Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (29)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Hampstead Clinic Psychoanalytic Library Volumes I-IV: Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Libido Theory. the Theory of Dreams, the Theory of Instincts and Metapsychology, Conflicts, Anxiety and Other Subjects
Basic Books, 1969, 1970. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jackets. Four volumes. Dust jackets have light sunning, shelfwear. Titles are: Volume I - Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Libido; Volume II - Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Theory of Dreams; Volume III - Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Theory of Instincts; and Volume IV - Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on Metapsychology, Conflicts, Anxiety and Other Subjects. Contributors include S. Baker, A. Colonna, E. First, A. Gavshon, A. H... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 2) |
The Hampstead Psychoanalytic Index: A Study of the Psychoanalytic Case Material of a Two-year-old Child - The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child Monograph No. 1
International Universities Press, [1965]. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. A sample of work done at the Hampstead Child-Therapy Clinic of London. In collaboration with Maria Kawenoka, Lily Neurath, Hanna Engl Kennedy, Agnes Bene, and Sheila Baker. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 3) |
Hand Bookbinding: A Manual of Instruction
Bell Publishing, 1963. Hardback Near fine in very good dust jacket An excellent introduction to bookbinding. Illustrated, step by step instructions for everything from basic procedures to advanced projects. Includes a chapter on making your own bookbinding tools. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 4) |
Hand Pumps For Use in Drinking Water Supplies in Development Countries: Technical Paper No. 10, July 1977
International Reference Centre for Community Water Supply and Sanitation, 1983. Softcover 3rd printing Good condition. Scuffed. Published under the joint sponsorship of the United National Environment Programme and the World Health Organization. 230 pages, including appendices ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$14.95
|
| 5) |
Handbook for Building Homes of Earth
Peace Corps. Softcover Good condition Peace Corps Information Collection & Exchange Reprint Series Number R-34. Report created by Lyle A. Wolfskill, Wayne A. Dunlop and Bob M. Callaway. Staple bound. 8.5 x 11 inches. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 6) |
Hard Luck
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Very light edgewear on top of spine. The third Cat Marsala mystery. Cat takes her chances when she agrees to write an article on the lottery, but her ticket to a winning scoop winds up dead. ISBN: 0684194082 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 7) |
Harper Dictionary of Contemporary Usage
Harper & Row, 1975. Hardback Book Club Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light edgewear. The most authoritative and comprehensive reference book on the state of the language in 1975 with piercing, perceptive and witty comments from 136 outstanding writers and editors from Auden and Asimov to Tuchman, Viorst, and Wouk. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 8) |
The Healing of the Mind: The Technique of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy
David McKay, [1971]. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Some edgewear ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$14.95
|
| 9) |
The Health Hazards of NOT Going Nuclear
The Golem Press, 1979. Trade Paperback 7th printing Very Good condition Cover scuffed, some edgewear. Contains a new introduction that addresses Three Mile Island. ISBN: 0911762175 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 10) |
Helena: A Novel
University of California, 1984. Hardback 1st English-language edition. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stamp on bottom edge, else fine. First English translation of author's third novel, which remains one of his most popular with more than 20 Portuguese editions. Originally published in Brazil in 1876. Set in Rio de Janeiro in 1850, the story is one of mystery and romance with a penetrating look at 19th century Brazilian high society. ISBN: 0520048121 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 11) |
Helping Troubled Children
Plenum Press, [1975]. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner name on top edge, some edgewear on dust jacket. Foreword by Stella Chess. ISBN: 0306309696 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 12) |
Heritage of Buddha: The Story of Siddhartha Gautama
Philosophical Library, c.1953. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has two closed tears, some light soil. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$16.50
|
| 13) |
The Hiker's & Backpacker's Handbook
Winchester Press, 1976. Hardback 4th printing VG/G DJ has three small chips along top edge, some other small tears. Practical advice for every kind and length of trip - planning, complete equipment, major trail maps, menus, safety and first aid. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$7.50
|
| 14) |
History of Texas
Turner Company, [1935]. Hardback Revised Edition Very Good condition Red cloth binding with gold lettering. Previous owner name on first free endpaper, frontispiece and title page. Bookplates on front and rear pastedown endpapers. 469 pages, including index. Many illustrations. Written by a prominent Houston lawyer turned writer-historian. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 15) |
The History of Troilus and Cressida
Horowitz/Rae Book Manufacturers, 1988. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good+ slipcase Design by Martin Solomon. Illustrations by Isadore Seltzer. The 22nd in a series of annual Shakespeare keepsakes for friends of the publisher. Orange cloth binding with gold lettering. Spine is somewhat faded, else fine. Slipcase also covered with orange cloth with some light wear and soil. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 16) |
A History of the Devil
Kodansha International, 1996. Hardback 1st US Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. Translated from the French by Marc Romano. Originally published in France as Histoire Generale du Diablo. Explores the personification of evil through the ages and across cultures. ISBN: 1568360819 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 17) |
The Holder of the World
Beigh Masters, descended from the Puritans, lives in Cambridge, Massachusetts with an Indian computer scientist named Venn. She comes across the records of an ancestor, Hannah Easton, who was raised in Salem, married an Englishman, traveled with her husband to India, and became mistress to a Raja.
HarperCollins, 1993. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket price-clipped. Author mingles time and cultures in a novel that combines the Puritan society of the American colonies with the Hindu life of Mughal India. ISBN: 0394588460 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$12.50
|
| 18) |
Hollywood Nocturnes
This collection of short stories depicts a violent, atmospheric portrait of Los Angeles after dark.
Otto Penzler Books, 1994. Hardback 1st edition Near Fine Book in Near Fine dustjacket. Anthology of short fiction by the award-winning author of five noir novels. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. ISBN: 1883402549 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 19) |
The Hollywood Takes
Doubleday Crime Club, 1988. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Some light edgewear. Dust jacket is scuffed. A thriller set in Hollywood. Author actually did work as a film technician. ISBN: 0385246226 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 20) |
Homer Price
Six short stories about Homer Price, a young boy growing up in the American Midwest. This collection features the story "The Doughnuts", in which Homer has a run-in with a doughnut-making machine that will not turn off, and produces thousands of the delectable treats. Illustrated with drawings.
Viking, 1971. Hardback 31st printing Very Good in Good DJ. Light edgewear on book. Dust jacket has one very long (4 inch) tear on front, some other edgewear and small tears, large sticker stain. A classic for young readers. ISBN: 0670377295 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$7.50
|





