Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (351)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (89)
$5-10 (125)
$10-25 (144)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (353)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (441)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : PaleoPublications (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : PaleoPublications [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 441
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 22 Next

1) Habit and Habitat Studies of the Massasauga Rattlesnake (Sistrurus catenatus catenatus Raf.) in Northeastern Illinois, 1941, University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, Indiana, The American Midland Naturalist, Volume 25, Number 3 : pages 659-672 with 5 f
Wright, B. A

University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, Indiana, 1941. Paperback. Very Good. University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, Indiana, 1941, The American Midland Naturalist, Volume 25, Number 3 : pages 659-672 with 5 figures. Printed wraps, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use, text in very good condition. Illinois Recent Herpetology Herpetology, herpetologists, amphibians, reptiles, frogs, snakes, lizards University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, Indiana The American Midland Naturalist Wright,... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$7.00
2) Habitat Area Requirements of Breeding Forest Birds of the Middle Atlantic States, 1989, The Wildlife Society, Wildlife Monographs, 103 : pages 1-34 with 7 figures and 8 tables
Robbins, C. S. et al

The Wildlife Society, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. The Wildlife Society, 1989, Wildlife Monographs, 103 : pages 1-34 with 7 figures and 8 tables. Softbound, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Ornithology Wildlife management, zoology, wildlife biologist, wildlife conservation, preservation, Natural Science, natural history, biology, zoo, wild life, outdoors, nature, ecology, environment The Wildlife Society Wildlife Monographs Robbins, C. S. et ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$6.00
3) Habitat, Economy & Society: A Geographical Introduction to Ethnology, 1963, E. P. Dutton & Co, 500 pages
Forde, C. D

E. P. Dutton & Co, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. E. P. Dutton & Co, 1963, 500 pages. Paperback, previous owners book stamp, other minor signs of use, very good condition. Quaternary Ethnology Anthropology archaeology culture social society social ethnology human evolution E. P. Dutton & Co Forde, C. D. Habitat, Economy & Society: A Geographical Introduction to Ethnology 1963 Paperback, previous owners book stamp, other min ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$9.00
4) Habitat Modifications in Some Widespread Plants Species, 1961, Sartyck ur Botaniska Notiser, Lund, Sartyck ur Botaniska Notiser, Volume 114, Part 4 : pages 437-452 with 11 figures
Turesson, G

Sartyck ur Botaniska Notiser, Lund, 1961. Paperback. Very Good. Sartyck ur Botaniska Notiser, Lund, 1961, Sartyck ur Botaniska Notiser, Volume 114, Part 4 : pages 437-452 with 11 figures. Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Botany Botany, vegetation, horticulture, civiculture, botanical, flora, plants, agronomy, agriculture, orchard, fruit, forestry, greenhouse, garden, gardening, biota, biology, plant pathology, genetics, genes Sartyck ur Botaniska Notiser, Lund Sartyc... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$4.00
5) Habitat Relationships of Moose on the Copper River Delta in Coastal South-Central Alaska, 1997, The Wildlife Society, Wildlife Monographs, 136 : pages 1-52 with 9 figures and 18 tables
MacCracken, J. G. et al

The Wildlife Society, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. The Wildlife Society, 1997, Wildlife Monographs, 136 : pages 1-52 with 9 figures and 18 tables. Softbound, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Alaska Mammalogy Wildlife management, zoology, wildlife biologist, wildlife conservation, preservation, Natural Science, natural history, biology, zoo, wild life, outdoors, nature, ecology, environment The Wildlife Society Wildlife Monographs MacCracken, ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$9.50
6) Habitat Selection Behavior of Three Species of Anolis Lizards, 1975, The Ecological Society of America, Ecology, Volume 56, Number 1 : pages 220-225 with 3 figures
Kiester, A. R. et al

The Ecological Society of America, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. The Ecological Society of America, 1975, Ecology, Volume 56, Number 1 : pages 220-225 with 3 figures. Reprint, minor signs of use, text in very good condition. Puerto Rico Recent Herpetology Ecology, ecological, environment, environmental, wildlife management, community ecology, life The Ecological Society of America Ecology Kiester, A. R. et al. Habitat Selection Behavior of Three Species of Anolis Lizards 1975 ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$3.00
7) Habitat Selection and Productivity of Least Terns on the Lower Platte River, Nebraska, 1996, The Wildlife Society, Wildlife Monographs, 132 : pages 1-48 with 7 figures and 23 tables
Kirsch, E. M

The Wildlife Society, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. The Wildlife Society, 1996, Wildlife Monographs, 132 : pages 1-48 with 7 figures and 23 tables. Softbound, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Nebraska Ornithology Wildlife management, zoology, wildlife biologist, wildlife conservation, preservation, Natural Science, natural history, biology, zoo, wild life, outdoors, nature, ecology, environment The Wildlife Society Wildlife Monographs Kirsch, ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$4.50
8) Habitat observations, records, and new South American Theridiid spiders (Araneae: Araneidae), 1967, Harvard University, Cambridge Massachusetts, Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, 136 (2): 21-38
Levi, H. W

Harvard University, Cambridge Massachusetts, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. Harvard University, Cambridge Massachusetts, 1967, Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, 136 (2): 21-38. Softbound, very good to near fine condition. Entomology Entomology, insects, insect, spiders, spider, bugs, invertebrates Harvard University, Cambridge Massachusetts Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Levi, H. W. Habitat observations, records, and new South American Theridiid spiders (Ara ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$14.00
9) Habitat observations, records, and new South American Theridiid spiders (Araneae: Araneidae), 1967, Harvard University, Cambridge Massachusetts, Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, 136 (2): 21-38
Levi, H. W

Harvard University, Cambridge Massachusetts, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. Harvard University, Cambridge Massachusetts, 1967, Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, 136 (2): 21-38. Softbound, very good to near fine condition. Entomology Entomology, insects, insect, spiders, spider, bugs, invertebrates Harvard University, Cambridge Massachusetts Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Levi, H. W. Habitat observations, records, and new South American Theridiid spiders (Ara ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$14.00
10) The Habitat of the Crocodilia of British Guiana, 1923, The Ecological Society of America, Ecology, Volume 4, Number 2 : pages 141-146 with 4 figures
Reese, A. M

The Ecological Society of America, 1923. Paperback. See Description. The Ecological Society of America, 1923, Ecology, Volume 4, Number 2 : pages 141-146 with 4 figures. Printed wraps, signs of use and age, text in good or better condition. Guiana Recent Herpetology Herpetology, herpetologists, amphibians, reptiles, frogs, snakes, lizards The Ecological Society of America Ecology Reese, A. M. The Habitat of the Crocodilia of British Guiana 1923 Printed wraps, signs of use and age, text in go ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$5.00
11) Habitats and Sources of Pleistocene Mollusks at Torrey Pines Park, California, 1960, Ecology, Ecology, 41 (1) : 161-165, 2 figures and 1 table
Valentine, J. W

Ecology, 1960. Paperback. Very Good. Ecology, 1960, Ecology, 41 (1) : 161-165, 2 figures and 1 table. Off-print, usual signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition. California Pleistocene Mollusks Mollusks, mollusca, gastropoda, brachiopoda, marine life, evolution, paleontology, paleobiology Ecology Ecology Valentine, J. W. Habitats and Sources of Pleistocene Mollusks at Torrey Pines Park, California 1960 Off-print, ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$2.50
12) Habits, Food, and Economic Status of the Band-Tailed Pigeon, 1947, United States Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service, North American Fauna, Number 58 : pages 1-76 with 10 figures and 7 tables
Neff, J. A

United States Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service, 1947. Paperback. Very Good. United States Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service, 1947, North American Fauna, Number 58 : pages 1-76 with 10 figures and 7 tables. Printed wraps, spots on wraps, other minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Recent Ornithology Birds, birding, bird watching, wildlife, wildfowl, nature, environment, ecology United States Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service No... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$7.50
13) Habits, Food, and Economic Status of the Band-Tailed Pigeon, 1947, United States Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service, North American Fauna, Number 58 : pages 1-76
Neff, J. A

United States Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service, 1947. Paperback. Very Good. United States Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service, 1947, North American Fauna, Number 58 : pages 1-76. Printed wraps, very good condition. Recent Ornithology Ornithology, birds, birding, bird watching, mammalogy, mammals, mammal, ecology, environment, animal behavior United States Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service North American Fauna Neff, J. A. Habits, Food, and Economi ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$15.00
14) Habits and Adaptations of the Great Plains Skink (Eumeces Obsoletus), 1955, Ecological Society of America and the Duke University Press, Ecological Monographs, Number 25 : pages 59-83 with 11 figures and 10 tables
Fitch, H. S

Ecological Society of America and the Duke University Press, 1955. Paperback. Very Good. Ecological Society of America and the Duke University Press, 1955, Ecological Monographs, Number 25 : pages 59-83 with 11 figures and 10 tables. Printed wraps, previous owners name, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Indiana Recent Herpetology Biology, zoology, botany, gardening, garden, agriculture, farms, farming, conservation, ecology, environment, wildlife, outdoors, natural sciences, natural... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$6.25
15) Habits and Anatomy of the Larva of the Caddis-Fly, Platyphylax Designatus, Walker, 1905, Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters, Transactions of the Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters, 15 part 1 (?) : 107-123, 2 plates
Vorhies, C. T

Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters, 1905. Paperback. Very Good. Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters, 1905, Transactions of the Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters, 15 part 1 (?) : 107-123, 2 plates. Printed wraps missing, stapled text, minor signs of use and age, text and plates in very good co Wisconsin Recent Entomology Limnology entomology agriculture aquatic ecosystems ecology environment freshwater lakes ponds streams reservoirs fly fishing biology sea marine ocea... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$25.00
16) Habits and Control of Termites, 1928, University of Illinois, College of Agriculture and Agricultural Experiment Station, Circular, Number 11 : pages 1-12 with 6 figures
Miller, A. E

University of Illinois, College of Agriculture and Agricultural Experiment Station, 1928. Paperback. Very Good. University of Illinois, College of Agriculture and Agricultural Experiment Station, 1928, Circular, Number 11 : pages 1-12 with 6 figures. Stapled text as issued, previous owners name, usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Illinois Recent Entomology Biology, zoology, botany, gardening, garden, agriculture, farms, farming, conservation, ecology, environment, wildlife, outdoors,... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$3.00
17) The Habits and Economic Importance of Alligators, 1929, United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C, Technical Bulletin, Number 147 : pages 1-36 with 2 figures, 3 tables and 2 plates
Kellogg, R

United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C, 1929. Paperback. See Description. United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C, 1929, Technical Bulletin, Number 147 : pages 1-36 with 2 figures, 3 tables and 2 plates. Printed wraps, previous owners name, usual signs of use and age, pencil markings, text in good condition. Recent Herpetology Herpetology, reptiles, lizards, alligators United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C Technical Bulletin Kellogg, R. The Habits and ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$18.00
18) Habits and Economic Relationships of the Tulare Kangaroo Rat, 1948, American Society of Mammalogists, Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 29, Number 1 : pages 5-35 with 3 figures, 9 tables and 2 plates
Fitch, H. S

American Society of Mammalogists, 1948. Paperback. See Description. American Society of Mammalogists, 1948, Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 29, Number 1 : pages 5-35 with 3 figures, 9 tables and 2 plates. Reprint, previous owners name, usual signs of use and age, text in good or better condition. California Recent Mammalogy Biology, zoology, botany, gardening, garden, agriculture, farms, farming, conservation, ecology, environment, wildlife, outdoors, natural sciences, natural history American Society of Mam... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$8.00
19) Habits and Interactions of North American Three-toed Woodpeckers (Picoides arcticus and Picoides tridactylus), 1974, American Museum of Natural History, American Museum Novitates, Number 2547 : pages 1-42 with 5 figures and 2 tables
Short, L. L

American Museum of Natural History, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. American Museum of Natural History, 1974, American Museum Novitates, Number 2547 : pages 1-42 with 5 figures and 2 tables. Paper wraps, minor signs of use, very good condition. North America Ornithology Birds, birding, bird watching, wildlife, conservation, ecology, ecological, animal behavior American Museum of Natural History American Museum Novitates Short, L. L. Habits and Interactions of North American Three-toed Woodpecker ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$12.00
20) Habits of Some Asian Woodpeckers (Aves, Picidae), 1973, American Museum of Natural History, Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Number 152, Article 5 : pages 257-364 with 43 figures and 1 table
Short, L. L

American Museum of Natural History, 1973. Paperback. Very Good. American Museum of Natural History, 1973, Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Number 152, Article 5 : pages 257-364 with 43 figures and 1 table. Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Asia Ornithology Birds, birding, bird watching, wildlife, conservation, ecology, ecological, animal behavior American Museum of Natural History Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History Short, L. L. Habits of Som... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$23.00
Results 1 - 20 of 441
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 22 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations