cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from JB Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JB Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: JB Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 490
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) H.G. : The History of Mr. Wells
Foot, Michael

A former leader of the Labour Party in Britain considers the life and socialist politics of H. G. Wells.

Washington D.C.: Counterpoint, 1995. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. The esteemed literary biographer turns his attention to the life and work of Welsh author H. G. Wells, discussing his times and contemporaries, the social and political trends that interested him and which impacted his writings and activities, his closest friendships with other giants of Britain's literary scene of his time, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains glossy illustrations, chronology, indexed, 318pp., s... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) H.G. Wells: Aspects of a Life
West, Anthony

New York: Random House, 1984. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A biography of the famous British writer, with much information on the London literary scene of his times, and the many colorful personalities of his acquaintance. Hardcover with dust jacket, 405pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-394-53196-5. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, H. G. Wells, Literature, Science Fiction, Novels, Fantasy, Sciences, Writers, Writing. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Habe meine Pflicht getan : Erlebnisberichte
Steen, Hans

Hannover: Adolf Sponbolz Verlag, 1939. Published in Germany during the Nazi era, a memoir of German naval operations during the First World War, with many rare photos of ships, personnel, sea battles, etc. German text throughout. Hardcover, illustrations, 160pp., boards show mild general wear, spine lean. interior pagination clean and bright throughout but with some light browning to page edges. Rare.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World War One I 1, Imperial Germ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Hacker Crackdown, The : Law and Disorder on the Electronic Frontier
Sterling, Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. First Printing of the First Edition. A factual, fascinating, and disturbing descent into the strange netherworld of computer hackers, what they do and why they do it, with many revelations of their successes in breaking into corporate systems, military networks, communication companies, much more, and government / law enforcement's mostly inadequate measures taken to counteract them. Hardcover with dust jacket, indexed, 328pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-553-08058... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) Haig : The General's Progress
Morris, Roger

Playboy Press, 1982. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The remarkable story of the ascent to power of US President Richard M. Nixon's self-described 'vicar', with much information of his US Army military service, his personality, his thinking, his attitude to public service and politcs, and what Americ and the world may expect of him in future. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains notes, bibliography, indexed, 450pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-87223-753-2. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Hail the Conquering Hero
Yerby, Frank

New York: Dial Press, 1978. First Printing of the First Edition (stated). Novel of an ambassador to a Caribbean republic and his unhappy immersion into international intrigue, torture and atrocities, illicit commerce, but also unexpected and inconvenient passion. Hardcover with dust jacket, 530pp. A very nice copy, the jacket nicely encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-8037-3417-4. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Nov... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
7) Hair : Public, Political, Extremely Personal
Simon, Diane

Hair : Public, Political, Extremely Personal
Stock photo.
This cross-cultural history of hair-dressing, explores popular notions about hair, providing the religious, political, and so... read more

New York: St Martin's Press, 2000. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). An unique discussion of the social, personal, and political issues that impact how individuals choose to fashion their hair - a cultural investigation with a strong narrative momentum and a commitment to identifying specific personalities. Contains many very interesting facts and anecdotes and unusual personal case histories. Hardcover with dust jacket, selected bibliography, 238pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encas... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Haj, The
Uris, Leon

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. Novel of a Palestinian family forced to leave Palestine during the struggles with Israel, ultimately winding up in a refugee camp amidst growing terrorism and misery. Hardcover with dust jacket, maps, 566pp., d.j. shows light edgewear. A nice copy.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Middle East, Mideast, Arabs, Palestine, Palestinians, Israel, Israelis, Jews, Moslems. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Haldeman Diaries, The : Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. First Printing of the First Edition. US President Nixon's Chief of Staff's diaries, January 1969 thru April 1973, filled with information on the people and events within and without the White House during that critical period of American history and which only a CoS to the President could be privy to, with much attention given to his relationship with the president, the winddown of the Vietnam war, Nixon's enemies in media and politics, and of course the ago... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Half-Crown House, The
Ashton, Helen

New York: Dodd Mead, 1956. An unusual novel about an English country manor house, it's history, and the various people who lived there. Hardcover with dust jacket, 253pp. A very nice copy.. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, England. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Half-Crown House, The
Ashton, Helen

New York: Dodd Mead, 1956. Novel of an English country manor house and the varied people who lived in it. Hardcover with dust jacket, 253pp., d.j. shows light edgewear. A nice copy.. Former Owner Bookplate. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, England, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Half-Sun on the Columbia : A Biography of Chief Moses
Ruby, Robert H. and Brown, John A

Norman: Universiaty of Oklahoma, 1966. A biography of North American Indian Chief Moses and his impact on the history of the Pacific Northwest, includes maps, illustrations, bibliography, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 377pp., d.j. priceclipped and shows slight edgewear.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Native Americans, US History, Pacific Northwest, Indians, Indian Chiefs, Americana. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
13) Hallelujah Chariot
Hathaway, Evelyn

Richmond: John Knox Press, 1969. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A biography of the author's father, Andrew Hendricks, a pioneer minister in the Nazarene Church, his work on the American west coast and his eventual call to the Presidency of Pasadena College, reflecting much on life at the turn of the twentieth century. Hardcover with dust jacket, 213pp. A very nice copy. Rare.. ISBN: 0-8042-2080-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christianity, Christians, Faith... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Halos
Heitzmann, Kristen

Halos
Stock photo.
Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers, 2004. A Christian-based novel of a woman entering a small town that is filled with pure, serene beauty and knowing that something good is coming - but also experiencing a great loss and learning that something dark lurks there... Softcover, 319pp., book shows one tiny abrasion to spine.. ISBN: 0-7642-2826-9. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Fiction, Novels, Religion, Faith, Spirituality, Christianity, Christians, H... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Hammer
Hammer, Armand with Lyndon, Neil

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. First Printing of the First Edition. The autobiography of the globetrotting man who has exerted so much behind the scenes influence throughout the 20th century - as financier, businessman, statesman, envoy, industrialist, entrepeneur, philanthropist, physician... from Lenin to Gorbachev, FDR to Reagan, knowing and influencing presidents, prime ministers, shahs, sheiks, and monarchs. Filled with a wealth of information on personalities and events; contains numerous glos... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Hammer
Hammer, Armand with Lyndon, Neil

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. First Printing of the First Edition. The autobiography of the globetrotting man who has exerted so much behind the scenes influence throughout the 20th century - as financier, businessman, statesman, envoy, industrialist, entrepeneur, philanthropist, physician... from Lenin to Gorbachev, FDR to Reagan, knowing and influencing presidents, prime ministers, shahs, sheiks, and monarchs. Filled with a wealth of information on personalities and events; contains numerous glos... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Hammer
Hammer, Armand with Lyndon, Neil

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. First Printing of the First Paperback Edition (stated). The autobiography of the globetrotting man who has exerted so much behind the scenes influence throughout the 20th century - as financier, businessman, statesman, envoy, industrialist, entrepeneur, philanthropist, physician... from Lenin to Gorbachev, FDR to Reagan, knowing and influencing presidents, prime ministers, shahs, sheiks, and monarchs. Filled with a wealth of information on personalities and events; con... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) Hammer and the Cross, The
Harrison, Harry

Hammer and the Cross, The
Stock photo.
"The Hammer & the Cross" received an Honorable Mention for the 1996 Sidewise Award for Alternate History.

New York: Tom Doherty Associates : TOR, 1994. Fantasy or sci-fi novel of a 9th century Viking warrior receiving strange futuristic visions... Softcover, 470pp., book shows general wear, binding loosening. Reading copy.. ISBN: 0-812-52348-2. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Hammer of Eden, The
Follett, Ken

Hammer of Eden, The
Stock photo.
A peaceful hippie commune is disrupted when the state of California decides to build a power plant on its land. When the head... read more

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1998. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A suspense thriller of a radio talk show host learning of a terrorist threat to create an earthquake - but no one taking him seriously - until a woman FBI agent does her own investigation and verifies it - then racing to beat the deadline to avert the catastrophe. Hardcover with dust jacket, 336pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-609-60308-6. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Litera... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Hammerfall
Cherryh, C. J

Hammerfall
Stock photo.
Marak suffers in silence from voices telling him to travel east, and visions showing him a gleaming tower growing from the de... read more

New York: EOS : HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. Sci-fi novel of a horrendous high-tech future scarred by the most vicious of futuristic weaponry, nanotechnology, endless conflict - and the showdown between two profoundly alien cultures on a single desert planet. Hardcover with dust jacket, 390pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-06-105260-4. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 490
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (422)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (395)
Paperback (75)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)
With dust jacket (388)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (490)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: