cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Abandoned Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Abandoned Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Abandoned Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 601
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) H
Shepard, Elizabeth

The story of a troubled 12-year-old child, Benjamin Moorhouse, who is strangely attached to a stuffed letter H, which he name... read more

Viking, 1995. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) The H.A.R.T. Program Lower Your Blood Pressure Without Drugs
Kerman, Ariel D

NY: Harper Collins, 1992. White, clean, crisp and bright softcover, with some light underlining. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.94
3) H. G. Wells in Love : Postscript to an Experiment in Autobiography
Wells, H. G.; Wells, G. P. (editor)

NY: Little, Brown & Company, 1984. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket, name to fly page. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $11.94
4) H Is for Homicide (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Grafton, Sue

H Is for Homicide (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Stock photo.
Henry Holt, 1994. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 4th printing, nameplate on fly page. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
5) H. R. H. Prince Charles
Hussein, Anwar

Hamlyn, 1978. Oversized hardcover, pale age spotting to front endpapers, title page, introduction, small name stamp, otherwise, the text and photos are crisp, white and clean throughout. Bump to head of spine. The photographic dustjacket remains glossy, is neatly priceclipped with a small color chip on the front cover. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Good ++/Very Good. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.94
6) H. R. H., the Man Who Will Be King
Heald, Tim; Mohs, Mayo

NY: Arbor House, 1979. White, clean, crisp and bright 2nd Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.94
7) H3 in the Battle Against Old Age - Revised Edition
Marx, Henry

NY: Plenum Press, 1978. White, clean and bright Revised Edition, mild foxing to outside page edge. A nice copy. An interesting theory on the benefits of novocain injections for preventing and delaying old age. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) HISTORY OF THE WESTERN WORLD VOLUME II: 1600 to the Present
LYON/ROWEN/HAMEROW

NY: Rand McNally, 1972. White, clean, crisp and bright. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.94
9) HMS Unseen
Robinson, Patrick

HMS Unseen
Stock photo.
Harper Collins, 1999. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.94
10) HTML 4.01 Weekend Crash Course
Perry, Greg

HTML 4.01 Weekend Crash Course
Stock photo.
IDG, 2000. Includes sealed CD ROM. New.. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $16.94
11) Habit$ of Wealth: 111 Proven Entrepreneurial Strategies for Achieving and Leading in the '90s
Byrne, Bill

Performance One Publishing, 1992. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $16.94
12) Hacks's Chemical Dictionary - American and British Usage
Hackh ; Grant, Julius

NY: Mcgraw Hill, 1944. Sound, clean hardcover. 3rd Edition. Dark blue cloth binding rubbed to edge. Names written to first blank page. A nice copy. Illustrations, diagrams, tables. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Good. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Hadrian
Perowne, Stewart

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1963. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, Second Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
14) Haggadah Shel Pesach Services for the First nights of Passover
Loewy, Joseph; Guens, Joseph (revised English translation)

Tel Aviv, Israel: Sinai, 1950. Elegantly decorated brown cloth, panel inset at center of cover with copper inlay of what appears to be a view above the city. Illustrations and muscial supplement at rear. In Yiddish and English. Pale dampstain at corner of the final 15 pages. Title page with NIGHTS spelled NIHGTS. A sharp copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $105.00
15) Haiku : Poetry of Nature
Cobb, David

Haiku : Poetry of Nature
Stock photo.
Universe, 2002. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, gift note on the reverse side of free endpaper. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
16) Haircut and Other Stories
Lardner, Ring

NY: Scribner, 1954. White, clean, crisp and bright. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.94
17) The Half Brother
Christensen, Lars Saabye; Steven, Kenneth

The Half Brother
Stock photo.
NY: Arcade, 2004. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! Winner of the Nordic Prize for Literature, Scandinavia's top literary prize. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
18) Half Light
Hegarty, Frances; Chelius, Jane (editor)

Pocket Books, 1993. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing, remainder, sticker on back of dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.94
19) Half of Spain Died: a Reappraisal of the Spanish Civil War
Matthews, Herbert

NY: Charles Scribners Sons, 1973. A very white, clean, crisp and bright hardcover, no printings noted. Dustjacket mildly rubbed, neatly priceclipped, tiny tears at edge. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
20) Half the Truth
Walker, David J

Half the Truth
Stock photo.
Private eye Malachy Foley must decide whom to protect--his ex-wife or his client--in a complicated mystery in which no one se... read more

NY: St Martin's, 1996. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94


Results 1 - 20 of 601
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (510)
Fine or New (76)
New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (80)
$10-25 (343)
$25-50 (105)
$50-100 (48)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (485)
Paperback (114)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (237)
With dust jacket (344)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United States (601)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: