Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from neverending books

Bookseller: neverending books (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: neverending books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) HEADS AND TAILS
Hoffman, Malvina

New York: Bonanza Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1936. First. Hardcover. Water stain on paper edges. Does not appear inside. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) Haiku
Blyth, R. H

Heian Intl Pub Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Paperback. 089346158x . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) The Hand of Compassion Portraits of Moral Choice during the Holocaust
Monroe, Kristen Renwick

The Hand of Compassion  Portraits of Moral Choice during the Holocaust
Stock photo.
Princeton: Princeton University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 2004. First. Hardcover. 0691118639 . Inscrition by author "in anticipation of much excellent conversations". ; 1.26 x 9.21 x 6.14 Inches; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) The Hapsburg Monarchy 1867-1914
Arthur J. May

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1960. Cloth. condition: name of previous owner on front endpaper. Otherwise, book is clean and tight. Dj show edgewear. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) A Harvest of Russian Children's Literature
Niriam Morton (ed)

Berkeley: University of California Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Scarce. Beautiful book. deep Blue cloth cover, with gilded lettering on spine. Decorative endpapers in red and yellow - an illustration of Moscow. Edited with introduction and commentary by Mirian Morton. Forward by Ruth Hill Viguers. The stories and poems are divided according the age levels.works by well known authors.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) The Hatam Sofer; His life and his times
Burak, Moses J

Toronto: Beth Jacob Congregation. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Regular library markings. Some writing on front endpaper. A pocket. ; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) Hawaiian Tapestry
Antoinette Withington

New York: Harper and Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Cloth. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR: "To Dianne, With deep affection, Antoinette withington."; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
8) He Who Saves One Life - The Coplete, Documented Story of the Poles Who Stuggled to Save Jews During World War Two
Kazimierz Iranek Osmecki

New York: Crown Publishers Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. The book comes with 3 letters by surviving polish Jews in English, two in polish, that arrived to the newspaper Ann Arbor News, documenting their own experiences and how they were saved. Very moving documents.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) Health Hygiene and Hooey
W. W. Bauer M. D

Indianopolis: The Bobbs merrill Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR: " to Martin Seifert, a real family doctor (and that's no hooey" from the author. " condition: small tear on title page. (1 cm.); Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Heart in Pilgrimage
Evelyn Eaton & Edward Roberts Moore

New York: Harper and Brothers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Cloth. a dramtic novel that describes the life of Mother Seton, founder of the Sisrer of Charity.condition: very minor shelf wear on corners and top and tail of spine. dj priced clipped, shows more wear and some tears. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Heat Transfer in Boiling
Hahne, Eric

St Louis, Missouri: Academic Pr. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0123144507 . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) Heaven's Champion: William James's Philosophy of Religion
Suckiel, Ellen Kappy

Chicago, Illinois: Univ of Notre Dame Pr. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. Fifth Printing. Cloth. 0268038147 . Condition: regular library markings. otherwise, book is clean bright and tight, and appears unread.; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Het Boek in Onze dagen Beschreven En Afgebeeld
R. Van Der Meulen

Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff. Good with no dust jacket. 1892. Full-Leather. condition: bookplate on front endpaper. some red marks on front endpaper. a small piece was cut from half title page - probably had owner name there. Foxing. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $51.00
14) Hidden in plain sight The practice of Christian meditation
Brooke, Avery

Seabury Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Trade paperback. 0816421765 . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $59.00
15) High Harvest
Elizabeth H. Low

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Cloth. hard to find. The life of a teenager girl in Vermont mountain farm. b/w illustrations. Condition: dj has some soiling. Shows general wear on edges. All corners of dj cut (as price clipped.). The book clean and tight. A stamp of a book shop on rear endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Historical Dictionary of Poland
George Sanford and Adriana Gozdecka Sanford

Historical Dictionary of Poland
Stock photo.
London: The Scarecrow Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. 0810828189 . Scarce. No 3 of the european historical dictionaries. 339 p. Cover subjects such as culture, economy, history and politics of Poland, some in the form of dictionary. Condition: the book is clean, bright and crisp. The only library markings are stamps on front endpaper and copyright page. and a small sticker on copyright page. No pocket. Fed cloth cover with gilt lettering on fron cover, whi... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) The History of Colonel Jack
Daniel Defoe

New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1908. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very rare. Volume 2 of collection of stories of Daniel defoeL the life of colonel jack, Captain John Gow, and Life and\Actions of Jonathan wild. All of them ercounts the true adventures of these people , in the tradition of Robinson Cruso. Cpver: brpwm hardcover with leather spine, red leather title label with gilt lettering. frontpiece. Condition: good ++. ex-library. A nukmber on spine. Stickers and stamps on... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) History of Italian Renaissance Art Painting Sculpture Architecture
Frederick Hartt

New York: Harry N Abrams. Good with no dust jacket. Decorative Cloth. 013397036 . Undated. The book was published with the cooperation of Prentice Hall. Third printing.635 p. Condition: name of previous owner on front endpaper. minow soil on edge of spine. some foxing on top edge papers. Slightly skewd. Inside clean and bright. Oversize.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) The History of Scepticism From Erasmus to Descartes
Popkin, RichardH

Assen: Van Gorcum. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Front hinge weak. Minor wear of cover. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The History of the Siege of Lisabon
Jose Saramago

The History of the Siege of Lisabon
Stock photo.
In this parable of life under totalitarianism, a proofreader at a publishing house rewrites history in the form of a romance.... read more

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 015100238x . Scarce. A novel by the Nobel Laurete. Translated from the Portuguese by Giovanni Pontiero. Condition: Stamps of the library on front endpaper, copyright page and paper edges. No pocket. Otherwise clean and tight.; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: