Titles starting with H from Peddler's Wagon
Bookseller: Peddler's Wagon (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Peddler's Wagon (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
A Handbook of American Crewel Embroidery
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Co. Publishers, 1970. 67 pages. After discussing the distinctive features of American crewel, she describes & diagrams the stitches which are used. 28 B&W plates. Clear illustrations. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON FRONT FLY. Pictorial dust jacket has light edge wear & 2 small tears at top edge. Small Previous owners name neatly written on top of next page, no other names or marks to contents.. Signed by Author. Fourth Printing of 1966 Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jac... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.77
|
|
| 2) |
Handmade Rugs
|
|
|
Garden City, N. Y.: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1937. 202 pages. 12 page section on the History of Hooked Rugs. How to make a hooked rug, braided or plaited rugs, made with knitting needles, crocheted, patchwork, button, cross stitch rugs & more. 37 illustrations & color frontispiece.. Very light foxing inside covers. 14 pages at the front have pulled away at the top, but still attached. Else very clean & in very good condition.. Reprint of 1927 Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Very Light Cvr Wear... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 3) |
Handmade Rugs
|
|
|
Boston, Ma.: Little, Brown and Company, 1927. 205 pages. Cover has very light corner rubs. Owners name neatly written on front fly with date 1927. Inside front cover is pasted a short poem, which has faded on to the front fly. Has a few pencil notations. Some old clippings on rugs is laid in. Some foxing inside the back cover & flys. No other names or marks to contents.. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 6 " x 8 3/4". Rug Making. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 4) |
Hanging Judge
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1951. 204 pages. This is a story of the American Southwest in the days after the Civil War. History of Judge Parker in the Indian Territory now known as Oklahoma. End-sheet map was drawn for this volume by James J. Flannery of the Geography Department of the University of Wisconsin. Hardcover has a few scuffs on the back, edge wear & corner bumps, very light soiling, slight dent on front cover edge. Owners name written inside front of book, else very good co... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Has the Mail Run Yet? 12 Years on an Oklahoma Mail Route
|
|
|
Oklahoma: L. A. Corey, 1974. 89 pages. Interesting history of a mail route. Lovely illustrations. . SIGNED AND DATED 9-1-78, BY THE AUTHOR on the front fly.. Red Cloth Hardcover with gold lettering & design. Front cover has very slight bend. Except for AUTHORS SIGNATURE, no other names or marks inside. Very Good Condition. Signed & Dated By Author. Red Cloth Gold Lettering. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by Iren Lockridge Corey. 8 " x 10 1/2". AUTOBIOGRAPHY POSTAL SERVICE. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 6) |
Heartland Cooking Breads Traditional American Recipes
|
|
|
One hundred recipes for quick breads and yeast breads from the nation's rich baking traditions. Includes recipes for Fresh Or... read more
New York: Readers Digest , 1997. 144 pages. Includes recipes for bread machines. More than 50 full-color photographs. No names or marks. Like new condition.. ISBN: 0895778548. Second Printing August 1997. Like New Condition/Like New Condition. Illus. by Eleanor Thompson, Photographs. 8 " x 9 1/2". Cookbook. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 7) |
Hearts & Tulips 10 Original Designs for Applique & Patchwork
|
|
|
Atlanta, Ga.: Yours Truly Publication, 1980. 13 pages of full size applique & patchwork patterns for 10 delightful small quilts. All shown in full color. Very light cover edge wear, bend on top corner of front cover. No names or marks to contents. VERY GOOD CONDITION.. ISBN: 0-93294601X. Pictorial Paperback. Very Good Condition. 11" x 14". APPLIQUE PATCHWORK. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
Historic Leadville in Rare Photographs & Drawings
|
|
|
Ouray, Colorado: Western Reflections Inc., 1997. 244 pages. Historic Leadville through wonderful photographs & drawings covering the boom years of the 1880's and 1890's as well as the bust years that followed. Over 230 images. Expedited shipping is not available on this book.. ISBN: 1890437085. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Like New Condition/Like New Condition. 8 3/4" x 11 1/2". AMERICANA. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 9) |
A History of the Church of the Brethren in the District of Sounthern Missouri and Arkansas
|
|
|
District of Southern Missouri and Arkansas, 1964. 256 pages. No names or marks to contents. PLEASE NOTE: EXPEDITED SHIPPING IS NOT BEING OFFERED ON THIS HEAVY BOOK.. Blue Cloth Gold Lettering. Very Good + Condition. 8 1/2" x 11 1/4". Church History. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
A History of the Friends in America
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: The John C. Winston Company, 1930. 287 pages. Blue cover has light soil on back & slight corner rubs. Light foxing on page edges & inside cover, else very good condition. No names or marks to contents.. 1894 Reprint 6th Edition Revised . Blue Cloth Gold Lettering. Very Good Light Cover Wear/No Dust Jacket. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". HISTORY RELIGION QUAKERS. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.45
|
|
| 11) |
Holiday Memories in Cross Stitch & Needlepoint
|
|
|
London: Collins & Brown, 1993. Red Cloth. As New/Very Good +. First. 9 1/2" x 11". ISBN: 1-85585-153-9. 128 pages. Fifty designs inspired by childhood. Some larger projects such as cushions, samplers & pictures to appeal to more ex perienced needlewomen, but also pleanty of attractive & useful small items, bookmarks, greeting cards & paperweights, which beginners can undertake with confidence. Each project shown in full color.. CROSS STITCH EMBROIDERY CRAFTS 1-85585-153-9. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 12) |
Holland's Complete Poems
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885. 513 pages. Four illustrations by C. S. reinhart, plus facing page. Green cloth with blue decorations on the cover & gold lettering. Light soiling to covers. Corner & edge rubs, also at top & bottom of spine. Small stamp on front fly & 2 gift inscriptions, one dated Dec. 25, 1888 & small poem written at front of the book. No other names or marks to contents.. Green Cloth, Gold Lettering. Good + Lt Cvr & Edge Wear/No Dust Jacket. 6 " x 8 1/4". POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
Homage to Amanda : Two Hundred Years of American Quilts
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Roderick Kiracofe Press, 1984. 96 pages. 200 years of American Quilts from the collection of Edwin Binney, 3rd & Gail Binney-Winslow. 47 color plates of the quilts, along with description. Bibliography. Very light bottom edge shelf rubs. No names or marks to content. VERY GOOD CONDITION.. ISBN: 0-9613708-0-7. Fifth Printing. Pictorial Paperback. Very Good Condition. 8 3/4" x 11". QUILTING CRAFTS HOBBIES QUILTS. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 14) |
Home-Craft Rugs
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A Stokes Co., 1929. 421 pages. Homecraft Rugs - their historic background, romance of stitchery & method of making. With illustrations in color & in line, and numerous diagrams. Seventeen reproductions from photographs, many of them in color. Clean, tight copy. No names or marks to contents. . Hard Cover. Very Good + Condition. 5 3/4" x 8 1/4". Rug Making. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
Homecoming the Story of African-American Farmers
|
|
|
Boston, Ma.: Beacon Press, 2000. 193 pages plus 31 B&W photographs. Based on the film Homecoming, produced for the Independent Television Service with funding provided by the Corporation for Public Broadcasting. No names or marks to contents. No remainder marks. Like new condition.. ISBN: 0807009628. Like New Condition/Like New Condition. 7 1/4" x 9 1/2". Black History. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 16) |
Honolulu Prepares for Japan's Attack
|
|
|
2003. 75 pages. The Oahu Civilian Disaster Preparedness Programs. May 15, 1940 to December 8, 1941. Inscribed , signed & dated by author on title page. No other names or marks to contents. Back cover has very slight rubs. ALSO INCLUDED IS A NEW POSTCARD SHOWING THE USS ARIZONA MEMORIAL.. Signed & Dated By Author. 4th Edition. Pictorial Paperback. Near as New Condition. 5 1/2 " x 8 1/2". History. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Hooked Rug
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1941. 210 pages. Pictorial dust jacket has edge wear & specks down the spine edge in back. Dust jacket is covered in protective mylar. Book has tiny bottom corner bend that extends to some pages. very slight bottom edge age flecks. Owners bookplate inside front fly. No other names or marks to contents.. Reprint of 1930 & 1937 Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good Cvr & Edge Wear. 8 " x 10 1/2". Hooked Rugs. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 18) |
Hooked Rug and Flower Shading Manual
|
|
|
Hawthorn, Ca.: Jane Olson, 1954. 24 pages. Reprint of Mildred Sprout manual. Hole-punched & stapled paperback. No names or marks to covers or contents.. Reprint of Mildred Sprout Edition. Stapled Paperback. Near as New Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". Rug Hooking. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 19) |
Hooked Rugs and How to Make Them
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930. 161 pages. Very slight cover edge rubs. No names or marks to contents. Nice clean, tight copy.. Reprint of 1925 Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + Condition. 5 " x 7". Rug Hooking. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 20) |
Hooking Fine Gifts
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pa.: Stackpole Books, 1992. 149 pages. Presents complete patterns & instructions for 16 exciting contemporary gift ideas. Very slight edge rubs. No names or marks to contents. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0811725456. First Edition. Pictorial Paperback. Near as New Condition. 7 1/4" X 9 1/4". Rug Hooking. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
