Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from BarbaraGene Books

Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Hand Made Jewelry: A Manual of Techniques
Wiener, Louis

New York, NY: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1948. 2nd printing. Great how-to book with black-and-white drawings and photos. Includes soldering, buffing, casting, stones, wire, etching, enameling, and more. Lots of cover wear including bumps, major edge rubbing, dirt, and tears. Owner's name plate on first blank page. Some pages have an indent at the top edge, as if the book had been stored for a long time with paperclips on the pages. Back pages have minor moisture stain at the side, which does not affect legibi... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Happy Dollies
Pease, Leonora

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1927. Book with poems and wonderful color illustrations about all kinds of dolls. Lots of wear to pictorial cover including bumps, rubs, dirt, scratches, and tears. Damage on title page (from removed stickers?). Pages are coming loose from stitched binding at bottom, but are still all attached. Hinge split in middle and back. 2 pages have unrepaired tears. Pages have a few light dirt smudges but are otherwise clean. Dolls include: Anne Clara Adelaide Rose, Little Bisque B... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Happy Rain
Sendak, Jack

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956. Ex-library hardcover with lots of library markings. Wear to the pictorial orange and gray cover includes bumped edges and corners, rubs, and dirt. "Bound-To-Stay-Bound" sticker inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight. 40 pages. Story of when the rain stopped in Raymond and Yolande's village of Troekan.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Hardscrub
Garcia, Lionel G

Hardscrub
Stock photo.
Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 1990. Cover wear includes bumped edges, scratches, and corner bends. Title page has wrinkled corner (moisture contact?). Pages are clean and tight. Book has inscription, date of 5-12-94, and what appears to be the author's signature. 300 pages. Story of West Texas family.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Herbert's Zoo and Other Favorite Stories
Burgess, Thornton and More

New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1949. Golden Story Book #1. Lots of cover wear including bumped edges and corners, rubs, dents, tears, and ink marks. All 126 pages are intact and legible, but there are dirt smudges, bends, tears, light moisture stains, and pencil marks. Includes: Mr. A and Mr. P by Margery Bianco, Herbert's Zoo by Hazel Wilson, Very Mischief by Lesley Frost, Elisabeth the Cow Ghost by William Pene du Bois, and Spotty the Turtle Wins a Race by Thornton W. Burgess.. Pictorial Cover. Fair/No... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Hispanic Folktales from New Mexico: Folklore Studies #30
Robe, Stanley L. (editor)

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1977. Ex-library paperback with usual marks. LOTS of cover wear including bumped edges and corners, bends, dirt, tears, rubs, and 2 corners torn off. First blank page is missing. Back cover and last several pages have stain which doesn't affect legibility. Pages have bumped corners and paper clip marks plus a few stains, but are otherwise clean and tight. 223 pages. Narratives from the R. D. Jameson Collection. Includes animal tales, folktales, jokes, formula ta... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) History of Education in America (Educational Foundations Ser.)
Pulliam, John D

Old Tappan, NJ: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1976. 2nd edition. Former textbook w/quite a bit of cover wear. Pages have highlighting, but are tight with no writing or tears. 185 pages. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) History of the Deepings (or Three Deepings in a Row)
Day, Florence A

1972. Small local history of Deeping St. James, Market Deeping, and West Deeping along the river Welland in England. Yellow wraps have edgewear and rubs. Orange soft cover has edgewear and light dents. Pages are clean and tight. 174 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Hole Book
Newell, Peter

New York: Harper & Brothers. Copyright 1908, I-F. Green cloth cover with blue and orange paste-down. Cover has LOTS of rubs, edgewear, stains, and general wear. Front cover does have hole. First blank page has gift inscription and owner's name and 2 small rubbed holes. Pages have bumped corners, smudges, a few torn-off pieces, and some unmended tears. Last pages have what may be light dampstain on corner. On some pages hole is worn and stretched (as if something was poked through and wiggled). T... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Horses and How to Draw Them
Hogeboom, Amy

New York: Vanguard Press, Inc. , 1948. Ex-library hardcover with usual marks. Includes information on different kinds of horses, plus instructions on how to make a line drawing. Quite a bit of cover wear including bumped edges, rubs, scuffs, and stains. Pages have some dirt smudges and pencil marking, but nothing that affects legibility. Not a pretty book any more, but still very useable. 39 pages. Includes: Percheron, Arabian, Trotter, Shetland Pony, Colt, Western Cow Pony, Jumper, Show Horse, Race Horse.... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Hotels in the British Isles - 1955 Edition
-

London, England: British Travel and Holidays Association, 1955. Red cover has edgewear, bumps, bent corners, and small edge tears. Pages have minor edgewear but are clean and tight. 190 pages plus 16 pages of maps. Great historical reference material. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) How Children Fail
Holt, John

New York, NY: Dell, 1970. Wonderful book on education for parents, teachers, homeschoolers! Some cover wear including light dirt and bumps. Pages are clean and tight. 223 pages. Original cover price .95. Dell #3869.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) How Children Learn
Holt, John

New York, NY: Dell, 1971. Great book on education for parents, teachers, homeschoolers! Some cover wear including bumps and light bends. Pages are clean and tight. 156 pages. Original cover price .95. Dell #3871.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) How Glooskap Outwits the Ice Giants : And Other Tales of the Maritime Indians
Norman, Howard

New York: Little Brown & Company, 1989. Ex-library hardcover with usual marks. Dust jacket in plastic protector and taped to covers. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. 60 pages. Original cover price 14.95. Illustrated with black-and-white wood engravings. Native American stories.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by McCurdy, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) How To Make Your Own Kinetics
Wickers, David and Finmark, Sharon

New York, NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. Ex-library hardcover with usual marks and wear. Dust jacket in plastic protector, pasted to inside covers. Cover edges have minor bumping. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with drawings and photos on nearly every page. 68 pages. Instructions on how to use mostly household objects to make: flowering spiral, film show, magic pendulum, magnetic maze, spin-a-disc, kaleidoscope, wind dragon, tap dancer, oscillography, and more.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) How Would You Feel If Your Dad Was Gay?
Heron, Ann; Maran, Meredith

Los Angeles, CA: Alyson Publications, 1991. Ex-library copy with minimal marks and wear. Pages are clean and tight. Black-and-white drawings. Original cover price 9.95. 32 pages.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kovick, Kris. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) How the Fire Got into the Rocks and Trees: A Story Based on Indian Legend
Roy, Steven A

Chamberlain, SD: Tipi Press, 1996. American Heritage Series. Cover has some edgewear and one bent corner. Corner stain inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight. Stapled softcover with 16 pages. Color illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Preheim, Bruce. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) How to Be Your Own Architect
Goddard, Murray C

New York, NY: T A B Books, 1977. Ex-library with usual marks and wear. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, dents, and bends. Pages are clean and tight. 247 pages. Original price 8.95. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) How to Survive Being Married to a Catholic: A Frank and Honest Guide to Catholic Attitudes, Beleifs and Practices
Gallagher, Rosemary; Henesy, Michael

Liguori, MO: Liguori Publications, 1986. Factual information presented in a humorous way with cartoons and Q&A format. Cover wear includes bumped edges, dents, and rubs. Pages have a few bumped corners, but are clean and tight. 64 pages. Original cover price 3.95. A Redemptorist Patoral Publication. Nihil Obstat: Cyril Murtagh, V.G. Censor Deputatus; Imprimatur: +Antonius Emery Episcopus Portus Magni.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) How to Tell the School Story
Kindred, Leslie

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1960. Deals with public relations for schools. Black-and-white illustrations. Some cover wear, including fading and rubbed edges. Owner's name inside front cover. Few pages have light pencil marks. Pages are tight and otherwise clean. Includes index and sources. 500 pages. LCC #60-9175.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (20)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: