Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from Stella & Rose's Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1827
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 91 Next
1) H.C. ANDERSEN BOOK 1
Andersen, Hans Christian & Bolsover, P.. Illustrated by Carlo Tora

H.C. ANDERSEN BOOK 1
Litor Publishers Ltd.. . Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Children's Classics Series. Includes 'The Tinder Box', 'The Emperor's New Clothes' and 'Thumbellina'. Spine and corners are lightly bumped. Some light browning to outer page edges. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
2) H.M.S. PINAFORE
Wheeler, Opal. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel

H.M.S. PINAFORE
E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc.. 1946. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper.1st edition. Story and music arrangements adapted from Gilbert and Sullivan. Large format. Blue cloth spine, pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Corners rubbed. Spine bumped. Contents clean. Top page corner tips very slightly creased. Dustwrapper is price-cut and worn at edges with slight loss. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
3) H.M.S. WARSPITE
Roskill, Stephen W

H.M.S. WARSPITE
Collins. 1957. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in good condition.1st ed edition. The story of a famous battleship. B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper: edge-chipped. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.95)
4) H.R.H. A PICTORIAL BIOGRAPHY
Middleton, Edgar

H.R.H. A PICTORIAL BIOGRAPHY
John Lane The Bodley Head. 1933. Very good condition with no wrapper. Biography of Prince Edward, who later having become King, abdicated. Small mark to rear cover. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
5) H.W.M
Massingham, H.J

H.W.M
Harcourt, Brace & Company. . Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. maroon cloth. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
6) HACKNEY AND ITS ENVIRONS

HACKNEY AND ITS ENVIRONS
Hackney Gazette. . Nearly fine condition. Large format. Beige card wraps with b/w pictorial onlay to front cover. Sepia photos. Undated but possibly 1930s. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.60)
7) THE HADRIAN RANSOM
Duane, Allan

THE HADRIAN RANSOM
G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1979. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed US edition. A novel concerning a plot to kidnap the Pope. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
8) HADRIAN'S WALL
Mothersole, Jessie. Illustrated by Jessie Mothersole

HADRIAN'S WALL
John Lane The Bodley Head. 1924. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. 6 colour plates. 8 b/w plates. 2 maps. B/w text illustrations. Book: all plates present. Cover edges discoloured. Top and tail of spine bumped and slightly chipped. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
9) HAGAR AND THE BASILISK
Browne, Dik. Illustrated by Dik Browne

HAGAR AND THE BASILISK
Egmont Publishing Limited. 1977. Very good condition.1st edition. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Covers are a little edge-creased and worn. Name in ink to inside front cover. Foxing to outer page edges. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
10) HAGAR AND THE BASILISK
Browne, Dik. Illustrated by Dik Browne

HAGAR AND THE BASILISK
Egmont Publishing Limited. 1977. Very good condition.1st edition. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Remains of small label to front cover. Contents clean. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
11) HAGAR IN ENGLAND
Browne, Dik. Illustrated by Dik Browne

HAGAR IN ENGLAND
Egmont Publishing Limited. 1978. Almost very good condition.1st edition. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Covers slightly edge worn. Remains of small sticker to front cover. Some light foxing to page edges else contents clean. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
12) HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
Browne, Dik. Illustrated by Dik Browne

HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
Egmont Publishing Limited & Methuen Childrens Books Ltd. 1977. Very good condition.1ST edition. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Some wear to cover edges. Small split to base of spine. Name in ink to inside front cover. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.67)
13) HAGAR THE HORRIBLE - HAGAR IN TROUBLE
Browne, Dik. Illustrated by Dik Browne

HAGAR THE HORRIBLE - HAGAR IN TROUBLE
Attica Publications. 1986. Very good condition.1st edition. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Comic strip style. Light creasing and edge-wear to covers. Inscription in ink to verso of title page. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
14) HAGAR THE HORRIBLE - TESTING TIMES FOR HAMLET
Browne, Dik. Illustrated by Dik Browne

HAGAR THE HORRIBLE - TESTING TIMES FOR HAMLET
Egmont Publishing Limited. 1979. Almost very good condition.1ST edition. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Covers edge rubbed. Patch of surface paper loss to front cover from removal of a small label. Light page edge browning else contents clean. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
15) HAILEYBURY 1806-1987
Thomas, Imogen

HAILEYBURY 1806-1987
The Haileybury Society. 1987. Nearly fine condition.1st ed edition. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. The history of Haileybury School. SIGNED by author. Contains two-page handwritten letter by the author. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
16) HAILEYBURY REGISTER 1862-1900
Milford, L.S

HAILEYBURY REGISTER 1862-1900
Richard Clay & Sons Ltd.. 1900. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Very dark green cloth, gilt title to spine. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Prelims foxed. Corners worn. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
17) HAILEYBURY REGISTER 1862-1910

HAILEYBURY REGISTER 1862-1910
Richard Clay & Sons Ltd.. 1910. Very good condition with no wrapper. Very dark blue cloth, gilt titles to spine. Large folding b/w map as frontis. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
18) HAILEYBURY REGISTER 1862-1922
Speakman, L.A

HAILEYBURY REGISTER 1862-1922
The Haileybury Society. 1922. Good condition with no wrapper. Lilac cloth, gilt tile to spine, gilt vignette to front cover. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Contents very good. Spine browned and chipped. Covers faded. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
19) HAILEYBURY REGISTER 1862-1931

HAILEYBURY REGISTER 1862-1931
The Haileybury Society. 1931. Very good condition with no wrapper. Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine, gilt crest to front cover. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
20) HAILEYBURY REGISTER 1862-1946
King, Norman C

HAILEYBURY REGISTER 1862-1946
Haileybury And Imperial Service College. . Very good condition with no wrapper.7th edition. Black cloth, gilt titles. Corner clipped from front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.26)


Results 1 - 20 of 1827
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 91 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (73)
$5-10 (234)
$10-25 (802)
$25-50 (334)
$50-100 (204)
$100-250 (113)
$250-500 (42)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1186)
Paperback (281)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (895)
With dust jacket (788)
Signed (69)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1827)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: