cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from House of Our Own

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: House of Our Own (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Hand That Cradles the Rock
Brown, Rita Mae

Baltimore, MD, U.S.A: Diana Press, 1974. First Illustrated Paperback Edition . Original Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. Ginger Legato. A paperback edition, illustrated by Ginger Legato, of the first published collection of Rita Mae Brown's feminist poetry, originally published by New York University Press in 1971 (slight cover wear) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
2) The Handbook of Gestalt Therapy
Hatcher, Chris; Himelstein, Philip

Northvale, NJ, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This volume includes original contributions and previously published materials that reflect the current status of Gestalt Therapy; there are four major sections: Contributions of Frederick Perls, Contemporary Theory, Techniques, and Perspectives and Resources; 809 pages (laminated cover, faint crease on first few pages, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy; a very large, heavy volume) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Happiness And Education
Noddings, Nel

Happiness And Education
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book examines the connection between happiness and education; the chapters are divided into three parts: Happiness as an Aim of Life and Education, Educating for Personal Life, and Educating for Public Life; in the first part the author, former president of the John Dewey Society, explores various views on happiness, on the relation between suffering and happiness, and on the satisfaction of needs as a major asp... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Hasidism : Between Ecstasy and Magic (SUNY Studies in Judaica: Hermeneutics, Mysticism, and Religion)
Idel, Moshe

Hasidism : Between Ecstasy and Magic (SUNY Studies in Judaica: Hermeneutics, Mysticism, and Religion)
Stock photo.
Albany, NY, U.S.A: State University of New York Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A study of the mystical Judaism of Eastern Europe in the 18th and 19th centuries which illuminates the phenomenon of Hasidism in all its complexity and diversity (black pictorial cover with edgewear, cover creases, and notes on blank page before author index; otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy with no other marking ) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Havre de Grace : An Informal History
Jay, Peter A. (editor)

Havre de Grace, MD, U.S.A: Sparrowhawk Press, 1994. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. A history of the town of Havre de Grace in Harford County, MD, originally published in 1986 to coincide with the town's bicentennial celebration and reprinted with updated appendices and additional photographs (blue cover with photo of tugboat and barge on the Susquehanna River on the front; very slight shelf and edge wear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Health and Industrial Growth (Ciba Foundation Symposium 32)
Elliott, Katherine; Knight, Julie (editors)

Amsterdam, Netherlands: Associated Scientific Publishers, 1975. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. This is a collection of papers and discussions from a symposium in 1974 on the second-order effects of industrial growth on human health; the symposium begins with the directly harmful effects of industry and the way they can be mitigated by pollution controls and legislation for the protection of health at work; it then considers the impact of industrialization on human health in developing countries, as illustr... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Heaven and Earth in Early Han Thought: Chapters Three, Four and Five of the Huainanzi
Major, John S

Heaven and Earth in Early Han Thought: Chapters Three, Four and Five of the Huainanzi
Stock photo.
Albany, NY, U.S.A: State University of New York Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book is a study of three chapters of the Huainanzi, one of the seminal works of Chinese thought at the beginning of the imperial era: The Treatise on the Patterns of Heaven, The Treatise on Topography, and The Treatise on the Seasonal Rules; these treatises collectively comprise the most comprehensive extant statement of cosmological thinking in the early Han period; the author provides, for the first time, full ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
8) Heavy Water and Other Stories
Amis, Martin

Short stories by Martin Amis, three not published before, which range from science fiction set on Mars to a tale of poets in ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A: Harmony Books, 1999. First American Edition. Half Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed By Author. A collection of short stories by British author Martin Amis (blue cloth with silver lettering, blue paper covered boards, very slight edgewear; pictorial dust jacket with very slight edgewear; otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy of a signed first printing) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
9) Herakles: a Verse Play
Goldblatt, Eli

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A: Tamarisk Press, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Inscribed By Author. Published in an edition of 500 copies as a "single artist" issue of Tamarisk magazine, Vol. IV, No. 1, Fall, 1981; the verse play was originally produced by Alexandra Grilikhes on WXPN radio in Philadelphia on November 5, 1979, with a cast that included the author (white cover with black lettering and graphic, blue endpapers, inscribed by author on title page, cover slightly shelf-worn, otherwise a go... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Hermann Hesse (Twayne's World Author Series 93)
Field, George Wallis

Boston, MA, U.S.A: Twayne Publishers, 1970. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. A critical study of the works of Hesse, including biographical and historical material (dark green cloth with gold lettering & designs) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Hermeneutic Phenomenology: Lectures and Essays (Current Continental Research 012
Kockelmans, Joseph J. (editor)

Boston, MA, U.S.A: University Press of America, 1988. Paperback. Near Fine. An anthology of essays published following a conference on hermeneutic phenomenology held at Pennsylvania State University in 1986 in commemoration of the 10th anniversary of Heidegger's death; the essays were either presented as papers or contributed by philosophers unable to attend the conference; some of the essays focus on issues discussed by Heidegger, others show how Heidegger's hermeneutic phenomenology can be made relevant... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
12) Heroic Epic and Saga: An Introduction and Handbook to the World's Great Folk Epics
Oinas, Felix J. (editor)

Bloomington, IN, U.S.A: Indiana University Press, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. These essays, each written by an authority on one of the major epic traditions, address the question of the relation of the oral performance to the written text; the works discussed in detail include the Iliad and the Odyssey, Gilgamesh, the Mahabharata and Ramayana, the Iranian Shahnama and its successors, Beowulf, the Nibelungenlied, the Icelandic sagas, the Irish sagas, the Song of Roland and other French epics, the Cid... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
13) The Hidden Assembly Line: Gender Dynamics of Subcontracted Work in a Global Economy
Balakrishnan, Radhika (editor)

The Hidden Assembly Line: Gender Dynamics of Subcontracted Work in a Global Economy
Stock photo.
Bloomfield, CT, U.S.A: Kumarian Press, 2002. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. This book examines the relationship between macroeconomic changes in recent decades and women working in the subcontracted sector in India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and the Philippines; some of the issues examined include whether subcontracted work has increased and under what conditions, the forces that influence its prevalence, who benefits from this changing production pattern within countries and across nations, ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Hiding the World in the World: Uneven Discourses on the Zhuangzi (Chinese Philosophy and Culture Series)
Cook, Scott (editor)

Hiding the World in the World: Uneven Discourses on the Zhuangzi (Chinese Philosophy and Culture Series)
Stock photo.
Albany, NY, U.S.A: State University of New York Press, 2003. Trade Paperback. As New. A collection of scholarly research on the Zhuangzi, an early Chinese literary and philosophical masterpiece, one of the most puzzling and elusive texts ever written; the essays address various topics, including how the work stands in relation to such issues as mystical experience, skeptical and relativist attitudes, individual value, ethical orientation, folk psyhologies and popular beliefs, and rhetorical logic and stru... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
15) High Technology, Space, And Society (Urban Affairs Annual Reviews Volume 28)
Castells, Manuel (editor)

Newbury Park, CA, U.S.A: Sage Publications, 1991. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A collection of original research essays that explore the complex relationship between technology and space, mediated by economic, cultural, and political processes (blue & black cover with slight shelf and edge wear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) History and Jewish Historians: Essays and Addresses
Baron, Salo W.; Arthur Hertzberg and Leon A. Feldman (editors)

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A: Jewish Publication Society. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Light brown textured cloth with gold lettering; dustjacket has slight edgewear, browning on spine and part of back cover (essays on Jewish historical writing by one of the foremost Jewish historians, author of the A Social and Religious History of the Jews; includes essays on Maimonides, Azariah de' Rossi, Macus Just, Heinrich Graetz, Moritz Steinscheider, and Levi Herzfeld, as well as the author's own analysis of the f... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
17) The History and Narrative Reader
Roberts, Geoffrey (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A collection of writings on the central debate in the philosophy of history since the 1960s: the extent to which the discipline of history is essentially a narrative mode of knowing, understanding, explaining, and reconstructing the past; the editor's introduction summarizes that debate and provides a context for the various readings; the readings are grouped into six sections: Narrative and Historical Understanding, Narrative and Human Act... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
18) A History of Childhood: Children and Childhood in the West from Medieval to Modern Times
Heywood, Colin

A History of Childhood: Children and Childhood in the West from Medieval to Modern Times
Stock photo.
Cambridge, England, U.K.: Polity Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book explores the changing experiences and perceptions of childhood from the early Middle Ages to the beginning of the twentieth century; it examines the different ways in which people have thought about childhood as a stage of life, the relationships of children with their families and peers, and the experiences of young people at work, in school, and in relation to various welfare institutions; it's aim is to place the hi... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
19) A History of Comparative Anatomy: From Aristotle to the Eighteenth Century
Cole, F. J

New York, NY, U.S.A: Dover Publications, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book, first published in 1949, provides a thorough, detailed coverage of comparative anatomy from its historical ancestry among the Greeks to its great achievements in the 17th and 18th centuries; the emphasis is on the research in the field in this later period, stimulated by Harvey's work in circulation and continued by other scientists who took up his comparative method and applied it to other biological systems and laid th... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) A History of Economic Thought
Rubin, Isaac Ilyich; Filtzer, Donald (translator & editor)

London, England, U.K.: Pluto Press, 1989. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book, first published in 1929 by an economist at the Marx-Engels Institute, situates Marx's economic theory in relation to earlier economic theories; each section provides a brief analysis of a specific school of thought, with particular attention to the historical background as the central explanation of the evolution of economic theories (purple pictorial cover, pages slightly tanned, otherwise a bright, clea... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (31)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: