Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from Alexander Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) HAD SHAKESPEARE MADE THE CONTEMPORARY SCENE AND OTHER SONNETS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Marvin, Ronn

Thousand Palms,CA: Owl Books, 1979. Paperback First edition 40 pp. Parodies of sonnets from Shakespeare, Keats, Wordsworth, Browning, Robinson, Ransom and others. A Review copy with compliments of publisher card laid in. Spine-toned, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) HADEAN ECLOGUES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Turner, Frederick

HADEAN ECLOGUES
Stock photo.
Ashland: Story Line Press, 1999. First edition 126 pp. Uncorrected proofs in plain printed wrappers, pub date inked in. Blurbs by Merrill and Gioia of his The New World, one of the central titles of New Formalism/Expansive poetry. Bottom tip bumped, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) HAIKU This Other World FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wright, Richard

HAIKU  This Other World
Stock photo.
Wright selected these 817 haiku as the best out of the 4,000 he wrote while living in Paris, where he moved in 1946. They are... read more

New York: Arcade, 1998. First edition 306 pp. Preface by Julia Wright. Edited and with Notes and Afterward by Yoshinobu Hakutani and Robert L. Tener. Uncorrected proof in glossy photographic wrappers, of this collection of haiku written at the end of his life. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) HAIL BLESSED FLOWER The Spicers and Tille Thekers Pageants from the York Cycle of Mystery Plays FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Hardcover 8 vo. 20 pp. Limited to an edition of 1250, this is the 1973 North Central Christmas Book. The text is taken from " A Rosary of Mystery Plays" translated by Margaret S. Mooney. Printed in two colors on Curtis rag with the text set in Samson uncial. Designed by Frank Kacmarcik. Illustrated. Orange patterned cloth with gilt lettering and design. With cover slip with Christmas message an limitation number (1181) intact. Inscribed "For Adrian and Joyce Wilson/artists of the book!&qu... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) HALF A LIFE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Naipaul, V.S

New York: Knopf, 2001. First American edition Fine An uncorrected proof copy of this novel published just prior to his being named a Nobel Laureate. At the time he suggested it was his last, but he has since published a sequel of sorts. In gray wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) HALF A LIFE A Memoir FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ciment, Jill

New York: Crown, 1996. First edition. Uncorreced ptoof. The third book, first work of nonfiction by the author of The Law of Falling Bodies. Fine in Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) HALF WILD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Reilley, Mary Rose

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 2006. Paperback First edition 62 pp. Poet's first collection, winner of the Walt Whitman Award for 2005; judged by Mary Oliver. Printed letter to members of the Academy of American Poets laid in. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) HALF-LIVES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jong, Erica

New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1973. Hardcover Second Printing. Jong's second book, like her first a volume of poetry. The author note on the back flap mentions that she was working on a novel. That novel was Jong's (not to mention its many readers) breakthrough book, the novel, Fear of Flying. The hardcover in either printing is uncommon in collectible condition. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) HALFWAY DOWN THE HALL New and Selected Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hadas, Rachel

Hadas selected the best poems from her 9 previous volumes for this book, and added 33 new poems, as well, including several w... read more

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1998. First edition 234 pp. Uncorrected proof in orange printed wrappers, printed pub sheet with Grace Schulman quote laid in. Includes over 30 previously uncollected poems as well as those over a 25 year career. Small nicks to crown else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
10) THE HALLOWEEN BALL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kunstler, James Howard

New York: Bantam Books, 1987. First edition Uncorrected proof in orange wrappers. Water stain on back cover, light wear, interior fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) THE HALO OF DESIRE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Irwin, Mark

Baltimore: Galileo Press , 1987. Hardcover First edition. 76 pp. Review copy with slip laid in of the poet's first collection. The scarce cloth issue. The poet is a The Nation/Discovery Award and a Pushcart Prize winner. Near fine copy in sunned else fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) HAMLEN BROOK (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wilbur, Richard

HAMLEN BROOK
Albondocani Press, December 1982. Paperback First edition First printing of the poem, originally published in POETRY. One of 400 copies issued as a Christmas card, none issued for sale. Printed by William Ferguson for the press. This copy without the printed "Holiday Greetings" from the presses. Fine in stapled illustrated wrappers and original envelope. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) HAMLEN BROOK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wilbur, Richard

Albondocani Press, December 1982. Paperback First edition One of 400 copies issued as a Christmas card, none issued for sale. Printed by William Ferguson for the press. This copy with the printed "Holiday Greetings" from Albondocani Press and Ampersand Books. Signed by Wilbur. Fine in stapled illustrated wrappers. Uncommon signed. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) THE HAMLET OF A. MACLEISH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacLeish, Archibald

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1928. Hardcover First edition. Gold patterned cloth over black cloth with paper spine label, in scarce dust jacket. Boards rubbed and lightly worn, a bit more so at ends. Dust jacket is chipped, worn at folds, nearly detached at spine (still 95 % complete), verso moderately foxed. VG/G+. An early ambitious work from the great man of letters, who would win among other things the Pulitzer Prize, the Bollingen, and the Tony and Academy Awards. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) HAMLET'S DRESSER A Memoir FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bob Smith

HAMLET'S DRESSER  A Memoir
Stock photo.
A Shakespeare aficionado since age 10, Smith shares his insights on how Shakespeare's plays relate to his own life.

New York: Scribners, 2002. Hardcover First edition Memoir of a man who ran away with the Shakespeare Festival. Back cover blurbs by Frank McCourt, Eli Wallach and Neil Simon. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) HAND SET/ A PORTFOLIO (with the "The Easter Celebration") A Selection of Works from Writers of the Artists-in-the-Schools Program FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kenney, Richard, Leonard Gontarek, Elaine Segal, Leanne Ponder, Kathryn Ungerer, and Leland Kinsey

Montpelier, VT: Vermont Council on the Arts, 1977. Paperback First edition Broadsides designed, typeset and printed by the authors at a workshop conducted by the Perennial Press Company. A limited edition of 400. Eleven broadsides of varying sizes, paper and ink. All letterpress, some w/ deckled edges. Folder approx 10 1/2" x 15 1/2". Each broadside with a one poem. Two broadsides each from Leonard Gontarek, Elaine Segal, Leanne Ponder, Kathryn Ungerer, Leland Kinsey, and one by Richard Kenney. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) A HANDBOOK FOR VISITORS FROM OUTER SPACE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kramer, Kathryn

New York: Knopf, 1984. Hardcover First edition. A Marlboro College graduate, this is her first novel. A short tear to the back cover, otherwise only minor shelf wear. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) HANDMADE DEFINITION OF OBSCURITY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McPherson, Sandra

Newark, VT: Janus Press, 2005. Paperback First edition Broadside poem, 24 1/2 x 19 in., irregular. Titles handset in 16 pt Helvetica Medium, text in 18 pt Century Schoolbook italic by Tamar Schuman, colophon in 10 pt Helvetica. Printed dry in ochres on calendered Barcham Green Dover and McGregor-Vinzini ochre and mauve papers colaged onto Barcham Green DeWint paper in an interwove design using colored, paste, and papers patterned with a tailor's roulette, including Japanese Chiyogami. Twinrocker blac... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $280.00
19) THE HANDS IN EXILE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tichy, Susan

New York: Random House, 1983. First edition Near Fine in Wraps The poet's first book selected by Sandra McPherson in the National Poetry Series. The simultaneous paper issue with an internal review slip laid in. Both tips bumped affecting a dozen of the first pages, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) HANDS UP! FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dorn, Ed

New York: Totem/Corinth, 1964. Paperback First edition. Stapled, illus. wrappers. [48 pp.] Trace rubbing and toning, staples a trifle rusty, still very good. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (122)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (100)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (102)
Signed (34)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (191)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: