of searches are presented in a separate window, assembled in easy-to-read listings which lin... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $91.00
13) H. P. LOVECRAFT [SERIE FANTASTIQUE] [L'HERNE NUMERO 12]
(Lovecraft, H. P.) Truchaud, Francois (edited by) [Robert Bloch, J. Ramsey Campbell, August Derleth, Fritz Leiber, Robert E. Howard, Henry Kuttner, Dashiell Hammett, J. Vernon Shea, William Scott Home, John E. Vetter, C. M. Eddy Jr, et al]

H. P. LOVECRAFT [SERIE FANTASTIQUE] [L'HERNE NUMERO 12]
[Paris]: [Editions de l'Herne] [1969], 1969. First edition. A [some say the first] major collection of HPL criticism. All text is in French [without English translation]. Oversize [about 8.25" x 10.5"] pictorial [cover dessins/design by Philippe Druillet] wrappers, 379 pages, ilustrated, including two sections on glossy stock. Publisher's business reply postcard laid in. VG copy [spine and some corner creasing, and the cheap text paper is tanning].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $151.00
14) H. P. LOVECRAFT'S CTHULHU #1 [of 3] DECENBER 1991 THE WHISPERER IN THE DARKNESS PART ONE
Lovecraft, H. P. [Howard Phillips] (story by) [edited by Paul Davis] [adapted by Terry Collins and Mark Ellis] [pencils by Darryl Banks, Daryl Hutchinson] [inking by Robert Lewis] [painting by Dierdre DeLay, Melissa Martin]

H. P. LOVECRAFT'S CTHULHU #1 [of 3] DECENBER 1991 THE WHISPERER IN THE DARKNESS PART ONE
[Sun City, FL]: Millennium [Publications Inc] [1991], 1991. First edition [no statement of printing]. Comic Book. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.5" x 10.25"], side-stapled, [32] pages, color-illustrated throughout.The two H. P. Lovecraft's Cthulhu "trading cards" are still attached at the center of the issue. Near Fine or better [in book terms] copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
15) H.R.H. THE RIDER in the DECEMBER 21, 1918 VOL. XCII NUMBER 1 issue of ALL-STORY WEEKLY
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (All-Story Weekly magazine) [Todd Robbins, Edgar Franklin, Johnston McCulley, Max Brand, Isabel Ostrander, H. Bedford-Jones, William Draper Brinckloe, Roy K. Moulton, Charles Wesley Sanders, Clarence L. Cullen, Suzanne Buck, et al]

H.R.H. THE RIDER in the DECEMBER 21, 1918 VOL. XCII NUMBER 1 issue of ALL-STORY WEEKLY
New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company, 1918. First edition. Part 2 [of a three part serialization] appearing in the Dec 21st 1918 issue of All-Story Weekly magazine. Plus a Todd Robbins story ["Who Wants a Green Bottle?"], etc. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], 176 pages, illustrated. Rear cover missing else would generally be an about VG issue.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $113.50
16) HACKENFELLER'S APE [A SATIRICAL NOVEL]
Brophy, Brigid [Dust Wrapper design by Benedict Umy, illustration by Jules Gotlieb]

New York: Random House [1953], 1953. First edition of the author's first novel. Satirical science fiction novel involving apes. Tuck [The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, page 67 "Novel tale on thoughts of apes"]. Tymn [American Fantasy and Science Fiction, page 17]. 177+ pages. VG+ copy in VG+ Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
17) HACKENFELLER'S APE [A SATIRICAL NOVEL]
Brophy, Brigid [Dust Wrapper design by Benedict Umy, illustration by Jules Gotlieb]

HACKENFELLER'S APE [A SATIRICAL NOVEL]
New York: Random House [1953], 1953. First edition of the author's first novel. Satirical science fiction novel involving apes. Tuck [The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, page 67 "Novel tale on thoughts of apes"]. Tymn [American Fantasy and Science Fiction, page 17]. 177+ pages. VG copy in price clipped and heavily foxed else short tears VG Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
18) THE HACKER
Day, Chet [cover art by Peter Caras]

New York: Pocket Books [1989], 1989. First edition. "He is the pulsing soul of evil". 310 pages. VG copy [spine rolled and creased, corner creasing, cheap paper starting to tan].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) THE HACKER
Day, Chet

[New York]: Pocket Books, 1989. First edition. Horror novel. "He is the pulsing soul of evil". Advance copy: bound long galley in printed wrappers. Near Fine copy [with publicity letter laid in, as issued].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
20) THE HACKER AND THE ANTS
Rucker, Rudy [Dust Wrapper illustration by Paul Stinson]

THE HACKER AND THE ANTS
New York: An AvoNova Book / William Morrow and Company Inc [1994], 1994. First edition. 307 pages. Spine badly cocked else Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1346
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 67 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1115)
Fine or New (213)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (400)
$5-10 (336)
$10-25 (385)
$25-50 (121)
$50-100 (65)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (698)
Paperback (644)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (174)
With dust jacket (986)
Signed (179)
With photos (362)

Filter by country:
United States (1346)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: