Titles starting with H from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg x
Results 1 - 20 of 683
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next
| 1) |
H.G. Wells
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt & Co, (1915). Ex-library, spine sunned, lightly rubbed, else VG, clean & tight/no dj. 16mo. black & white frontis illus red cloth A volume in the series: Writers of the Day ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
H.G. Wells & Rebecca West
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1974. Covers spotted, else VG in VG- dj with large tear back. small 8vo. black & white illustrations & drawings purple cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.57
|
|
| 3) |
HPB: The Extraordinary Life and Influence of Helena Blavatsky, Founder of the Modern Theosophical Movement
|
|
|
NY: Putnam's, nd (1993). Ex-library, else clean tight copy: VG/VG dj. 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Gray boards and red boards back 1st printing per print line ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Habit of Being: Letters Edited and with an Introduction
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, nd (1979). Occasional pen underlining, else clean tight copy: VG/no dj. 8vo. Black cloth 3rd printing ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.55
|
|
| 5) |
Habitat, Economy & Society: A Geographical Introduction to Ethnology
|
|
|
London/NY: Methuen/Dutton, (1949). Owner's name, endpapers darkened by jacket flaps: VG/VG dj in mylar cover. 8vo. Black & white frontis photograph + 108 line drawings, maps, & figures. Light gray cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 6) |
Habitations of the Word: Essays
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, (c1985). Ex-library, tape removal stains on cover edges, else Near Fine/VG+ dj. 8vo. Slate blue boards & beige cloth. 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 7) |
The Habsburg Empire in European Affairs, 1814-1848
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co, nd (1969). Covers rubbed, lightly soiled: VG. 8vo. Illustrated with maps Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 8) |
A Habsburg Tragedy: Crown Prince Rudolf
|
|
|
NY: Dorset Press, (c1978). Light cover wear, title page creased, else NF/no dj. 8vo. Black & white illustrations. Black boards & maroon cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
Hackenfeller's Ape
|
|
|
NY: Randon House, (c1953). Top cover edges sunned else Fine in lightly soiled VG+ dj. (mylar protected). small 8vo. aqua boards & black cloth 1st Printing" so stated. Author's 2nd book and 1st novel ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 10) |
Hagia Sophia
|
|
|
NY: Newsweek, (c1972). Front cover has 5" tear in cloth, text as new/in dj w/ corresponding tear (tape repaired from the inside). 4to. Profusely illustrated in color & in black & white. Faux leather cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Hague Court Reports (Second Series): Comprising the Awards, Accompanied by Syllabi, the Agreements for Arbritration, and Other Documents in Each Case Submitted to the Permanent Court of Arbitration and to Commissions of Inquiry
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1932. Very light cover soil: VG+/no dj. 8vo. Burgundy cloth Edited with an introduction by James Brown Scott, director. Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Division of International Law ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 12) |
Haiki Harvest: Japanese Haiku: Series IV
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, (c1962). VG+/no dj. small nar. 8vo. Colored decorations by Jeff Hill. Pictorial boards. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 13) |
'Hail and Farewell!': Vale
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, nd (1914). Header and footer chipped, 1/2 title detached, front cover stained (several light streaks), light overall soil , extremities rubbed: Good+. 8vo. blindstamped blue cloth Gilcher A31 IIIa: 1st edition, 2nd issue with error on half-title corrected ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 14) |
Hajar Bin Humeid: Investigations at a Pre-Islamic Site in South Arabia
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, (c1969). Occasional light underlining/marginalia in pen, else Near Fine/price clipped VG+ dj with flaps marked in pen. Large 4to. Profusely illustrated: photographs, drawings, & fold-out charts. Red cloth & black cloth back Contributors include: Albert Jamme, Colyn Van Beek, Maurice E. Salmon, Rahim A. Al Kital, Lui-Heung Chan, Edward V. Sayre, Thomas R. Soderstrom, & William G. Melson. Foreword by Wendell Phillips. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Hakima: A Tragedy in Fez
|
|
|
NY: Aperture, (c1991). Fine/Fine. 4to. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs by the author. Orange cloth & violet cloth back, decorative endpapers. Introduction by Paul Bowles. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
|
|
|
NY: Putnam's, (c1994). Slight spine crease, o/w Fine in price clipped Fine dj. 8vo. Several black & white photos. Blue boards. 1st Printing. Introduction & afterword by Stephen E. Ambrose. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 17) |
Half Hours, Der Tag
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's, 1918. Ex-library, lacks front free endpaper, pocket & spine label removed, spine stamping faded, text clean/tight: about VG. 8vo. Frontis photograph. Green cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
Half Moon Street
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Light cover soil: VG+/Fine dj. 8vo. gray boards and black cloth back 1st edition ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 19) |
Half Year At Bronckton
|
|
|
Boston: D. Lothrop & Co, 1893. Light cover soil/rubbing: 1 plate tipped back in, hinges reglued, numbers on endpaper and spine (removed): VG/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated in black & white. Decorated blue cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 20) |
Half a Rogue
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, (c1906). Spine sunned/soiled, covers partially stained, text clean/tight: Good+/no dj. smaller 8vo. Illustrations by Harrison Fisher Red-violet cloth with pictorial pastdown on front cover ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.94
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (509)Fine or New (44)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (436)
$25-50 (145)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (587)Paperback (89)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (174)With dust jacket (305)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (683)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
